Page 2086 of 3787
![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-792
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect knock NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-792
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect knock](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-2085.png)
EC-792
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 40 and knock sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006341953
KNOCK SENSOR
1. Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure
more than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or
physically damaged. Use only new ones.
2. If NG, replace knock sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006341954
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-203, "Disassembly and Assembly".
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
Continuity should exist
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20° C (68°F)]
SEF227W
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2088 of 3787
EC-794
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Before performing the following procedure, confirm
that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-795, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006341959
BBWA3071E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2089 of 3787
![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-795
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signa NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-795
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signa](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-2088.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-795
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341960
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 W Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle Approximately 4.0 V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 4.0 V
62 R Sensor ground
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
PBIB2998E
PBIB2999E
BBIA0698E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2090 of 3787
![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-796
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS
OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCU NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-796
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS
OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCU](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-2089.png)
EC-796
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENS
OR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sens or (POS) terminal 1 and ECM terminal 75.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
PBIB3326E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1029, "
Wiring Diagram"
75Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 EC-794, "Wiring Diagram"
76EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-853, "Wiring Diagram"
102APP sensor terminal 5 EC-972, "Wiring Diagram"
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2094 of 3787
EC-800
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-801, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Maintain engine speed at more t han 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-801, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006341967
BBWA2639E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2095 of 3787
![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-801
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-801
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-2094.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-801
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341968
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery Diagnostic
Station".)
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 BR Sensor ground
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
65 G Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle 1.0 - 2.0 V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 2.0 V
78 O Sensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
PBIB2986E
PBIB2987E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2096 of 3787
![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-802
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS
OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIR NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-802
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS
OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIR](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-2095.png)
EC-802
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS
OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (1) har- ness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
PBIB3327E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 2099 of 3787
![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-805
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341971
The E NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-805
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341971
The E](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-2098.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-805
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341971
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341972
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more
than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158° F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-806, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006341973
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420
0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa