
Checking and refilling levels
Auxiliary heater
V ehic
l
es with a diesel engine may be fitted
with an auxiliary heater. The heater runs off
the fuel from the fuel tank. On doing so,
smells and steam may be noticed outside the
vehicle for a short period. This is normal and
it is not an indication of a fault in the vehicle.
Whenever there is little fuel in the tank (re-
serve), the auxiliary heater automatically
switches off. WARNING
Never use start boosters. An aerosol start
boos t
er could explode or cause a sudden rise
in engine speed leading to engine damage
and serious injury. CAUTION
● The v ehic
le is not prepared for the use of
biodiesel. Never, under any circumstances re-
fuel with biodiesel. It could damage the fuel
system and subsequently lead to engine
faults!
● The addition of biodiesel to diesel by the
diesel pr
oducer according to Standard EN 590
or other equivalent (DIN 51628 in Germany,
for example) is authorised and causes no
type of damage to the engine or the fuel sys-
tem.
● The diesel engine has been designed for to
use diesel
fuel exclusively. Therefore, never
use petrol, fuel oil or other unsuitable fuels. The composition of these fuels may signifi-
cantly
d
amage the fuel system and the en-
gine.
● The use of diesel fuels with a high sulphur
percent
age could considerably reduce the
service life of the diesel particulate filter.
Your technical service centre will be able to
tell you which countries have diesel with a
high sulphur content. Information on fuel consumption
The consumption and emission values indi-
c
at
ed do not
refer to one specific vehicle.
They are only to be used to compare the val-
ues of the different vehicle versions. The fuel
consumption and CO 2 emissions of a vehicle
not only depend on the effective use of fuel.
They also depend on your driving style and
other non-technical factors.
Calculation of fuel consumption
Fuel consumption and emission values are
determined according to the current version
of the 715/2007/EC or 80/1268/EEC regula-
tion and are valid for the vehicle kerb weight.
The specifications do not refer to an individu-
al vehicle. Two measuring cycles are carried
out on a rolling road test bed to calculate fuel
consumption. The test criteria are as follows:
Urban cycle
Measurement of the urban cycle
starts with an engine cold start. City
driving is simulated below at be-
tween 0 and 50 km/h (31 mph).
Road cycle
In the road cycle simulation, the car
undergoes frequent acceleration and
braking in all gears, as in normal ev-
eryday driving. The road speed rang-
es from 0 to 120 km/h (0 to 75 mph).
Combined
The average combined consumption
is calculated with a weighting of
around 37 % for the urban cycle and
63 % for the road cycle.
CO 2 emissions
of the combina-
tion
The exhaust gases are collected dur-
ing both driving cycles to calculate
carbon dioxide emissions (urban and
road). The gas composition is then
analysed to evaluate the CO 2 content
and other emissions. Note
● The kerb w eight
may vary according to the
vehicle equipment. This could raise consump-
tion and the CO 2 emissions slightly.
● In practice, consumption values could be
different
to the values calculated based on
the 715/2007/EC or 80/1268/EEC regula-
tions. 269
Technical data
Advice
Operation
Emergencies
Safety

Wheels and tyres
● On ly
u
se winter tyres of the size authorised
for the vehicle.
● Only use radial winter tyres of the same
type, size (r
olling circumference) and tread
pattern.
● Adjust speeds to within the limits indicated
(code lett
er on tyre) ››› .
S peed limit
A c ode l
etter indicating the speed limit is
stamped on all winter tyres ››› page 296.
In some vehicles, it is possible to set a speed
warning in the MFA (multifunction
display) menu on the instrument panel
››› page 26.
If you use V-rated tyres the speed limits and
tyre pressure will be determined by engine
size. Please ask your technical service centre
for further information on the maximum per-
mitted speed and the required pressures for
the tyres.
All-wheel drive*
Thanks to its all-wheel drive, your car will
have plenty of traction in winter conditions,
even with the standard tyres. Nevertheless,
SEAT still recommend that winter tyres or all-
season tyres should be fitted on all four
wheels when winter road conditions are ex-
pected, mainly because this will give a better
braking response. Please observe all instructions and warnings
when usin
g snow chains ›››
page 49. WARNING
Although winter tyres help to make driving
saf er in the w
inter, you should not take un-
necessary risks.
● Adjust your speed and driving style to visi-
bility
, road, traffic and weather conditions.
● Never exceed the maximum permitted
speed or loa
ds specified for the type of winter
tyre fitted on your vehicle. For the sake of the environment
When winter is over, change back to summer
tyr e
s when you have the time. In tempera-
tures above +7°C (+45°F), performance will
be improved if summer tyres are used. Fuel
consumption, wear and noises while driving
will all be reduced. Note
● If the v
ehicle is fitted with a tyre control
system, this should be “reprogrammed”
whenever a tyre is changed ››› page 236.
● Please ask at a technical service centre for
information about
the permitted sizes for
winter tyres. 297
Technical data
Advice
Operation
Emergencies
Safety

Technical data
Technical data
T ec
hnic
al features
Important information Important The information in the vehicle documentation
alwa
y
s takes precedence over the informa-
tion in this Instruction Manual.
All technical specifications provided in this
documentation are valid for the standard
model in Spain. The vehicle data card inclu-
ded in the Maintenance Programme or the
vehicle registration documents shows which
engine is installed in the vehicle.
The figures may be different depending
whether additional equipment is fitted, for
different models, for special vehicles and for
other countries. Abbreviations used in the Technical Specifi-
cation
s
section
kWKilowatt, engine power measurement.
PSPferdestärke (horsepower), formerly
used to denote engine power.
rpmRevolutions per minute - engine speed.
NmNewton metres, unit of engine torque.
litres per100 kmFuel consumption in litres per 100 km
(70 miles).
g/kmCarbon dioxide emissions in grams per
km (mile) travelled.
CO 2Carbon dioxide
CNCetane number, indication of the diesel
combustion power.
RONResearch octane number, indication of
the knock resistance of petrol. Vehicle identification data
Fig. 255
Vehicle identification number. Vehicle identification number
The
v
ehic
le identification number (chassis
number) can be read from outside the vehicle
through a viewer in the windscreen
››› Fig. 255. This viewer is located in the lower
part of the windscreen. The vehicle identifica-
tion number (chassis number) is also stam-
ped on the right water drain channel. The wa-
ter drain channel is located between the sus-
pension tower and the wing. Open the bon-
net to read the vehicle identification number
››› page 272.
Vehicle data plate
The vehicle data plate is attached to the lug-
gage compartment, and contains the follow-
ing information:
298

Technical features
● Vehic
l
e identification number (chassis
number).
● Vehicle type, engine power, gearbox type.
● Engine and gearbox code, paint number,
interior equipment.
● Option
al extras, PR numbers.
These dat
a are also provided in the Mainte-
nance Programme.
Type plate
The type plate is visible when the driver door
is opened, on the lower part of the strut. Ve-
hicles for certain export countries do not
have a type plate.
The manufacturer's type plate contains the
following data:
● Gross vehicle weight
● Maximum authorised weight of vehicle and
trail
er
● Maximum gross front axle weight
● Maximum rear axle weight
Information on fuel consumption The consumption and emission details
sho
wn on the
v
ehicle data sticker differ from
one vehicle to another. The fuel consumption, CO
2 emiss
ions and ac-
tual kerb weight of the vehicle are noted on
the vehicle data sticker.
The fuel consumption and emissions figures
given are based on the vehicle weight cate-
gory, which is determined according to the
engine/gearbox combination and the equip-
ment fitted.
The consumption and emission figures are
calculated in accordance with the EC test re-
quirements 1999/100/EC. These test re-
quirements specify a realistic test method
based on normal everyday driving.
The following test conditions are applied:
Urban cycleThe urban cycle starts with an engine
cold start. City driving is then simulated.
Extra urban
cycle
In the extra urban cycle simulation the
vehicle frequently accelerates and
brakes in all gears, as in normal every-
day driving. The road speed ranges from
0 to 120 km/h (0 to 75 mph).
Total con-
sumptionThe average total consumption is calcu-
lated with a weighting of around 37% for
the urban cycle and 63% for the extra ur-
ban cycle.
CO 2 emis-
sions
The exhaust gases are collected during
both driving cycles to calculate carbon
dioxide emissions. The gas composition
is then analysed to evaluate the CO 2
content and other emissions. Note
● Act ua
l consumption may vary from quoted
test values, depending on personal driving
style, road and traffic conditions, the weather
and the vehicle condition.
● Fuel consumption and CO
2 value
s can vary
depending on the vehicle's tyres. Weights
Kerb weight refers to the basic model with a
f
uel
t
ank filled to 90% capacity and without
optional extras. The figure quoted includes
75 kg to allow for the weight of the driver.
Special versions, optional equipment fittings
or retro-fitting accessories will increase the
weight of the vehicle ››› .
WARNING
● Ple a
se note that the centre of gravity may
shift when transporting heavy objects; this
may affect vehicle handling and lead to an ac-
cident. Always adjust your speed and driving
style to suit road conditions and require-
ments.
● Never exceed the gross axle weight rating
or the gros
s vehicle weight rating. If the per-
missible axle load or the permissible total
weight is exceeded, the driving characteris-
tics of the vehicle may change, leading to ac-
cidents, injuries and damage to the vehicle. 299
Technical data
Advice
Operation
Emergencies
Safety

