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DTC P0116 ECT SENSOREC-685
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2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532508
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-48, "Component".
Temperature [ °C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-686
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532509
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-686
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532509
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1950.png)
EC-686
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532509
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses
a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 38 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532510
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0117
0117 Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118 Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532511
NOTE:
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532511
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previo](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1951.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-687
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532511
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-688, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper- ature sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-III display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40°C (104 °F)
Approx. 4 minutes or more after engine starting. 80°C (176 °F)
Except as shown above 40 - 80°
C (104 - 176 °F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates while
engine is running.
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EC-688
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532512
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532513
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
BBWA2634E
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY C NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-689
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY C](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1953.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-689
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor (1) har- ness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 44 and ECT sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
PBIB3324E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-690
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Refer to
EC-684, "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532514
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532515
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-48, "Component".
PBIB2005E
Temperature [ °C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-691
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532516
Electric throttle control act NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-691
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532516
Electric throttle control act](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1955.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-691
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532516
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532517
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532518
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
uble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-896
.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532519
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-693, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0145E
Monitor item Condition Specification
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT),
1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123
0123 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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EC-692
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532520
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2656E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa