Page 384 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-54
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter motor.4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
function. Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. Er-3
Item Data from the ECU cannot be received correctly.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. —
Diagnostic tool display —
Procedure —
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of Yamaha diag- nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light green Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal- function. Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. Fault code No. Er-2
Item Signals from the ECU cannot be received within the specified
period of time.
Page 385 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-55
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. Er-4
Item Registered data cannot be received from the Yamaha diagnos-
tic tool.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. —
Diagnostic tool display —
Procedure —
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of Yamaha diag- nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light green Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Yamaha diagnostic tool mal- function. Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Page 387 of 426
FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
9-57
1. Joint connector
2. Joint connector
9. Battery
10.Frame ground
11.Starter relay
12.Main fuse
22.ECU (engine control unit)
26.Fuel pump
30.Joint connector
36.Engine stop switch
48.Frame ground
50.Negative battery lead
Page 388 of 426
FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
9-58
EAS2GC1381TROUBLESHOOTING
The fuel pump fails to operate.
TIP
Before troubleshooting, remove the following part(s):
1. Seat
2. Side cover (left/right)
3. Air scoop (left/right)
4. Fuel tank1. Check the fuse. Refer to “CHECKING THE FUSES”
on page 9-68. NG
Replace the fuse(s).
OK
2. Check the battery. Refer to “CHECKING AND
CHARGING THE BATTERY” on
page 9-69. NG
• Clean the battery terminals.
• Recharge or replace the battery.
OK
3. Check the engine stop switch. Refer to “CHECKING THE
SWITCHES” on page 9-64. NG
Replace the engine stop switch.
OK
4. Check fuel pressure. Refer to “CHECKING THE FUEL
PRESSURE” on page 8-5. NG
Replace the fuel pump.
OK
5. Check the fuel pump system wire harness connections.
Refer to “CIRCUIT DIAGRAM” on
page 9-56. NG
Properly connect or repair the fuel pump
system’s wiring.
OK
Replace the ECU.
Page 391 of 426
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-61
1. Rectifier/regulator
2. Clutch switch
3. Ignition coil
4. ECU (engine control unit)
5. Fuel sender
6. Fuel pump
7. Battery
8. Resistor
9. Neutral switch
10.Radiator fan motor
11.Injector
Page 409 of 426

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-79
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GC1401CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR
1. Remove:• Throttle position sensor(from the throttle body)
EWA
WARNING
• Handle the throttle position sensor with special care.
• Never subject the throttle position sensor to strong shocks. If the throttle position
sensor is dropped, replace it.
2. Check: • Throttle position sensor maximum resis-
tance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the
throttle position sensor. b. Check the throttle position sensor maximum
resistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
3. Install:
• Throttle position sensor
TIP
When mounting the throttle position sensor, ad-
just its angle properly. Refer to “ADJUSTING
THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR” on
page 8-11.
EAS2GC1402CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Check:• Throttle position sensor input voltageOut of specification Replace the ECU.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the test harness S-pressure sensor
(3P) to the throttle position sensor coupler
and the wire harness.
b. Connect the pocket tester (20 VDC) to the
test harness S-pressure sensor (3P).
Resistance
6.30 k
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe Blue “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
Throttle position sensor input
voltage4–6 V
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
Test harness S– pressure sensor
(3P) 90890-03207
Test harness S– pressure sensor
(3P) YU-03207
21
Page 414 of 426

TROUBLESHOOTING
10-1
EAS2GC1406
TROUBLESHOOTING
EAS2GC1407GENERAL INFORMATION
TIP
The following guide for troubleshooting does
not cover all the possible causes of trouble. It
should be helpful, however, as a guide to basic
troubleshooting. Refer to the relative procedure
in this manual for checks, adjustments, and re-
placement of parts.
EAS2GC1408STARTING FAILURES
Engine
1. Cylinder and cylinder head• Loose spark plug
• Loose cylinder head or cylinder
• Damaged cylinder head gasket
• Damaged cylinder gasket
• Worn or damaged cylinder
• Incorrect valve clearance
• Improperly sealed valve
• Incorrect valve-to-valve-seat contact
• Incorrect valve timing
• Faulty valve spring
• Seized valve
2. Piston and piston ring(s) • Improperly installed piston ring
• Damaged, worn or fatigued piston ring
• Seized piston ring
• Seized or damaged piston
3. Air filter • Improperly installed air filter
• Clogged air filter element
4. Crankcase and crankshaft • Improperly assembled crankcase
• Seized crankshaft
Fuel system
1. Fuel tank • Empty fuel tank
• Clogged fuel tank breather hose
• Deteriorated or contaminated fuel
• Clogged or damaged fuel hose
2. Fuel pump
• Faulty fuel pump
3. Throttle body • Deteriorated or contaminated fuel
• Sucked-in air Electrical system
1. Battery
• Discharged battery
• Faulty battery
2. Fuse • Blown, damaged or incorrect fuse
• Improperly installed fuse
3. Spark plug • Incorrect spark plug gap
• Incorrect spark plug heat range
• Fouled spark plug
• Worn or damaged electrode
• Worn or damaged insulator
4. Ignition coil • Cracked or broken ignition coil body
• Broken or shorted primary or secondary coils
5. Ignition system • Faulty ECU
• Faulty crankshaft position sensor
• Broken generator rotor woodruff key
6. Switches and wiring
• Faulty ECU
• Faulty engine stop switch
• Broken or shorted wiring
• Faulty neutral switch
• Improperly grounded circuit
• Loose connections
7. Starting system • Faulty starter motor
• Faulty starter relay
• Faulty starting circuit cut-off relay
• Faulty starter clutch
EAS2GC1409INCORRECT ENGINE IDLING SPEED
Engine
1. Cylinder and cylinder head• Incorrect valve clearance
• Damaged valve train components
2. Air filter • Clogged air filter element
Fuel system
1. Throttle body • Damaged or loose throttle body joint
• Improperly synchronized throttle bodies
• Improper throttle cable free play
• Flooded throttle body
Page 415 of 426

TROUBLESHOOTING
10-2
Electrical system
1. Battery• Discharged battery
• Faulty battery
2. Spark plug • Incorrect spark plug gap
• Incorrect spark plug heat range
• Fouled spark plug
• Worn or damaged electrode
• Worn or damaged insulator
• Faulty spark plug cap
3. Ignition coil
• Broken or shorted primary or secondary coil
• Cracked or broken ignition coil
4. Ignition system • Faulty ECU
• Faulty crankshaft position sensor
• Broken generator rotor woodruff key
EAS2GC1410POOR MEDIUM-AND-HIGH-SPEED PER-
FORMANCE
Refer to “STARTING FAILURES” on page 10-
1.
Engine
1. Air filter
• Clogged air filter element
Fuel system
1. Fuel pump • Faulty fuel pump
2. Throttle body
• Defective throttle body
3. ECU • Faulty ECU
EAS2GC1411SHIFTING IS DIFFICULT
Refer to “CLUTCH” on page 6-41.
EAS2GC1412SHIFT PEDAL DOES NOT MOVE
Engine
1. Shift shaft
• Bent shift shaft
2. Shift drum and shift forks • Foreign object in a shift drum groove
• Seized shift fork
• Bent shift fork guide bar
3. Transmission
• Seized transmission gear
• Foreign object between transmission gears
• Improperly assembled transmission
EAS2GC1413
JUMPS OUT OF GEAR
Engine
1. Shift shaft• Incorrect shift pedal position
• Improperly returned stopper lever
2. Shift forks
• Worn shift fork
3. Shift drum • Incorrect axial play
• Worn shift drum groove
4. Transmission • Worn gear dog
EAS2GC1414CLUTCH SLIPS
Engine
1. Clutch• Improperly assembled clutch
• Loose or fatigued clutch spring
• Worn friction plate
• Worn clutch plate
2. Engine oil
• Incorrect oil level
• Incorrect oil viscosity (low)
• Deteriorated oil
EAS2GC1415CLUTCH DRAGS
Engine
1. Clutch• Unevenly tensioned clutch springs
• Warped pressure plate
• Bent clutch plate
• Swollen friction plate
• Bent clutch push rod
• Damaged clutch boss
• Burnt primary driven gear bushing
2. Engine oil • Incorrect oil level
• Incorrect oil viscosity (high)
• Deteriorated oil
EAS2GC1416OVERHEATING
Engine
1. Cylinder head and piston• Heavy carbon buildup
• Clogged coolant passages
2. Engine oil
• Incorrect oil level
• Incorrect oil viscosity
• Inferior oil quality