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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-186
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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1. Select “A/F SEN1 NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1. Select “A/F SEN1](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-1479.png)
EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-188, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is
“TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does
“TESTING” change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-188, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform Component Function Check. Refer to EC-186, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-188, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005929877
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
ENG SPEED1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever D position (A/T)
5th position (M/T)
Revision: May 2010
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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-187
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3. Shift the selector lever to the D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal fully
until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-383
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005930058
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through t
he s NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-383
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005930058
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through t
he s](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-1676.png)
P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-383
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005930058
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through t
he stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005930059
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase DTC. Refer to “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS MODE”, “How to Erase Self diagnostic Results” in
EC-103, "
On Board Diagnosis Function" (Without CONSULT-III) or EC-106, "CONSULT-III Function" (With
CONSULT-III).
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-384, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805 Brake switch A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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EC-384
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005930060
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005930061
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
AABWA0316GB
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT
CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-385
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT
CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-1678.png)
P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-385
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT
CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E7, M69
• 10 A fuse (No. 7)
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-386, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
Stop lamp switch Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E13 1 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB2284E
ECM Stop lamp switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1699E13 2Existed
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-386
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-7, "Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Proced NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-386
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-7, "Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Proced](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-1679.png)
EC-386
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-7, "Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000005930062
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-7, "
Removal and Installation".
TerminalsCondition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedal Fully released Not existed
Slightly depressed Existed
PBIB2285E
Terminals
Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedal Fully released Not existed
Slightly depressed Existed
PBIB2285E
Revision: May 2010
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual ECM
EC-465
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PW/ST SIGNAL
• Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned
ON
L NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual ECM
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PW/ST SIGNAL
• Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned
ON
L](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-1758.png)
ECM
EC-465
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PW/ST SIGNAL
• Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned
ON
LOAD SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON Rear window defogger switch: ON
and/or Lighting switch: 2nd position
ON
Rear window defogger switch and lighting
switch: OFF OFF
IGNITION SW • Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Heater fan switch: ON
ON
Heater fan switch: OFF OFF
BRAKE SW • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1 • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever position: P or N (A/
T) or Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever position: P or N (A/
T) or Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
10 - 20°BTDC
2,000 rpm 25 - 45°BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever position: P or N (A/
T) or Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
10 - 35%
2,500 rpm 10 - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever position: P or N (A/
T) or Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
1.0 - 4.0 g/s
2,500 rpm 2.0 - 10.0 g/s
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever position: P or N (A/
T) or Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
INT/V TIM (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever position: P or N (A/
T) or Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
−5 - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 - 40°CA
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever position: P or N (A/
T) or Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
0 - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 - 90%
AIR COND RLY • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates) ON
FUEL PUMP RLY • For 1 second after turning ignition switch: ON
• Engine running or cranking
ON
• E
x
cept above OFF
THRTL RELAY • Ignition switch: ON ON
Monitor Item
Condition Values/Status
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-472
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ECM
73 PIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-u NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-472
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ECM
73 PIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-u](/manual-img/5/57357/w960_57357-1765.png)
EC-472
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ECM
73 PIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quick- ly 7 - 10 V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure
sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
78 O Sensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
83 P CAN communication line — —
84 L CAN communication line — —
88 LG DATA link connector — —
93 O Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
99 R Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
102 SB Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
103 GR Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
104 Y Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
106 P Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
Body ground
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIA4937J
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa