![NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the  NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1424.png)
EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the value measured before soaking.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch  ON during the soaking time.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai r temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-160, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398336
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, 24. Refer to  EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to  EC-160, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to  EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398337
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminals ConditionResistance
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00 kΩ
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 k Ω
PBIB2005E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa 
![NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-161
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398338
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used  NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-161
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398338
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1425.png)
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-161
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398338
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor 
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output vo ltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398339
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-162, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0117 Engine coolant temperature 
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor 
P0118 Engine coolant temperature 
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor 
is sent to ECM.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa 
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Dis NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-163
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Dis](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1427.png)
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-163
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to  EC-163, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to  EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398342
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
ECT sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F6 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB0080E
ECT sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F6 2F11 44Existed
Revision: January 20102010 Versa 
![NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspecti NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspecti](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1428.png)
EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminals ConditionResistance
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63 k
Ω
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00 kΩ
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 k Ω
PBIB2005E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa 
![NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual P0125 ECT SENSOREC-169
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398349
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the  NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual P0125 ECT SENSOREC-169
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398349
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1433.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-169
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398349
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor 
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output vo ltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398350
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0 116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to  EC-
159, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble di agnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to  EC-161, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0125 Insufficient engine coolant 
temperature for closed 
loop fuel control • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 
practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 
closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat
Revision: January 20102010 Versa 
![NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual EC-170
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10
°C (50° F).
With GST
Follow the procedure  NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual EC-170
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10
°C (50° F).
With GST
Follow the procedure](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1434.png)
EC-170
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10
°C (50° F).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is it above 10
°C (50°F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
2. Check 1st tip DTC.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication increases to more than 10 °C (50° F) within 65 minutes, stop engine
because the test result will be OK.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398351
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to  EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to  EC-170, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158° F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to  CO-23, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to  EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398352
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa 
![NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual P0125 ECT SENSOREC-171
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4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
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4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in th](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1435.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-171
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4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminals ConditionResistance
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63 kΩ
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00 k Ω
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260 k Ω
PBIB2005E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa 
![NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual EC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398353
The intake air temperature sensor 
is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detect NISSAN LATIO 2010  Service Repair Manual EC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398353
The intake air temperature sensor 
is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detect](/manual-img/5/57358/w960_57358-1436.png)
EC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398353
The intake air temperature sensor 
is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a  thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 46
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing
so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398354
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted  in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96 °C (205 °F)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
- Check the engine coolant temperature.
- If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96° C (205°F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
25 (77) 3.31.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.20.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127 Intake air temperature 
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal 
from engine coolant temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: January 20102010 Versa