TROUBLE DIAGNOSISCVT-45
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [RE0F08B]
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
CVT
N
O P
1. Park vehicle on flat surface.
2. Move selector lever to “D” position.
3. Push overdrive control switch. (O/D OFF indicator lamp is on.)
4. Accelerate vehicle to full depressing depressing accelerator pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to CVT-45,
"Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-150, "
Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in overdrive-off mode" on the CVT-31, "How to
Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate
Repair" . Continue “Road Test”.
6.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS — PART 6
1. Park vehicle on flat surface.
2. Move selector lever to “D” position.
3. Push overdrive control switch. (O/D OFF indicator lamp is off.)
4. Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to CVT-45,
"Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-151, "
Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in "D" Position" on the CVT-31, "How to Per-
form Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair" .
Continue “Road Test”.
7.CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 1
1. Release accelerator pedal.
2. Check engine brake. (O/D OFF indicator lamp is off.)
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in
“D” position?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Mark the box of CVT-151, "
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake" on the CVT-31, "How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair" . Continue “Road Test”.
8.CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 2
1. Push overdrive control switch. (O/D OFF indicator lamp is on.)
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in
“D” position?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Mark the box of CVT-151, "
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake" on the CVT-31, "How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair" . Continue “Road Test”.
9.CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 3
1. Move selector lever to “L” position.
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in
“L” position?
YES >> 1. Stop the vehicle. 2. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to CVT-48, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)" .
NO >> Mark the box of CVT-151, "
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake" on the CVT-31, "How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair" . Then continue trouble diagnosis.
Vehicle Speed When Shifting GearsINFOID:0000000005928758
Numerical value data are reference values.
SCIA4366E
SCIA4366E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
CVT-50
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[RE0F08B]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*: Models without ABS
does not indicate.
WORK SUPPORT MODE
Display Item List
Engine Brake Adjustment
CAUTION:
Mode of “+1”“0”“-1”“-2”“OFF” can be selected by pressing the “UP”“DOWN” on CONSULT-III screen.
However, do not select mode other th an “0” and “OFF”. If the “+1” or “-1” or “-2” is selected, that
might cause the irregular driveability.
Check CVT Fluid Deterioration Date
CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase “CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the CVT-31, "How to Perform Trouble Diag-
nosis for Quick and Accurate Repair" . Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List
X: Applicable —: Not applicable
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P
” and “N” positions on
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector lever
in “R”, “D” and “L” positions off
RANGE Selector lever in “N
” or “P” position. N·P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “L” position. L
Item name
Condition Display value (Approx.)
Item name Description
ENGINE BRAKE ADJ. The engine brake level setting can be canceled.
CONFORM CVTF DETERIORTN The CVT fluid deterioration level can be checked.
“ENGINE BRAKE LEVEL”
0: Initial set value (Engine brake level control is ac-
tivated)
OFF: Engine brake level control is deactivated.
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”
More than 210000: It is necessary to change CVT fluid.
Less than 210000: It is not necessary to change CVT fluid.
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN-
GINE” with
CONSULT-III or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT When TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or more
U1000 U1000
CVT-56
CONTROL
UNIT(CAN)When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN con-
troller of TCM
U1010 U1010
CVT-59
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISCVT-53
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [RE0F08B]
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
CVT
N
O P
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h or mph) —X Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM.
PRI SPEED (rpm) —X Primary pulley speed.
SEC SPEED (rpm) —— Secondary pulley speed.
ENG SPEED (rpm) —X
SLIP REV (rpm) —X Difference between engine speed and primary
pulley speed
GEAR RATIO —X
G SPEED (G) ——
ACC PEDAL OPEN (0.0/8) XX Degree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used for
control is displayed.
TRQ RTO ——
SEC PRESS (MPa) —X
PRI PRESS (MPa) —X
ATFTEMP COUNT —X Means CVT fluid temperature. Actual oil temper-
ature (
°C) cannot be checked unless a numeric
value is converted. Refer to CVT-11
.
DSR REV (rpm) — —
DGEAR RATIO — —
DSTM STEP (step) — —
STM STEP (step) — X
LU PRS (MPa) — —
LINE PRS (MPa) — —
TGT SEC PRESS (MPa) — —
ISOLT1 (A) — X Torque converter clutch solenoid valve output
current
ISOLT2 (A) — X Line pressure solenoid valve output current
ISOLT3 (A) — X Secondary pressure solenoid valve output cur-
rent
SOLMON1 (A) X X Torque converter clutch solenoid valve monitor
current
SOLMON2 (A) X X Line pressure solenoid valve monitor current
SOLMON3 (A) X X Secondary pressure solenoid valve monitor cur-
rent
P POSITION SW (on/off) X —
R POSITION SW (on/off) X —
N POSITION SW (on/off) X —
D POSITION SW (on/off) X —
L POSITION SW (on/off) X — Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG- NALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
CVT-58
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[RE0F08B]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005928767
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode fo r “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen, go to LAN section. Refer to LAN-26, "CAN System Specification
Chart" .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)CVT-59
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [RE0F08B]
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
CVT
N
O P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928768
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communica tion speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928769
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “U1010” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928770
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928771
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-59, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928772
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform “DTC confirmation procedure”. Refer to CVT-59, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Is any malfunction of the
“U1010” indicated?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to CVT-159, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
CVT-60
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[RE0F08B]
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
P0703 BRAKE SWITCH B
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928773
ON, OFF status of the stop lamp switch is sent vi
a the CAN communication from the combination meter to
TCM using the signal.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928774
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005928775
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0703” with CONSULT-III is det ected when the stop lamp switch does not switch to
ON and OFF.
- The stop lamp switch does not switch to ON, OFF.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928776
• Harness or connectors (Stop lamp switch, and combination meter circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928777
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode fo r “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Start vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-60, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928778
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-48, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-56.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal
on
Released brake pedal off
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
CVT-64
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[RE0F08B]
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH A
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005928785
1. CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Change selector lever to “P”, “R”, “N”, “D” and “L” positions to check the value of “P RANGE SW”, “R
RANGE SW”, “N RANGE SW”, “D RANG E SW” and “L RANGE SW”. Refer to CVT-62, "
CONSULT-III
Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode".
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Change selector lever to “P“, “R”, “N”, “D” and “L” positions to check voltage between the CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT
Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transmission range switch.
• 10A fuse (NO. 51, IPDM E/R)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM A ND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and transmission range switch connector.
Shift position “P RANGE SW” “R RANGE SW” “N RANGE SW” “D RANGE SW” “L RANGE SW”
P ON OFF OFFOFF OFF
R OFF ONOFF OFF OFF
N OFF OFF ONOFF OFF
D OFF OFFOFF ONOFF
L OFF OFFOFF OFF ON
Shift
position Connector
E31, E32
Te r m i n a l
18 - Ground 22 - Ground 26 - Ground 43 - Ground 44 - Ground
P Battery volt-
age 0
V0 V0 V0 V
R0 V Battery volt-
age 0 V
0 V0 V
N0 V 0 V Battery volt-
age 0 V
0 V
D 0 V 0 V0 VBattery volt-
age 0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 VBattery volt-
age
AWDIA0655GB
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR ACVT-69
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [RE0F08B]
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
CVT
N
O P
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928793
1. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C
(68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C
(176 °F). 1.0 V
Name Connector Terminal
Temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sen-
sor E32
47 - 42 20 (68) 2.0 V
80 (176) 1.0 V
SCIA2027E
Name Connector Terminal Temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensor E32
47 - 42 20 (68) 6.5 k
Ω
80 (176) 0.9 k Ω
SCIA2510E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa