SEC-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226294
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-28, "
DTC Logic".
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the followi ng conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226295
1.CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to SEC-132, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to SEC-132, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210C START CONT RLY OFF When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects
that starter control relay is stuck in the OFF position for
1 second or more.
Starter control relay
signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter control relay and starter relay status signal (IP- DM E/R input)
Starter control relay contro l signal (IPDM E/R output)
P/N position signal input Harness or connectors
(CAN communication
line is open or shorted.
IPDM E/R
BCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B210D STARTER RELAYSEC-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B210D STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS-
28, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the follo wing conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226297
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to SEC-133, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210D STARTER RELAY ON When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects
that starter relay is stuck in the ON position for 1 second
or more.
Starter contro
l relay signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter control relay and starter relay status signal
(IPDM E/R input)
Starter control relay contro l signal (IPDM E/R output)
P/N position signal input Harness or connectors
(CAN communication
line is open or shorted.
IPDM E/R
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-28, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
SEC-91, "
DTC Logic".
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the followi ng conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-134, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226299
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210E STARTER RELAY OFF When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF posi-
tion for 1 second or more.
Starter control relay
signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter control relay an d starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
Starter control relay co ntrol signal (IPDM E/R
output)
P/N position signal input Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connector (Starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
BCM
Battery
(+)
(–) Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal Ignition switch Brake pedal Selector lever
M71 97 Ground ON Depressed P or N 12
Other than above 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B210E STARTER RELAYSEC-135
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5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check harness for open or short bet ween IPDM E/R and battery. Refer to STR-7, "
Wiring Dia-
gram".
4.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDIURE for DTC B210E. Refer to SEC-134, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
BCM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M71 97 E13 30 Existed
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M71 97 Not existed
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal E10 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226300
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS-
28, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-136, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226301
1.CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to TM-78, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harnes s connector and A/T assembly harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210F INTER LOCK/PNP SW ON There is a difference between P/N position
signal from TCM and P/N position signal from
BCM (CAN). Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T assembly (TCM)
IPDM E/R
BCM
IPDM E/R A/T assembly Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 48 F51 9 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/C
LUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226302
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS-
28, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-138, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226303
1.CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to TM-78, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harnes s connector and A/T assembly harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2110 INTER LOCK/PNP SW OFF There is a difference between P/N position
signal from TCM and P/N position signal from
BCM (CAN). Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T assembly (TCM)
IPDM E/R
BCM
IPDM E/R A/T assembly Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 48 F51 9 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HOOD SWITCHSEC-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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HOOD SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226305
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “HOOD SW” in “Data Monitor” m ode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
2. Check “HOOD SW” indication under the following condition.
Is the indication normal?
YES >> Hood switch is OK.
NO >> Go to SEC-141, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226306
1.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hood switch connector.
3. Check voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and hood switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Monitor item Condition Indication
HOOD SW Hood Open ON
Close OFF
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Hood switch
Connector Terminal E57 1 Ground 12
IPDM E/R Hood switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E13 32 E57 1 Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 32 Not existed
Hood switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E57 2 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HOOD SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK HOOD SWITCH
Refer to SEC-142, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace hood switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006226307
1.CHECK HOOD SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hood switch connector.
3. Check continuity between hood switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace hood switch.
Hood switch Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Hood switch Press Not existed
Release Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56