EC-850
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to MTC-38.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-969, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-850, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
For wiring diagram, refer to EC-853, "
Wiring Diagram".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532702
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 42 (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and
ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa (mmHg, inHg) Voltage (V)
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
PBIB3314E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-853
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005532707
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
AABWA0225GB
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-856
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to MTC-38
.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-969, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SE NSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control sy stem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SEN SOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
ECM terminalSensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1029, "
Wiring Diagram"
75Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 EC-794, "Wiring Diagram"
76EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-853, "Wiring Diagram"
102APP sensor terminal 5 EC-972, "Wiring Diagram"
Continuity should exist.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-857
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1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-850, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532709
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pr essure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 42 (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and
ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Continuity should exist.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg) Voltage (V)
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
PBIB3314E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-860
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532714
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
AABWA0225GB
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-863
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to MTC-38
.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-969, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control s ystem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E85, F8
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENS OR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
ECM terminalSensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1029, "
Wiring Diagram"
75Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 EC-794, "Wiring Diagram"
76EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-853, "Wiring Diagram"
102APP sensor terminal 5 EC-972, "Wiring Diagram"
Continuity should exist.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-864
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between ECM and EV AP control system pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
16.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-840, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
17.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-850, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-814, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Replace drain filter.
19.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 20.
No >> GO TO 22. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1213E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0607 ECMEC-895
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0607 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532758
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532759
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T and CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532760
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-895, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532761
1.INSPECTION START
1. Erase DTC.
2. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-895, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
3. Is the 1st trip DTC P0607 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-249, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-580, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0607
0607 CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis for CAN controller of each control unit. •ECM
Revision: January 20102010 Versa