P0506 ISC SYSTEMEC-343
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P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398502
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott
le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398503
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-26, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING :
Special Repair Requirement", before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10° C(14° F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-343, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398504
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0506 Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expected The idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0507 ISC SYSTEMEC-345
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P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398505
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott
le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398506
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-26, "
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING :
Special Repair Requirement", before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10° C(14° F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-345, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398507
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0507 Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expected The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. • Electric throttle
control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-352
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398517
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-353, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 Sensor power supply
circuit short ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sens or (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-353
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398518
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398519
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
BBWA2649E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (Refer to EC-266, "
Component Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.CHECK TP SENSOR
Refer to EC-168, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-25, "
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-395, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
APP sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E12 4Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIA9606J
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal NameConnector Terminal
F11 72 Electric throttle control actuator
F72
78 CMP sensor (PHASE) F211
E16 106 APP sensor E124
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-355
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8.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-395, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLEC-361
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P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398525
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with another DTC for A/F sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosi
s for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1148 Closed loop control function The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-364
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-15, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace radiator cap.
5.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-24, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat.
6.CHECK WATER CONTROL VALVE
Check water control valve. Refer to CO-24, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace water control valve
7.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-163, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the following.
Engine Step Inspection item EquipmentStandardReference page
OFF 1 • Blocked radiator • Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper • Visual
No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3 • Coolant level• VisualCoolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck CO-12, "Inspection"
4 • Radiator cap
• Pressure testerCO-15, "Checking Radiator Cap"
ON*25 • Coolant leaks • VisualNo leaks CO-12, "Inspection"
ON*26 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot
CO-24, "Inspection"
ON*17 • Cooling fan motor • CONSULT-III OperatingEC-415, "Component
Function Check"
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 • Coolant temperature gauge • Visual
Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank • Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling CO-12, "
Inspection"
OFF*410 • Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator • Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank CO-26, "Inspection"
OFF 11 • Cylinder head
• Straight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-76, "Disassembly and
Assembly"
12 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons • Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston EM-97, "Inspection"
Revision: January 20102010 Versa