THROTTLE BODY
8-11
EAS2GC1355ADJUSTING THE THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR
EWA
WARNING
• Handle the throttle position sensor with special care.
• Never subject the throttle position sensor
to strong shocks. If the throttle position
sensor is dropped, replace it.
1. Check: • Throttle position sensorRefer to “CHECKING THE THROTTLE PO-
SITION SENSOR” on page 9-79.
2. Adjust: • Throttle position sensor angle
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a. Connect the Yamaha diagnostic tool. Refer to “YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL” on
page 9-32.
b. Temporary tighten the throttle position sen- sor.
c. Check that the throttle grip is fully closed.
d. Connect the throttle position sensor to the wire harness.
e. Set the Yamaha diagnostic tool to “diagnos- tic mode”.
f. Choose the diagnostic code No. “01”.
g. Adjust the throttle position sensor mounted
angle until “11”–“14” appears on the Yama-
ha diagnostic tool.
h. After adjusting the throttle position sensor mounted angle, tighten the throttle position
sensor screws “1”.
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EAS2GC1356INSTALLING THE INJECTOR
1. Install:• Fuel injector coupler “1”
TIP
Align the projection “a” on the fuel inlet pipe
with the slots “b” on the fuel injector coupler.
Yamaha diagnostic tool 90890-03231
Yamaha diagnostic tool (US) 90890-03234
Throttle position sensor screw 3.4 Nm (0.34 m·kgf, 2.5 ft·lbf)
T R..
1
1
a
b
SIGNALING SYSTEM
9-21
1. Joint connector
2. Joint connector
3. Joint connector
7. Main relay
9. Battery
10.Frame ground
11.Starter relay
12.Main fuse
15.Indicator light
17.Fuel level warning light
18.Resistor
19.Fuel sender
22.ECU (engine control unit)
30.Joint connector
42.Joint connector
46.Speed sensor
47.Multi-function display
48.Frame ground
50.Negative battery lead
SIGNALING SYSTEM
9-23
The fuel level warning light fails to come on.
1. Check the fuel sender.Refer to “CHECKING THE FUEL
SENDER” on page 9-77. NG
Replace the fuel sender assembly.
OK
2. Check the resistor. Refer to “CHECKING THE RESIST-
ER” on page 9-77. NG
Replace the resistor.
OK
3. Check the entire signaling system’s wiring.
Refer to “CIRCUIT DIAGRAM” on
page 9-20. NG
Properly connect or repair the signaling
system’s wiring.
OK
Replace the indicator light assembly.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-29
1. Joint connector
2. Joint connector
3. Joint connector
4. AC magneto
7. Main relay
9. Battery
10.Frame ground
11.Starter relay
12.Main fuse
15.Indicator light
16.Engine trouble warning light
22.ECU (engine control unit)
25.Injector
30.Joint connector
31.Intake air temperature sensor
32.Coolant temperature sensor
33.Throttle position sensor
34.Intake air pressure sensor
35.Lean angle sensor
36.Engine stop switch
37.Neutral switch
38.Diode
39.Starting circuit cut-off relay
40.Clutch switch
42.Joint connector
48.Frame ground
50.Negative battery lead
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-30
EAS2GC1375ECU SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
The ECU is equipped with a self-diagnostic function in order to ensure that the fuel injection system
is operating normally. If this function detects a malfunction in the system, it immediately operates the
engine under substitute characteristics and illuminat es the engine trouble warning light to alert the
rider that a malfunction has occurred in the syst em. Once a malfunction has been detected, a fault
code number is stored in the memory of the ECU.
• To inform the rider that the fuel injection system is not functioning, the engine trouble warning light
flashes while the start switch is being pushed to start the engine.
• If a malfunction is detected in the system by th e self-diagnostic function, the ECU provides an ap-
propriate substitute characteristic operation, and al erts the rider of the detected malfunction by illu-
minating the engine trouble warning light.
Engine trouble warning light indication and fuel injection system operation
* The warning light flashes when any one of the foll owing conditions is present and the start switch
is pushed:
Checking the engine trouble warning light
The engine trouble warning light comes on for around 2 seconds when pushing the start switch to
turn on the meter light and the engine trouble warning light comes on while the start switch is being
pushed. Warning light indica-
tion ECU operation Fuel injection opera-
tion Vehicle operation
Flashing* Warning provided when unable to start
engine Operation stopped Cannot be operated
Remains on Malfunction detected Operated with substi- tute characteristics in
accordance with the
description of the mal-
functionCan or cannot be oper-
ated depending on the
fault code
12: Crankshaft position sensor 41: Lean angle sensor (open or short circuit)
30: Lean angle sensor (latch up detected) 50: ECU internal malfunction
(faulty ECU memory)
33: Ignition coil (Malfunction detected in the primary wire
of the ignition coil)
a. The meter light does not come on.
b. The meter light comes on.
c. Light OFF
d. Light ON for 2 seconds
ab
cd c
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-31
ECU detects an abnormal signal from a sensor
If the ECU detects an abnormal signal from a sensor while the vehicle is being driven, the ECU illu-
minates the engine trouble warning light and provides the engine with alternate operating instructions
that are appropriate for the type of malfunction.
When an abnormal signal is received from a sensor, the ECU processes the specified values that are
programmed for each sensor in order to provide the engine with alternate operating instructions that
enable the engine to continue operating or stop operating, depending on the conditions.
EAS2GC1376TROUBLESHOOTING METHOD
The engine operation is not normal and the engine trouble warning light comes on.
1. Check: • Fault code number
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a. Connect the Yamaha diagnostic tool. Refer to “YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL” on page 9-32.
b. Check the fault code number disp layed on the Yamaha diagnostic tool.
c. Identify the faulty system with the fault code number.
d. Identify the probable cause of the malfunction.
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2. Check and repair the probable cause of the malfunction.
3. Perform the reinstatement action for the fuel injection system. Refer to “Confirmation of service
completion” in the appropriate table in “TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS” on page 9-35.
4. After pushing the engine stop switch, push the start switch to check whether the fault code no. is
displayed.
TIP
If another fault code number is displayed, repeat steps (1) to (4) until no fault code number is dis-
played.
5. Erase the malfunction history in the diagnostic mode. Refer to “SENSOR OPERATION TABLE”
(Diagnostic code No.62).
TIP
Turning off the meter light will not erase the malfunction history.
The engine operation is not normal, but the engine trouble warning light does not come on.
1. Check the operation of the following sensors an d actuators in the diagnostic mode. Refer to
“TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS” on page 9-35.
If a malfunction is detected in the sensors or ac tuators, repair or replace all faulty parts.
If no malfunction is detected in the sensors and ac tuators, check and repair the inner parts of the
engine. Fault code No. No fault code No.
Check and repair. Refer to “TROUBLESHOOT-
ING DETAILS” on page 9-35.
Monitor the operation of the sensors and actua-
tors in the diagnostic mode. Refer to “TROU-
BLESHOOTING DETAILS” on page 9-35 and
“LIST OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC AND FAIL-SAFE
ACTIONS” on page 10-5. Check and repair.
01: Throttle position sensor signal (throttle angle)
30: Ignition coil
36: Injector
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-45
2 Installed condition of lean an-gle sensor. Check the installed direction
and condition of the sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 33
Item Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 30
Actuation Actuates the ignition coil five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the ignition coil
is actuated.
Procedure Check that a spark is generated five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of ignition coil coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
Fault code No.
30
Item Latch up detected.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-47
TIP
Disconnect the fuel pump coupler when this diagnostic tool is used.
Fault code No. 39
Item Injector: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 36
Actuation Actuates injector five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the injector is
actuated.
Procedure Check that injector is actuated five times by listening for the oper-
ating sound.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of injector cou- pler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 2.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
2 Defective injector. Measure the fuel injector re- sistance.
Replace if out of specifica-
tion.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
FUEL INJECTOR” on page 9-
81.Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 3.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
3 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 4.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between injector coupler and
ECU coupler.
red/black–red/black
red–red/blue Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 5.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. —
6 Delete the fault code. — Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
Check that the fault code
number is not displayed.