BRC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222632
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222633
1.CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK SUCTION VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1166 SV 1 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1. Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
C1167 SV 2 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
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G H
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M A
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BRC
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222641
ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) power supply
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222642
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground 10 − 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3618E1559Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#74).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (49) and 10A fuse (#74).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RE LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RE LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 50A fusible link (M).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (4 and 47) and 50A fusible link (M).
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground 10 − 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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BRC
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE, ANS CUT VALVE, SUCTION VALVE POW-
ER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE, ANS CUT VALVE, SUCTION VALVE POW-
ER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check for continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 2
Ground Existed
3
E37 48
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-2
WIRING DIAGRAM .....................................57
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL ............... ...57
Wiring Diagram .................................................... ...57
BASIC INSPECTION ...................................69
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW ..... ...69
Work Flow ............................................................ ...69
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
ICC SENSOR .....................................................
71
Description ........................................................... ...71
Work Procedure ......................................................71
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT ............72
Description ........................................................... ...72
Work Procedure (Preparation) ................................72
Work Procedure (Setting The ICC Target Board) ...72
Work Procedure (Laser Beam Aiming Adjustment)
...
75
ACTION TEST ...................................................77
Description ........................................................... ...77
Work Procedure (Vehicle-To-Vehicle Distance
Control Mode) .........................................................
77
Work Procedure [Conventional (Fixed Speed)
Cruise Control Mode] ..............................................
80
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ...................... ...83
C1A00 CONTROL UNIT ................................. ...83
ADAS CONTROL UNIT ......................................... ...83
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic ......................83
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure ......83
ICC SENSOR ......................................................... ...83
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic .....................................83
ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure .....................83
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2 ............................
85
ADAS CONTROL UNIT ......................................... ...85
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic ......................85
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure ......85
ICC SENSOR ......................................................... ...85
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic .....................................85
ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure .....................86
C1A03 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR ..................87
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...87
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................87
C1A04 ABS/TCS/VDC SYSTEM .......................89
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...89
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................89
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SW ...............90
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...90
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................90
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch) ......... ...93
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch) ............93
C1A06 OPERATION SW ...................................94
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...94
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................94
Component Inspection ............................................95
C1A12 LASER BEAM OFF CENTER ...............96
ADAS CONTROL UNIT .......................................... ...96
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic ......................96
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure ......96
ICC SENSOR .......................................................... ...96
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic ......................................96
ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure .....................96
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY .............................97
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...97
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................97
Component Inspection ..........................................102
C1A14 ECM ......................................................103
DTC Logic ............................................................ .103
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................103
C1A15 GEAR POSITION .................................104
Description ........................................................... .104
DTC Logic .............................................................104
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................104
C1A16 RADAR STAIN ................................... ..106
ADAS CONTROL UNIT .......................................... .106
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic ....................106
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure ....106
ICC SENSOR .......................................................... .106
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic ....................................106
ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure ...................107
C1A17 ICC SENSOR ........................................108
DTC Logic ............................................................ .108
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................108
C1A18 LASER AIMING INCMP .......................109
ADAS CONTROL UNIT .......................................... .109
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic ....................109
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure ....109
ICC SENSOR .......................................................... .109
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic ....................................109
ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure ...................110
C1A21 UNIT HIGH TEMP .................................111
ADAS CONTROL UNIT .......................................... .111
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic ....................111
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure ....111
ICC SENSOR .......................................................... .111
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic ....................................111
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-12
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[ICC]
SYSTEM
SYSTEM
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000006224267
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
ADAS CONTROL UNIT INPU
T/OUTPUT SIGNAL ITEM
Input Signal Item
JSOIA0289GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-16
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[ICC]
SYSTEM
tion
INFOID:0000000006224270
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
FUNCTION DESCRIPTION
In the vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode, the Inte lligent Cruise Control (ICC) system automatically main-
tains a selected distance from the vehicle traveling in fr ont of own vehicle according to that vehicle's speed (up
to the set speed), or at the set speed when the road ahead is clear.
JSOIA0289GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
SYSTEMCCS-19
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [ICC]
C
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G H
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N P A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006224271
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
FUNCTION DESCRIPTION
This mode allows driving at a speed between 40 to 144 km/h (25 to 90 MPH) without keeping foot on the
accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
JSOIA0289GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56