ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS....................................................................... 9-60
CHECKING THE SWITCHES .................................................................. 9-64
CHECKING THE BULBS AND BULB SOCKETS .................................... 9-67
CHECKING THE FUSES ......................................................................... 9-68
CHECKING AND CHARGING THE BATTERY ........................................ 9-69
CHECKING THE RELAYS ....................................................................... 9-72
CHECKING THE DIODE .......................................................................... 9-73
CHECKING THE IGNITION SPARK GAP................................................ 9-73
CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG CAP ...................................................... 9-73
CHECKING THE IGNITION COIL ............................................................ 9-74
CHECKING THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR........................... 9-74
CHECKING THE LEAN ANGLE SENSOR............................................... 9-75
CHECKING THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION ................................ 9-75
CHECKING THE STATOR COIL ............................................................. 9-76
CHECKING THE RECTIFIER/REGULATOR ........................................... 9-76
CHECKING THE SPEED SENS OR ......................................................... 9-77
CHECKING THE FUEL SENDER ............................................................ 9-77
CHECKING THE RESISTER ................................................................... 9-77
CHECKING THE RADIATOR FAN MOTOR ............................................ 9-78
CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR........................ 9-78
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ................................ 9-79
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE .. 9-79
CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR PR ESSURE SENSOR ............................ 9-80
CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR ..................... 9-80
CHECKING THE FUEL INJECTOR ......................................................... 9-81
IGNITION SYSTEM
9-4
EAS2GC1360TROUBLESHOOTING
The ignition system fails to operate (no spark or intermittent spark).
TIP
Before troubleshooting, remove the following part (s):
1. Seat
2. Side cover (left/right)
3. Air scoop (left/right)
4. Fuel tank
5. Air filter case cover1. Check the fuse. Refer to “CHECKING THE FUSES”
on page 9-68. NG
Replace the fuse(s).
OK
2. Check the battery. Refer to “CHECKING AND
CHARGING THE BATTERY” on
page 9-69. NG
• Clean the battery terminals.
• Recharge or replace the battery.
OK
3. Check the spark plug. Refer to “CHECKING THE SPARK
PLUG” on page 3-40. NG
Re-gap or replace the spark plug.
OK
4. Check the ignition spark gap. Refer to “CHECKING THE IGNI-
TION SPARK GAP” on page 9-73. OK
The ignition system is normal.
NG
5. Check the ignition coil. Refer to “CHECKING THE IGNI-
TION COIL” on page 9-74. NG
Replace the ignition coil.
OK
6. Check the crankshaft position sen- sor.
Refer to “CHECKING THE CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR” on
page 9-74. NG
Replace the stator assembly.
OK
7. Check the engine stop switch. Refer to “CHECKING THE
SWITCHES” on page 9-64. NG
Replace the engine stop switch.
OK
CHARGING SYSTEM
9-14
EAS2GC1365TROUBLESHOOTING
The battery is not being charged.
TIP
Before troubleshooting, remove the following part (s):
1. Seat
2. Side cover (left/right)1. Check the fuse. Refer to “CHECKING THE FUSES”
on page 9-68. NG
Replace the fuse(s).
OK
2. Check the battery. Refer to “CHECKING AND
CHARGING THE BATTERY” on
page 9-69. NG
• Clean the battery terminals.
• Recharge or replace the battery.
OK
3. Check the stator coil. Refer to “CHECKING THE STA-
TOR COIL” on page 9-76. NG
Replace the stator assembly.
OK
4. Check the rectifier/regulator. Refer to “CHECKING THE RECTI-
FIER/REGULATOR” on page 9-76. NG
Replace the rectifier/regulator.
OK
5. Check the entire charging system’s wiring.
Refer to “CIRCUIT DIAGRAM” on
page 9-12. NG
Properly connect or repair the charging
system’s wiring.
OK
This circuit is OK.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-30
EAS2GC1375ECU SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
The ECU is equipped with a self-diagnostic function in order to ensure that the fuel injection system
is operating normally. If this function detects a malfunction in the system, it immediately operates the
engine under substitute characteristics and illuminat es the engine trouble warning light to alert the
rider that a malfunction has occurred in the syst em. Once a malfunction has been detected, a fault
code number is stored in the memory of the ECU.
• To inform the rider that the fuel injection system is not functioning, the engine trouble warning light
flashes while the start switch is being pushed to start the engine.
• If a malfunction is detected in the system by th e self-diagnostic function, the ECU provides an ap-
propriate substitute characteristic operation, and al erts the rider of the detected malfunction by illu-
minating the engine trouble warning light.
Engine trouble warning light indication and fuel injection system operation
* The warning light flashes when any one of the foll owing conditions is present and the start switch
is pushed:
Checking the engine trouble warning light
The engine trouble warning light comes on for around 2 seconds when pushing the start switch to
turn on the meter light and the engine trouble warning light comes on while the start switch is being
pushed. Warning light indica-
tion ECU operation Fuel injection opera-
tion Vehicle operation
Flashing* Warning provided when unable to start
engine Operation stopped Cannot be operated
Remains on Malfunction detected Operated with substi- tute characteristics in
accordance with the
description of the mal-
functionCan or cannot be oper-
ated depending on the
fault code
12: Crankshaft position sensor 41: Lean angle sensor (open or short circuit)
30: Lean angle sensor (latch up detected) 50: ECU internal malfunction
(faulty ECU memory)
33: Ignition coil (Malfunction detected in the primary wire
of the ignition coil)
a. The meter light does not come on.
b. The meter light comes on.
c. Light OFF
d. Light ON for 2 seconds
ab
cd c
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-45
2 Installed condition of lean an-gle sensor. Check the installed direction
and condition of the sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 33
Item Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 30
Actuation Actuates the ignition coil five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the ignition coil
is actuated.
Procedure Check that a spark is generated five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of ignition coil coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
Fault code No.
30
Item Latch up detected.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-46
3 Connection of sub wire har-ness coupler.Check the lock-
ing condition of the
coupler.Disconnect the cou-
pler and check the pins (bent
or broken terminals and lock-
ing condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
lyor repair/replace the sub
wire harness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between ignition coil coupler
and ECU coupler.
orange–orange Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Installed condition of ignition coil.
Check for looseness or
pinching. Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Defective ignition coil. (test the primary coils for continu-
ity) Check the ignition coil.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
IGNITION COIL” on page 9-
74. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 7.
7 Malfunction in ECU. Execute the diagnostic mode (diagnostic code No. 30).
No spark Replace the
ECU.
Fault code No. 33
Item
Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-67
EAS27990CHECKING THE BULBS AND BULB SOCK-
ETS
TIP
Do not check any of the lights that use LEDs.
Check each bulb and bulb socket for damage
or wear, proper connections, and also for con-
tinuity between the terminals.
Damage/wear Repair or replace the bulb,
bulb socket or both.
Improperly connected Properly connect.
No continuity Repair or replace the bulb,
bulb socket or both.
Types of bulbs
The bulbs used on this v ehicle are shown in the
illustration on the left.
• Bulbs “a” and “b” are used for the headlights
and usually use a bulb holder that must be de-
tached before removing the bulb. The majority
of these types of bulbs can be removed from
their respective socket by turning them coun-
terclockwise.
• Bulbs “c” is used for turn signal and can be re- moved from the socket by pushing and turn-
ing the bulb counterclockwise.
Checking the condition of the bulbs
The following procedure applies to all of the
bulbs.
1. Remove: •Bulb
EWA
WARNING
Since the headlight bulb gets extremely hot,
keep flammable products and your hands
away from the bulb until it has cooled down.
ECA
NOTICE
• Be sure to hold the socket firmly when re-moving the bulb. Never pull the lead, oth-
erwise it may be pulled out of the terminal
in the coupler.
• Avoid touching the glass part of the head- light bulb to keep it free from oil, otherwise
the transparency of the glass, the life of
the bulb, and the luminous flux will be ad-
versely affected. If the headlight bulb gets
soiled, thoroughly it with a cloth moist-
ened with alcohol or lacquer thinner.
2. Check: • Bulb (for continuity)(with the pocket tester)
No continuity Replace.
TIP
Before checking for continuity, set the pocket
tester to “0” and to the “ 1” range.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the positive tester probe to terminal
“1” and the negative tester probe to terminal
“2”, and check the continuity.
b. Connect the positive tester probe to terminal “1” and the negative tester probe to terminal
“3”, and check the continuity.
c. If either of the readings indicate no continu- ity, replace the bulb.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
Pocket tester90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-69
4. Install:• Seat
• Side cover (left/right)Refer to “GENERAL CHASSIS” on page 5-
1.
EAS2GC1386CHECKING AND CHARGING THE BATTERYEWA
WARNING
Batteries generate explosive hydrogen gas
and contain electrolyte which is made of
poisonous and highly caustic sulfuric acid.
Therefore, always follow these preventive
measures:
• Wear protective eye gear when handling or working near batteries.
• Charge batteries in a well-ventilated area.
• Keep batteries away from fire, sparks or
open flames (e.g., welding equipment,
lighted cigarettes).
• DO NOT SMOKE when charging or han- dling batteries.
• KEEP BATTERIES AND ELECTROLYTE
OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Avoid bodily contact with electrolyte as it can cause severe burns or permanent eye
injury.
FIRST AID IN CASE OF BODILY CONTACT:
EXTERNAL
• Skin — Wash with water.
• Eyes — Flush with water for 15 minutes and get immediate medical attention.
INTERNAL
• Drink large quantities of water or milk fol-
lowed with milk of magnesia, beaten egg
or vegetable oil. Get immediate medical at-
tention.
ECA
NOTICE
• This is a VRLA (Valve Regulated Lead Ac-id) battery. Never remove the sealing caps
because the balance between cells will not
be maintained and battery performance
will deteriorate.
• Charging time, charging amperage and charging voltage for a VRLA (Valve Regu-
lated Lead Acid) battery are different from
those of conventional batteries. The VRLA
(Valve Regulated Lead Acid) battery
should be charged according to the appro-
priate charging method. If the battery is
overcharged, the electrolyte level will drop
considerably. Therefore, take special care
when charging the battery.
TIP
Since VRLA (Valve Regulated Lead Acid) bat-
teries are sealed, it is not possible to check the
charge state of the battery by measuring the
specific gravity of the electrolyte. Therefore, the
charge of the battery has to be checked by
measuring the voltage at the battery terminals.
1. Remove:• Side cover (left/right)
• SeatRefer to “GENERAL CHASSIS” on page 5-
1.
2. Disconnect: • Battery leads
(from the battery terminals)
ECA
NOTICE
First, disconnect the negative battery lead
“1”, and then positive battery lead “2”.
3. Remove:• Battery
4. Check: • Battery charge
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect a pocket tester to the battery termi- nals.
TIP
• The charge state of a VRLA (Valve Regulated Lead Acid) battery can be checked by mea-
suring its open-circuit voltage (i.e., the voltage
when the positive battery terminal is discon-
nected).
• No charging is necessary when the open-cir-
cuit voltage equals or exceeds 12.8 V.
b. Check the charge of the battery, as shown in the charts and the following example.
• Positive tester probe
positive battery terminal
• Negative tester probe
negative battery terminal
1
2