
ENGINE
3-14
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EAS2GC1090LUBRICATING THE THROTTLE CABLE
1. Remove:• Cover (throttle cable cap) “1”
• Cover (grip cap) “2”
• Throttle grip cap “3”
2. Lubricate: • Throttle cable end “a”
3. Install: • Throttle grip cap
• Screw (throttle grip cap) 4. Install:
• Cover (grip cap)
• Cover (throttle cable cap)
EWA
WARNING
Check that the throttle grip moves smooth-
ly. If this does not move smoothly, correct
the installed positions.
EAS2GC1091CLEANING THE AIR FILTER ELEMENT
1. Remove:• Fuel tank cap cover “1”Refer to “FUEL TANK CAP” on page 1-20.
• Air filter case cover “2”
TIP
Loosen the quick fastener screw “3” and re-
move the air filter case cover.
2. Remove:
• Air filter mounting bolt “1”
• Air filter element “2”
• Air filter guide “3” (from the air filter element)
3. Wash: • Air filter element
EWA
WARNING
Do not use gasoline or organic (acid/alka-
line) volatile oil for washing.
TIP
After washing the element with air filter cleaner
or kerosene, squeeze and dry it completely.
ECA
Recommended lubricantLithium-soap-based grease
Screw (throttle grip cap) 3.8 Nm (0.38 m·kgf, 2.8 ft·lbf)
1
2
b
a
T R..
1
2
3
3
3
13
2

ENGINE
3-16
3. Check:• Tightening torques
4. Install: • Exhaust pipe protector
EAS2GC1095CHECKING THE FUEL LINE
1. Remove:• Seat
• Side cover (left/right)
• Air scoop (left/right)Refer to “GENERAL CHASSIS” on page 5-
1.
• Fuel tank Refer to “FUEL TANK” on page 8-1.
2. Check:
• Fuel hose “1”Crack/damage Replace.
Loose connection Connect properly. 3. Install:
• Fuel tank
Refer to “FUEL TANK” on page 8-1.
• Air scoop (left/right)
• Seat
• Side cover (left/right) Refer to “GENERAL CHASSIS” on page 5-
1.
EAS2GC1096CHECKING THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Stand the vehicle upright on a level surface.
2. Start the engine, warm this up for 2–3 min- utes, and then stop the engine and wait
about 1 minute.
TIP
This model is equipped with an engine auto-
stop system. The engine stops automatically if
left idling for 7 minutes. If the engine stops,
push the start switch or push down the kick-
starter lever to restart the engine.
3. Check:
• Oil levelMake sure that the engine oil level is above
the minimum level mark “a” shown for the oil
level check window “1”, and that the engine
oil does not come out by removing the oil
check bolt “2”.
The minimum level mark “a” or below Add
the engine oil until its level exceeds the min-
imum level mark “a”.
Engine oil coming out of the oil check bolt
Drain it until its last drop is out.
ECA33DD018
Exhaust pipe bolt 1 and nut “1” 10 Nm (1.0 m·kgf, 7.2 ft·lbf)
Exhaust pipe 1 and exhaust pipe
2 bolt “2” 12 Nm (1.2 m·kgf, 8.7 ft·lbf)
Exhaust pipe 2 and silencer bolt
“3” 12 Nm (1.2 m·kgf, 8.7 ft·lbf)
Silencer and silencer bracket bolt
“4” 30 Nm (3.0 m·kgf, 22 ft·lbf)
Exhaust pipe protector screw 10 Nm (1.0 m·kgf, 7.2 ft·lbf)
LOCTITE®
T R..
2
1
4
3
T R..
1
12
a

HANDLEBAR
5-36
NOTICE
• First, tighten the bolts on the front side of the upper handlebar holder, and then on
the rear side.
• Turn the handlebar all the way to the left and right. If there is any contact with the
fuel tank, adjust the handlebar position.
3. Tighten:• Lower handlebar holder nut
4. Install: • Handlebar grip “1”
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a. Slightly coat the handlebar left end with a rubber adhesive.
b. Install the handlebar grip on the handlebar by pressing the grip from the left side.
c. Wipe off any excess adhesive with a clean cloth.
EWA
WARNING
Securely support the vehicle so that there is
no danger of it falling over.
TIP
Install the handlebar grip to the handlebar so
that the line “a” between the two arrow marks
faces straight upward.
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2
1
1
a
3
4
Lower handlebar holder nut40 Nm (4.0 m·kgf, 29 ft·lbf)
T R..

FUEL TANK
8-5
TIP
• Insert the fuel hose into the fuel pipe securely until you hear a “click”.
• Slide the fuel hose connector cover “1” at the hose end in the direction of the arrow.
• Install the fuel hose connector holder “a”.
• Check that the fuel hose and the fuel pump
lead are routed through the guide on the cov-
er.
3. Connect: • Fuel pump coupler
4. Install: • Air scoop (left/right)
• Seat
• Side cover (left/right)Refer to “GENERAL CHASSIS” on page 5-
1.
EAS2GC1348CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE
1. Check:• Fuel pressure
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a. Remove the side cover (left/right), the seat and the air scoop (left/right).
Refer to “GENERAL CHASSIS” on page 5-
1.
b. Remove the fuel tank bolt and lift the fuel
tank.
c. Disconnect the fuel hose from the fuel pump.
Refer to “REMOVING THE FUEL TANK” on
page 8-3.
EWA
WARNING
Cover the fuel hose connection with a cloth
when disconnecting it. This is because re-
sidual pressure in the fuel hose could cause
fuel to spurt out when the hose is removed.
ECA
NOTICE
Make sure that the fuel hose is disconnect-
ed by hand. Do not forcibly disconnect the
hose with tools.
d. Connect the pressure gauge “1” and the fuel pressure adapter “2” to the fuel hose.
e. Start the engine.
f. Measure the fuel pressure. Out of specification Replace the fuel
pump.
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EAS2GC1349CHECKING THE DAMPER
1. Check:
• Damper 1 “1”
• Damper 2 “2”
• Damper 3 “3”Wear/damage Replace.
TIP
• Affix dampers 1 and 3 with the arrow on each
damper pointing outward.
• Affix the damper 2 with its projection “a” facing
the rear of the vehicle.
1
a
Pressure gauge 90890-03153
Pressure gauge YU-03153
Fuel pressure adapter 90890-03186
Fuel pressure adapter YM-03186
Fuel line pressure (at idle) 300.0–390.0 kPa (3.00–3.90 kgf/
cm
2, 43.5–56.6 psi)
1
2

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-44
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit
Re-
place the wire harness.
Between intake air tempera-
ture sensor coupler and ECU
coupler.
black/blue–black/blue
brown/white–brown/white Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of intake air temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching. Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Defective intake air tempera- ture sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 05)
When engine is cold:
Displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
The displayed temperature is
not close to the ambient tem-
perature.
Check the intake
air temperature sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
INTAKE AIR TEMPERA-
TURE SENSOR” on page 9-
80. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 30
Item Latch up detected.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 08
Diagnostic tool display Lean angle sensor output voltage
• 0.4–1.4 (upright)
• 3.7–4.4 (overturned)
Procedure Remove the lean angle sensor and incline it more than 45 degrees.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 The vehicle has overturned. Raise the vehicle upright. Push the start switch. Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
Fault code No.
22
Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-48
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 41
Item Lean angle sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 08
Diagnostic tool display Lean angle sensor output voltage
• 0.4–1.4 (upright)
• 3.7–4.4 (overturned)
Procedure Remove the lean angle sensor and incline it more than 45 degrees.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of lean angle sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between lean angle sensor
coupler and ECU coupler.
blue–blue
yellow/green–yellow/green
black/blue–black/blue Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-77
EAS2GC1396CHECKING THE SPEED SENSOR
1. Check:• Speed sensor output voltageOut of specification Replace.
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a. Connect the test harness-speed sensor (3P)
to the speed sensor coupler and wire har-
ness.
b. Connect the pocket tester (DC20V) to the test harness-speed sensor (3P).
c. Push the start switch.
d. Elevate the front wheel and slowly turn it.
e. Measure the voltage (DC 5 V) of white and black/white. With the front wheel slowly ro-
tating, voltage alternates between 0 V and 5
V.
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EAS2GC1397CHECKING THE FUEL SENDER
1. Drain the gasoline.
2. Disconnect:• Fuel sender coupler
(from the fuel sender)
3. Remove:
• Fuel sender(from the fuel tank) 4. Check:
• Fuel sender resistanceOut of specification Replace the fuel
sender.
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the
fuel sender as shown.
b. Measure the resistance of the fuel sender.
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EAS2GC1398CHECKING THE RESISTER
1. Disconnect: • Resister coupler(from the wire harness)
2. Check: • Resister resistanceOut of specification Replace the resister.
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 10) to the re-
sister as shown.
Output voltage reading cycle
0.6V to 4.8V to 0.6V to 4.8V
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
Test harness– speed sensor 5TJ
(3P) 90890-03228
Test harness– speed sensor 5TJ
(3P) YU-03228
• Positive tester probe White “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black “2”
BRW
21
Fuel sender resistance
1.35–1.90 k at 25°C (77°F)
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe Green “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black “2”
Resister resistance64.6–71.4
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
1
2

LIST OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC AND FAIL-SAFE ACTIONS
10-6
SENSOR OPERATION TABLEDiag-
nostic code No. Item Display Procedure
01 Throttle position sensor sig- nal
• Fully closed position
• Fully opened position • 11–14
• 109–116 • Check with throttle valve
fully closed.
• Check with throttle valve fully open.
03 Intake air pressure Displays the intake air pres- sure.Operate the throttle while
pushing the start switch. (If
the display value changes,
the performance is OK.)
05 Intake air temperature Displays the intake air tem- perature.Compare the actually mea-
sured intake air tempera-
ture with the Yamaha
diagnostic tool display val-
ue.
06 Coolant temperature When engine is cold: Dis- plays temperature closer to
air temperature.
When engine is hot: Displays
current coolant temperature.Compare the actually mea-
sured coolant temperature
with the Yamaha diagnostic
tool display value.
07 Vehicle speed pulses Vehicle speed pulse 0–999Check that the number in-
creases when the front
wheel is rotated. The num-
ber is cumulative and does
not reset each time the
wheel is stopped.
08 Lean angle sensor • Upright
• Overturned Displays the output voltage.
• 0.4–1.4
• 3.7–4.4 Remove the lean angle
sensor, and incline it more
than 45 degrees.
09 Monitor voltage Displays the fuel system volt- age.
• Approximately 12.0 (V)—
21 Neutral switch • Gear in neutral
• Gear not in neutral •ON
•OFF Operate the shift pedal.
60 EEPROM fault code display • No fault
• CO adjustment value
• Setting tool adjustment values 0–8 for fuel injec-
tion amount or ignition tim-
ing •00
•01
•07
—
61 Malfunction history ( ) code No. display *1
• There is no history.
• There is some history. •00
• Other: Displays the fault
code of ( ). —