![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-765
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CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DT NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-765
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CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DT](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2058.png)
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-765
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CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-767, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine. If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a mal-
function.
Perform the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to EC-767, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
9. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
10. Check 1st trip DTC. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-767,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-767, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
VHCL SPEED SE50 – 120 km/h (31 – 75 MPH)
BBIA0701E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-793
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341955
The crankshaft position sensor NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-793
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341955
The crankshaft position sensor](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2086.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-793
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341955
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear t
eeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change. The changing gap causes
the magnetic field near the sensor to change. Due to the changing
magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. The ECM
receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of the engine
revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341956
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341957
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341958
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
PBIA9209J
PBIB2997E
Monitor item Condition Specification
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
circuit is open or shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sen- sor
• Signal plate
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-795
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signa NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-795
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signa](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2088.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-795
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341960
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 W Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle Approximately 4.0 V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 4.0 V
62 R Sensor ground
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
PBIB2998E
PBIB2999E
BBIA0698E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-796
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS
OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCU NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-796
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS
OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCU](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2089.png)
EC-796
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS
OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sens or (POS) terminal 1 and ECM terminal 75.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
PBIB3326E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1029, "
Wiring Diagram"
75Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 EC-794, "Wiring Diagram"
76EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-853, "Wiring Diagram"
102APP sensor terminal 5 EC-972, "Wiring Diagram"
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-799
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341963
The camshaft position sens NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-799
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341963
The camshaft position sens](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2092.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-799
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341963
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the pist
on position. When the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) system becomes inoperative, the camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) provides various controls of engine parts
instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals. The sensor
consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC. When engine is run-
ning, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sen-
sor to change. The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the
sensor to change. Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage
from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341964
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341965
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-898
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341966
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the follo wing procedure, confirm that battery vo ltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
PBIA9875J
PBIB2997E
Monitor item Condition Specification
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM dur- ing engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
•Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-811
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wai NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-811
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wai](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2104.png)
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-811
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE
SYSTEM” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TES TING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If TESTING is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “S ELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
811, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006341978
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 42 (EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor va lue stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
9. If NG, go to EC-811, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341979
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister.
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
Shift lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,800 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 10.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 0°C
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Shift lever Any position other than P, N or R
PBIB3313E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-812
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-812
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2105.png)
EC-812
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-526, "
Description".
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm.
5. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-526, "
Description".
4. Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.
6. Revving engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection. Refer to EC-526, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair it.
5.CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B.
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C.
PURG VOL CONT/V VACUUM
100% Should exist.
0% should not exist.
Vacuum should not exist.
Vacuum should exist.
SEF367U
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-813
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3. Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>> NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-813
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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3. Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2106.png)
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-813
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3. Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-834, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8.CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Refer to EC-851
or DTC P0452 and EC-859 for DTC P0453.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
11 .CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-814, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace Drain filter.
12.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-840, "
Component Inspection".
SEF368U
Water should not exist
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa