EC-696
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532524
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses
a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 38 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532525
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or P0118.
Refer to EC-687, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to EC-696,
"DTC Confirmation Procedure".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532526
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10°C (50° F).
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125
0125 Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
•Thermostat
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-783
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532627
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor (POS) signal every 200 engine revo-
lutions for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532628
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traf fic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-784, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to table below.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speedOn board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300 Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Drive plate or flywheel
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-911
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val
ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532775
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532776
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooli ng system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-36, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-18, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000005532777
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFFOFFOFF
Low (LOW) ONOFF OFF
High (HI) ONONON
Monitor item Condition Specification
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
COOLING FAN • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 97
°C
(207 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98 °C (208 °F) and 99° C (210°F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100 °C
(212 °F) or more HIGH
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. • Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• Cooling fan
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
• Reservoir tank
•Radiator cap
• Water pump
•Thermostat
• Water control valve
For more information, refer to EC-917,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-915
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2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8.
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-36, "
Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-36, "
Inspection".
•Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump
5.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-39, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6.CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
• Thermostat. (Refer to CO-46
.)
• Water control valve. (Refer to CO-48
.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-684
.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-917, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-918, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000005532780
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item EquipmentStandardReference
OFF 1
• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper • Visual
No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester See MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
3 • Coolant level • VisualCoolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck
See
CO-36, "
Inspection".
4 • Radiator cap • Pressure tester See CO-39, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
ON*
25 • Coolant leaks • VisualNo leaks See CO-36, "Inspection".
ON*
26 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot See CO-46, and
CO-48
ON*17 • Cooling fan • CONSULT-IIIOperating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
EC-914, "Di-
agnosis Procedure").
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative
—
ON*
39 • Coolant temperature
gauge •Visual
Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank •Visual No overflow during driving
and idling See
CO-36, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISMTC-51
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Both High- and Low-pressure Sides are Too High
High-pressure Side is Too High and Low-pressure Side is Too Low
High-pressure Side is Too Low and Low-pressure Side is Too High
Gauge indication
Refrigerant cycle Probable causeCorrective action
Both high- and low-pressure
sides are too high. Pressure is reduced soon af-
ter water is splashed on con-
denser.
Excessive refrigerant charge in refrig-
eration cycle. Reduce refrigerant until
specified pressure is ob-
tained.
Air suction by cooling fan is in-
sufficient. Insufficient condenser cooling perfor-
mance.
↓
1. Condenser fins are clogged.
2. Improper fan rotation of cooling
fan. • Clean condenser.
• Check and repair cooling
fan if necessary.
• Low-pressure pipe is not cold.
• When compressor is
stopped high-pressure val-
ue quickly drops by approx-
imately 196 kPa (1.96 bar, 2
kg/cm
2 , 28 psi). It then de-
creases gradually thereaf-
ter. Poor heat exchange in condenser
(After compressor operation stops,
high-pressure decreases too slowly.).
↓
Air in refrigeration cycle.
Evacuate repeatedly and
recharge system.
Engine tends to overheat. Engine cooling systems malfunction. Check and repair each en-
gine cooling system.
• An area of the low-pressure pipe is colder than areas
near the evaporator outlet.
• Plates are sometimes cov- ered with frost. • Excessive liquid refrigerant on low-
pressure side.
• Excessive refrigerant discharge flow.
• Expansion valve is open a little
compared with the specification.
↓
Improper expansion valve adjust-
ment. Replace expansion valve.
AC359A
Gauge indication
Refrigerant cycle Probable causeCorrective action
High-pressure side is too high
and low-pressure side is too low. Upper side of condenser and
high-pressure side are hot,
however, liquid tank is not so
hot.High-pressure tube or parts located
between compressor and condenser
are clogged or crushed. • Check and repair or re-
place malfunctioning
parts.
• Check oil for contami- nation.
AC360A
Gauge indication Refrigerant cycle Probable causeCorrective action
High-pressure side is too low
and low-pressure side is too
high. High- and low-pressure sides
become equal soon after com-
pressor operation stops. Compressor pressure operation
is improper.
↓
Damaged inside compressor
packings.
Replace compressor.
No temperature difference be-
tween high- and low-pressure
sides. Compressor pressure operation
is improper.
↓
Damaged inside compressor
packings.
Replace compressor.
AC356A
Revision: January 20102010 Versa