![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0137 HO2S2EC-207
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P0137 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929892
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monit NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0137 HO2S2EC-207
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P0137 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929892
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monit](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1500.png)
P0137 HO2S2EC-207
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P0137 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929892
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929893
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
SEF327R
SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137 Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit low voltage The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2EC-215
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P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141116
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monit NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2EC-215
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P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141116
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monit](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1508.png)
P0138 HO2S2EC-215
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P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141116
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929899
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0138 Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage A)
An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B) The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-224
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0139 HO2S2
P0139 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141117
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exha NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-224
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P0139 HO2S2
P0139 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141117
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exha](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1517.png)
EC-224
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P0139 HO2S2
P0139 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141117
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of
the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is cont rolled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated ox ygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929905
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF327R
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139 Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow response It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified
time. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-235
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-235
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1528.png)
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-235
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace. Refer to
EM-30, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace. Refer to EM-25, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-499, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-241
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-241
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1534.png)
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONEC-241
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace. Refer to
EM-30, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-25, "
Exploded View".
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-499, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-257
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929932
DTC DETECTI NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-257
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929932
DTC DETECTI](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1550.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-257
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929932
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates
enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speedOn board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinders misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1551.png)
EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to tr affic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929933
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace it.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Base fuel schedule Base fuel schedule in freeze frame data × (1 ± 0.1)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70°
C (158°F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70° C (158°F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-277
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-277
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1570.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-277
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP /S” indication is more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
operate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa