FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-17
2 Defective intake air pressure
sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 03)
Atmospheric pressure at the
current altitude and weather
conditions is indicated.
0 m above sea level: About
101 kPa
1000 m above sea level:
About 90 kPa
2000 m above sea level:
About 80 kPa
3000 m above sea level:
About 70 kPa
Fault code 15
Symptom Throttle position sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.01
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the throttle angle.
• 11–14 (throttle in fully closed position)
• 109–116 (throttle in fully opened position)
ProcedureCheck with throttle valves fully closed.
Check with throttle valves fully opened.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of throttle posi-
tion sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order. Fault code 14
SymptomIntake air pressure sensor: hose system malfunction (clogged
or detached hose)
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-19
Fault code 16
SymptomThrottle position sensor: stuck throttle position sensor is de-
tected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.01
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the throttle angle.
• 11–14 (throttle in fully closed position)
• 109–116 (throttle in fully opened position)
ProcedureCheck with throttle valves fully closed.
Check with throttle valves fully opened.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Mounted condition of throttle
position sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
Remount or replace the
sensor.
Refer to “ADJUSTING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 7-9.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Defective throttle position
sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. d:01)
When the throttle is fully
closed, 11–14 displays.
When the throttle is fully
opened, 109–116 displays.
Incorrect display range
Replace the throttle position
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-20
TIP
Make sure that the machine is completely cold before checking the coolant temperature sensor.
Fault code 21
Symptom Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.06
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the coolant temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured coolant temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of coolant tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between coolant temperature
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
green/white–green/white
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of coolant
temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
Remount or replace the
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 06)
When the machine is cold,
displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
Improper display Replace
the coolant temperature sen-
sor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
6 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-21
TIP
Make sure that the machine is completely cold before checking the intake air temperature sensor.
Fault code 22
Symptom Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.05
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured intake air temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of intake air tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between intake air tempera-
ture sensor coupler and ECU
coupler.
brown/white–brown/white
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of intake
air temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
Remount or replace the
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Defective intake air tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 05)
When the machine is cold,
displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
Improper display Replace
the intake air temperature
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
6 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-22
Fault code 30
Symptom The vehicle has overturned.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.08
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the lean angle sensor output voltage.
• 1.0 V (upright)
• 4.0 V (overturned)
ProcedureRemove the ECU, and incline it 45 ° or more.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 The vehicle has overturned. Raise the vehicle upright. Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Mounted condition of ECU.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted ECU
Remount the ECU.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Faulty ECU Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 08)
When the vehicle is upright:
1.0 V
When the vehicle is over-
turned: 4.0 V
Improper display Replace
the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-23
Fault code 33
SymptomIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.30
ActuationActuates the ignition coil five times at one-second intervals.
“WARNING” on the Yamaha diagnostic tool blinks five times when-
ever the ignition coil is actuated.
ProcedureCheck that a spark is generated five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of ignition coil
coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between ignition coil coupler
and ECU coupler.
orange–orangeAfter starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of ignition
coil.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted ignition
coil Remount or replace
the ignition coil.After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Defective ignition coil (test
the primary coils for continu-
ity).Check the primary resistance
of the ignition coil.
“CHECKING THE IGNITION
COIL” on page 8-41.After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-24
TIP
Disconnect the fuel pump coupler when this diagnostic tool is used. 6 Faulty ECU Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 30)
No spark Replace the
ECU.
Fault code 39
Symptom Injector: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.36
ActuationActuates injector five times at one-second intervals.
“WARNING” on the Yamaha diagnostic tool blinks five times when
the injector is actuated.
ProcedureCheck that injector is actuated five times by listening for the oper-
ating sound.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of injector cou-
pler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Defective injector. Check the injector.
“CHECKING THE FUEL IN-
JECTOR” on page 8-47.After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order. Fault code 33
SymptomIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-25
4 Connection of sub wire har-
ness coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the sub-
wire harness.After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between injector coupler and
ECU coupler.
red/black–red/black
Between injector coupler and
rectifier/regulator coupler
red/redAfter starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
6 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
Fault code 41
Symptom ECU: built-in lean angle sensor malfunction
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.08
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the lean angle sensor output voltage.
• 1.0 V (upright)
• 4.0 V (overturned)
ProcedureRemove the ECU, and incline it 45° or more.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU. Fault code 39
Symptom Injector: open or short circuit detected.