Technical features
Engine data P etr
o
l engine 1.4 110 kW (150 PS)
Power output in kW (PS) at rpmMaximum torque (Nm at rpm)No. of cylinders/displacement (cm 3
)Fuel
110 (150)/5,000-6,000250/1,500-3,5004/1,395Super 95 RON
ManualAutomatic
5 seats7 seats5 seats7 seats
Top speed (km/h)200 (VI)198 (VI)
Acceleration from 0-80 km/h (seconds)6.76.7
Acceleration from 0-100 km/h (seconds)9.99.9
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO 2 emissions (g/km) urban7.9/182-1838.0/184-1858.0/186-1878.1/188-189
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) intercity5.5/129-1305.6/131-1325.8/135-1365.8/135-136
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) mixed6.4/148-1496.5/150-1516.6/154-1556.7/156-157
Maximum authorised weight (in kg)2,3002,4202,3402,430
Weight in running order (with driver) (in kg)1,7031,7551,7171,768
Maximum authorised weight on front axle (en kg)1,1901,1901,2001,200
Maximum authorised weight on rear axle (en kg)1,1601,2801,1601,280
Permitted roof load (in kg)100100
Maximum weight trailer without brakes (in kg)750750
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 8% (in kg)2,0002,000
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 12% (in kg)1,8001,800 301
Technical data
Advice
Operation
Emergencies
Safety

Technical data
Petrol engine 2.0 162 kW (220 PS)Power output in kW (PS) at rpmMaximum torque (Nm at rpm)No. of cylinders/displacement (cm 3
)Fuel
162 (220)/4,500-6,200350/1,500-4,4004/1,984Super 95 RON
Automatic
5 seats7 seats
Top speed (km/h)226 (V)
Acceleration from 0-80 km/h (seconds)5.4
Acceleration from 0-100 km/h (seconds)7.8
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO 2 emissions (g/km) urban9.2-9.3/214-215
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) intercity6.0-6.1/140-141
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) mixed7.2-7.3/167-168
Maximum authorised weight (in kg)2,3602,490
Weight in running order (with driver) (in kg)1,7901,838
Maximum authorised weight on front axle (en kg)1,2501,250
Maximum authorised weight on rear axle (en kg)1,1601,290
Permitted roof load (in kg)100
Maximum weight trailer without brakes (in kg)750
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 8% (in kg)2,3002,400
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 12% (in kg)2,200 302

Technical features
Diesel engine 2.0 85 kW (115 PS)Power output in kW (PS) at rpmMaximum torque (Nm at rpm)No. of cylinders/displacement (cm 3
)Fuel
85 (115)/3,500280/1,750-3,0004/1,968Diesel according to standard EN 590, min.
51 CZ
5 seats7 seats
Top speed (km/h)184 (VI)
Acceleration from 0-80 km/h (seconds)8.4
Acceleration from 0-100 km/h (seconds)12.6
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO 2 emissions (g/km) urban6.0-6.1/130-132
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) intercity4.5-4.6/117-119
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) mixed5.0-5.1/130-132
Maximum authorised weight (in kg)2,3902,520
Weight in running order (with driver) (in kg)1,7721,822
Maximum authorised weight on front axle (en kg)1,2601,260
Maximum authorised weight on rear axle (en kg)1,1801,310
Permitted roof load (in kg)100
Maximum weight trailer without brakes (in kg)750
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 8% (in kg)2,200
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 12% (in kg)2,000 303
Technical data
Advice
Operation
Emergencies
Safety

Technical data
Diesel engine 2.0 110 kW (150 PS)Power output in kW (PS) at rpmMaximum torque (Nm at rpm)No. of cylinders/displacement (cm 3
)Fuel
110 (150)/3,500340/1,750-3,0004/1,968Diesel according to standard EN 590, min.
51 CZ
ManualAutomaticAll-wheel drive
5 seats7 seats5 seats7 seats5 seats7 seats
Top speed (km/h)200 (VI)198 (VI)198 (VI)
Acceleration from 0-80 km/h (seconds)7.37.37.1
Acceleration from 0-100 km/h (seconds)10.310.310.6
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO 2 emissions (g/km) urban6.0-6.1/154-1565.9/155-1566.7/176-177
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) intercity4.5-4.6/117-1194.7/124-1255.0/130-131
Consumption (litres/100 km) / CO
2 emissions (g/km) mixed5.0-5.1/130-1325.2/136-1375.6/146-147
Maximum authorised weight (in kg)2,3902,5202,4102,5402,5602,590
Weight in running order (with driver) (in kg)1,7721,8821,7931,8431,8211,952
Maximum authorised weight on front axle (en kg)1,2601,2601,2801,2801,3201,320
Maximum authorised weight on rear axle (en kg)1,1801,3101,1801,3101,2901,320
Permitted roof load (in kg)100100100
Maximum weight trailer without brakes (in kg)750750750
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 8% (in kg)2,3002,4002,3002,4002,400
Weight of trailer with brakes, gradients up to 12% (in kg)2,2002,2002,400 304