B1183 LAP PRE-TENSIONER LHSRC-153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B1183 LAP PRE-TENSIONER LH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220102
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-149, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220103
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE LAP PRE-TENSIONER LH
1. Replace lap pre-tensioner LH. Refer to SB-6, "
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR : Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-149, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-149, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1183 PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH [VB-SHORT] Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted
to some power supply circuit Harness or connectors
(Lap pre-tensioner circuit is shorted.)
Malfunction in lap pre-tensioner LH
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SRC-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1184 LAP PRE-TENSIONER LH
B1184 LAP PRE-TENSIONER LH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220104
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220105
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE LAP PRE-TENSIONER LH
1. Replace lap pre-tensioner LH. Refer to SB-6, "
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR : Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-150, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-150, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1184 PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH [GND-SHORT] Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to
ground Harness or connectors
(Lap pre-tensioner circuit is shorted.)
Malfunction in lap pre-tensioner LH
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B1185 LAP PRE-TENSIONER LHSRC-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B1185 LAP PRE-TENSIONER LH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220106
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-151, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220107
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connector.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE LAP PRE-TENSIONER LH
1. Replace lap pre-tensioner LH. Refer to SB-6, "
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR : Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-151, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-151, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1185 PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH [SHORT] Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit are shorted
to each other Harness or connectors
(Lap pre-tensioner circuit is shorted.)
Malfunction in lap pre-tensioner LH
Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SRC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1186, B1187, B1188, B1189, B1190, B1191 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
B1186, B1187, B1188, B1189, B1190, B1191 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220108
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-156, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220109
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-156, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1186
B1187
B1188
B1189
B1190
B1191 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B1202, B1203, B1204, B1205, B1206, B1207 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
SRC-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B1202, B1203, B1204, B1205, B1206, B1207 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220126
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220127
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition s witch OFF, disconnect battery negati ve terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-173, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1202
B1203
B1204
B1205
B1206
B1207 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B1218, B1219, B1220, B1221, B1222, B1223 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
SRC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B1218, B1219, B1220, B1221, B1222, B1223 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220142
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition s witch OFF, disconnect battery negati ve terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-181, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1218
B1219
B1220
B1221
B1222
B1223 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SRC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1234, B1235, B1236, B1237, B1238, B1239 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
B1234, B1235, B1236, B1237, B1238, B1239 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220143
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-182, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220144
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
2.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
3.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SRC-182, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1239 CONTROL UNIT Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunctioning Malfunction in air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PRECAUTIONSST-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006272045
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air ba g inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wh eel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000006272046
NOTE:
Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the batte ry disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. (At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock wil l remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56