COOLING SYSTEM
9-26
EAS2GC1372TROUBLESHOOTING
The radiator fan motor fails to turn.
TIP
Before troubleshooting, remove the following part(s):
1. Seat
2. Side cover (left)
3. Air scoop (left/right)
4. Fuel tank1. Check the fuse. Refer to “CHECKING THE FUSES”
on page 9-68. NG
Replace the fuse(s).
OK
2. Check the battery. Refer to “CHECKING AND
CHARGING THE BATTERY” on
page 9-69. NG
• Clean the battery terminals.
• Recharge or replace the battery.
OK
3. Check the main relay. Refer to “CHECKING THE RE-
LAYS” on page 9-72. NG
Replace the main relay.
OK
4. Check the radiator fan motor. Refer to “CHECKING THE RADIA-
TOR FAN MOTOR” on page 9-78. NG
Replace the radiator fan motor.
OK
5. Check the radiator fan motor relay. Refer to “CHECKING THE RE-
LAYS” on page 9-72. NG
Replace the radiator fan motor relay.
OK
6. Check the coolant temperature sen- sor.
Refer to “CHECKING THE COOL-
ANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR”
on page 9-78. NG
Replace the coolant temperature sensor.
OK
7. Check the entire cooling system’s wiring.
Refer to “CIRCUIT DIAGRAM” on
page 9-16. NG
Properly connect or repair the cooling sys-
tem’s wiring.
OK
Replace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-29
1. Joint connector
2. Joint connector
3. Joint connector
4. AC magneto
7. Main relay
9. Battery
10.Frame ground
11.Starter relay
12.Main fuse
15.Indicator light
16.Engine trouble warning light
22.ECU (engine control unit)
25.Injector
30.Joint connector
31.Intake air temperature sensor
32.Coolant temperature sensor
33.Throttle position sensor
34.Intake air pressure sensor
35.Lean angle sensor
36.Engine stop switch
37.Neutral switch
38.Diode
39.Starting circuit cut-off relay
40.Clutch switch
42.Joint connector
48.Frame ground
50.Negative battery lead
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-42
TIP
• Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the coolant temperature sensor.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 21
Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 06
Diagnostic tool display Displays the coolant temperature.
Procedure Compare the actually measured coolant temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of coolant tem- perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between coolant temperature
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
green/white–green/white
black/blue–black/blue Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of coolant temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching. Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-43
TIP
• Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the intake air temperature sensor.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 06)
When engine is cold:
Displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
The displayed temperature is
not close to the ambient tem-
perature.
Check the cool-
ant temperature sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR” on page 9-78. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 22
Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 05
Diagnostic tool display Displays the intake air temperature.
Procedure Compare the actually measured intake air temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of intake air tem- perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
Fault code No. 21
Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-63
1. Intake air temperature sensor
2. Intake air pressure sensor
3. Throttle position sensor
4. Starter relay
5. Main fuse
6. Headlight relay
7. Starting circuit cut-off relay
8. Lean angle sensor
9. Radiator fan motor fuse
10.Radiator fan motor relay
11.Main relay
12.Coolant temperature sensor
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-78
b. Measure the resistance of the resister.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GC1399CHECKING THE RADIATOR FAN MOTOR
1. Check:• Radiator fan motor
Faulty/rough movement Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Disconnect the radiator fan motor coupler
from the wire harness.
b. Connect the battery (DC 12 V) as shown.
c. Measure the radiator fan motor movement.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GC1400CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
1. Remove: • Coolant temperature sensor
EWA
WARNING
• Handle the coolant temperature sensor with special care.
• Never subject the coolant temperature sensor to strong shocks. If the coolant
temperature sensor is dropped, replace it. 2. Check:
• Coolant temperature sensor resistanceOut of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k/100) to
the coolant temperature sensor.
b. Immerse the coolant temperature sensor in a container filled with coolant.
TIP
Make sure the coolant temperature sensor ter-
minals do not get wet.
c. Place a thermometer in the coolant.
d. Slowly heat the coolant, and then let it cool to the specified temperature indicated in the
table.
e. Check the coolant temperature sensor for continuity at the temperatures indicated in
the table.
• Positive tester probe
Black “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black “2”
• Positive battery terminal
Blue “1”
• Negative battery terminal
Black “2”
1
2
12
12V
LB
Coolant temperature sensor re-
sistance 2512–2777 at 20 °C (2512–
2777 at 68 °F)
210–220 at 100 °C (210–220
at 212 °F)
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe Green/White “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
12
G/W B/L
B/LG/W
TROUBLESHOOTING
10-3
Cooling system
1. Coolant• Low coolant level
2. Radiator • Damaged or leaking radiator
• Faulty radiator cap
• Bent or damaged radiator fin
3. Water pump • Damaged or faulty water pump
• Damaged hose
• Improperly connected hose
• Damaged pipe
• Improperly connected pipe
Fuel system
1. Throttle body • Damaged or loose throttle body joint
2. Air filter • Clogged air filter element
Chassis
1. Brake(s) • Dragging brake
Electrical system
1. Spark plug • Incorrect spark plug gap
• Incorrect spark plug heat range
2. Ignition system • Faulty ECU
• Faulty coolant temperature sensor
EAS2GC1417OVERCOOLING
Cooling system
1. Coolant temperature sensor• Faulty coolant temperature sensor
EAS2GC1418POOR BRAKING PERFORMANCE
Chassis
1. Brake(s)• Worn brake pad
• Worn brake disc
• Air in hydraulic brake system
• Leaking brake fluid
• Defective master cylinder kit
• Faulty brake caliper kit
• Faulty brake caliper seal
• Loose union bolt
• Damaged brake hose
• Oil or grease on the brake disc
• Oil or grease on the brake pad
• Incorrect brake fluid level
EAS2GC1419FRONT FORK OIL LEAKING
Chassis
1. Front fork• Bent, damaged, or rusty inner tube
• Cracked or damaged outer tube
• Improperly installed oil seal
• Damaged oil seal lip
• Incorrect oil level (high)
• Loose damper rod assembly bolt
• Damaged damper rod assembly bolt copper
washer
• Cracked or damaged cap bolt O-ring
EAS2GC1420FAULTY FRONT FORK LEGS
Chassis
1. Front fork • Bent or damaged inner tube
• Bent or damaged outer tube
• Broken fork spring
• Bent or damaged damper rod
• Incorrect oil viscosity
• Incorrect oil level
EAS2GC1421UNSTABLE HANDLING
Chassis
1. Handlebar• Bent or improperly installed handlebar
2. Steering head components • Improperly installed upper bracket
• Improperly installed lower bracket(improperly tightened ring nut)
• Bent steering stem
• Damaged ball bearing or bearing race
3. Front fork leg (s) • Uneven oil levels (both front fork legs)
• Unevenly tensioned fork spring (both front fork legs)
• Broken fork spring
• Bent or damaged inner tube
• Bent or damaged outer tube
4. Swingarm • Worn bearing or bushing
• Bent or damaged swingarm
5. Rear shock absorber assembly (-ies) • Faulty rear shock absorber spring
• Leaking oil or gas
6. Tire (s) • Uneven tire pressures (front and rear)
• Incorrect tire pressure
• Uneven tire wear
LIST OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC AND FAIL-SAFE ACTIONS
10-5
EAS2GC1425
LIST OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC AND FAIL-SAFE ACTIONS
LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC CODES
COMMUNICATION ERROR WITH YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOLFault
code Item Page
12 Crankshaft position sensor: no normal signals are received from the crankshaft position sensor. 9-35
13 Intake air pressure sensor: open or short circuit detected. 9-37
14 Intake air pressure sensor: hose system malfunction (clogged or de- tached hose) 9-38
15 Throttle position sensor: open or short circuit detected. 9-39
16 Throttle position sensor: stuck throttle position sensor is detected. 9-41
21 Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected. 9-42
22 Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected. 9-43
30 Latch up detected. 9-44
33 Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead of the ignition coil. 9-45
39 Injector: open or short circuit detected. 9-47
41 Lean angle sensor: open or short circuit detected. 9-48
43 Fuel system voltage: incorrect voltage supplied to the fuel injector and fuel pump. 9-49
44 EEPROM fault code number: an error is detected while reading or writing on EEPROM. 9-50
46 Charging voltage is abnormal. 9-51
50 Faulty ECU memory. (When this malfunction is detected in the ECU, the fault code number might not appear on the meter.) 9-52
Fault code Item Page
Waiting
for con-
nection No communication signal is received from the ECU.
9-52
Er-2 Signals from the ECU cannot be re ceived within the specified period
of time. 9-53
Er-3 Data from the ECU cannot be received correctly. 9-54
Er-4 Registered data cannot be received from the Yamaha diagnostic tool. 9-55