DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-795
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341960
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 W Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle Approximately 4.0 V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 4.0 V
62 R Sensor ground
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
PBIB2998E
PBIB2999E
BBIA0698E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-797
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor. (Refer to EC-1030
.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor. (Refer to EC-850
.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-969, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sens or (POS) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 62.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP s ensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11 .CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace the signal plate. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-799
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341963
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the pist
on position. When the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) system becomes inoperative, the camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) provides various controls of engine parts
instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals. The sensor
consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC. When engine is run-
ning, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sen-
sor to change. The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the
sensor to change. Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage
from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341964
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341965
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-898
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341966
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the follo wing procedure, confirm that battery vo ltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
PBIA9875J
PBIB2997E
Monitor item Condition Specification
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340 Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM dur- ing engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (INT)
•Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-801
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341968
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery Diagnostic
Station".)
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 BR Sensor ground
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
65 G Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle 1.0 - 2.0 V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 2.0 V
78 O Sensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
PBIB2986E
PBIB2987E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-806
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec- onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-806, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341974
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
PBIB2996E
PBIB1216E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-811
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE
SYSTEM” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TES TING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If TESTING is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “S ELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
811, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006341978
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 42 (EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor va lue stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
9. If NG, go to EC-811, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341979
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister.
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
Shift lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,800 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 10.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 0°C
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Shift lever Any position other than P, N or R
PBIB3313E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-823
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341987
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341988
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed,
perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure" when the fuel le vel is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
• Always perform test at a temperature of 5 to 60° C (41 to 140°F).
• Cool the vehicle so that engine coolant temperat ure becomes same level as ambient temperature.
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that the following condition are met.
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 – 35 °C (32 – 95° F)
3. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-826, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminal 43 (FTT sensor signal)
and ground.
3. Check that the voltage is 3.1 – 4.2 V.
4. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-826, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41° F) or more.
With CONSULT-III
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443
0443 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve A)
The canister purge flow is detected during
the vehicle is stopped while the engine is
running, even when EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve is completely
closed. • EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
(EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister
• Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
B)
The canister purge flow is detected during
the specified driving conditions, even when
EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve is completely closed.
PBIB0679E
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-826
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341990
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
- EVAP service port (2)
- : Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
TERMI-
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NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
9P EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
• Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than 100 seconds after starting engine) Approximately 10 V
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ig- nition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
BBIA0703E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa