TM-32
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)INFOID:0000000005148526
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item us ing the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
Display Items List
X: Applicable, —: Not applicable
TCM diagnostic mode Description
Work Support This mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately.
Self-Diagnostic Results Retrieve DTC from ECU and display diagnostic items.
Data Monitor Monitor the input/output signal of the control unit in real time.
CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor It monitors the status of CAN communication.
DTC & SRT Confirmation The status of system monitoring tests and the self-diagnosis status/result can be confirmed.
ECU Identification Display the ECU identification number (part number etc.) of the selected system.
Items (CONSULT-III
screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD (DTC)
Reference
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN-
GINE” with
CONSULT-III or
GST
CAN COMM CIRCUIT • When a malfunction is detected in CAN communica-
tions. U1000 U1000
TM-40
STARTER RELAY• If this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this
is judged to be a malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this too is judged
to be a malfunction.) P0615
—TM-41
TRANSMISSION CON-
TROL • TCM is malfunctioning.
P0700 P0700TM-44
T/M RANGE SWITCH A• Transmission range switch 1-4 signals input with im-
possible pattern.
• “P” position is detected from “N” position without any other position being detected in between. P0705 P0705
TM-45
INPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR A• TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from
the sensor.
• TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4GR for input speed sensor 2. P0717 P0717
TM-48
OUTPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR• Signal from output speed not input due to cut line or
the like.
• Unexpected signal input during running.
• After ignition switch is turned ON, unexpected signal input from vehicle speed signal before the vehicle
starts moving. P0720 P0720
TM-51
ENGINE SPEED• TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal
from the ECM. P0725
—TM-53
1GR INCORRECT RA-
TIO • A/T cannot shift to 1GR.
P0731 P0731TM-56
2GR INCORRECT RA-
TIO• A/T cannot shift to 2GR.
P0732 P0732TM-58
3GR INCORRECT RA-
TIO• A/T cannot shift to 3GR.
P0733 P0733TM-60
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-36
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
ONOFF SOL MON (ON-OFF display) ——X LC/B solenoid
P POSI IND (ON-OFF display) —— X —
R POSI IND (ON-OFF display) —— X —
N POSI IND (ON-OFF display) —— X —
D POSI IND (ON-OFF display) —— X —
4TH POSI IND (ON-OFF display) —— X —
3RD POSI IND (ON-OFF display) —— X —
2ND POSI IND (ON-OFF display) —— X —
1ST POSI IND (ON-OFF display) —— X —
MANU MODE IND (ON-OFF display) — —X
Not mounted but displayed.
POWER M LAMP (ON-OFF display) —— X
F-SAFE IND/L (ON-OFF display) —— X —
ATF WARN LAMP (ON-OFF display) — —X —
BACK-UP LAMP (ON-OFF display) —— X —
STARTER RELAY (ON-OFF display) — —X —
RANGE SW3M (ON-OFF display) —— X —
C/V CLB ID1 —— X —
C/V CLB ID2 —— X —
C/V CLB ID3 —— X —
UNIT CLB ID1 —— X —
UNIT CLB ID2 —— X —
UNIT CLB ID3 —— X —
TRGT GR RATIO —— X —
TRGT PRES TCC (kPa) —— X —
TRGT PRES L/P (kPa) —— X —
TRGT PRES I/C (kPa) —— X —
TRGT PRE FR/B (kPa) —— X —
TRGT PRES D/C (kPa) —— X —
TRG PRE HLR/C (kPa) —— X —
SHIFT PATTERN —— X —
DRV CST JUDGE —— X —
START RLY MON —— X —
NEXT GR POSI —— X —
SHIFT MODE —— X —
MANU GR POSI —— X —
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) —XX Vehicle speed recognized by the TCM.
Voltage (V) —— XDisplays the value measured by the voltage
probe.
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG- NALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)TM-39
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Erase Self-diagnosis
• In order to make it easier to find the cause of
hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
• However, this information is erased by turning ignition switch OFF after executing self-diagnostics or by erasing the memory using the CONSULT-III.
No. Malfunctioning item No.Malfunctioning item
1 Output speed sensor TM-50
12 Interlock TM-78
2 Direct clutch solenoid TM-8613 1st engine braking TM-80
3 Torque converter TM-65, TM-6714 Starter relay TM-41
4 Line pressure solenoid TM-6915 Accelerator pedal position sensor TM-71
5 Input clutch solenoid TM-8216 Engine speed TM-53
6 Front brake solenoid TM-8417 CAN communication line TM-40
7 Low coast brake solenoid TM-90, TM-9218 1GR incorrect ratio TM-55
8 High and low reverse clutch solenoid TM-8819 2GR incorrect ratio TM-57
9 Transmission range switch TM-4520 3GR incorrect ratio TM-59
10 A/T fluid temperature sensor TM-7321 4GR incorrect ratio TM-61
11 Input speed sensor TM-4822 5GR incorrect ratio TM-63
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P0615 STARTER RELAYTM-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0615 STARTER RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148533
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148534
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148535
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY” with CONSULT-III is detected when starter relay is
switched “ON” other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched “OFF” at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148536
• Harness or connectors
(The starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
• Sarter relay
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148537
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-41, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148538
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N”,“P” position.
ON
Selector lever in other position. OFF
Item nameCondition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in "N'', "P'' positions.
ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0615 STARTER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2 and Plug"
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Starter relay, Refer to STR-8, "
System Description".
• IPDM E/R, Refer to PCS-22, "
Physical Values".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Item Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter re-
lay E122 48 Ground "N'' and "P'' Battery voltage
"R'' and "D'' 0V
LCIA0320E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E12248
WCIA0427E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
9
Ye s
TCM connector F5028
SCIA5440E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P0615 STARTER RELAYTM-43
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
• Refer to TM-41, "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TCM
TM-107
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
C EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR TCM
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
.OFF
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in
“N”,“P” position. ON
Selector lever in other position. OFF
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal.
0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
CLSD THL POS Released accelerator pedal.
ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POS Fully depressed accelerator pedal.
ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
BRAKESW Depressed brake pedal.
ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name
Condition Display value (Approx.)
AWDIA0348ZZ
Te r m i n a l
No. Wire
color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
1P Power supply
(Memory back-up)
Always
Battery voltage
2P Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always
Battery voltage
3 L CAN-H ——
4G/W K-line (CONSULT-
III signal) The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-III. —
5 B Ground Always0V
6Y/RPower supply —
Battery voltage
—0 V
7R Back-up lamp re-
lay Selector lever in “R” position.
0V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L ——
9 B/R Starter relay Selector lever in “N”,“ P”
positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
10 B Ground Always0V
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-118
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
TCM
Even when the electronic circuits are normal, under special conditions (for example, when slamming on the
brake with the wheels spinning drastically and stopping the tire rotation), the transmission can go into fail-safe
mode. If this happens, switch “OFF” the ignition switch for 10 seconds, then switch it “ON” again to return to
the normal shift pattern. Therefore, the customer's v ehicle has returned to normal, so handle according to the
“diagnostics flow” (Refer to TM-5, "
Work Flow").
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
If any malfunction occurs in a sensor or solenoid, th is function controls the A/T to mark driving possible.
Output Speed Sensor
• Signals are input from two systems - from output speed sensor installed on the transmission and from com-
bination meter so normal driving is possible even if there is a malfunction in one of the systems. And if output
speed sensor has unusual cases, 5GR is prohibited.
Accelerator Peda l Position Sensor
• If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow sys-
tems, the engine speed is fixed by ECM to a pre-determined engine speed to make driving possible.
Throttle Position Sensor
• If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow sys-
tems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by the idle signal sent from the ECM which is based on
input indicating either idle condition or off-idle condition (pre-determined accelerator opening) in order to
make driving possible.
Transmission Range Switch
• In the unlikely event that a malfunction signal enters t he TCM, the position indicator is switched “OFF”, the
starter relay is switched “OFF” (starter starting is disabled), the back-up lamp relay switched “OFF” (back-up
lamp is OFF) and the position is fixed to the “D” position to make driving possible.
Starter Relay
• The starter relay is switched “OFF”. (Starter starting is disabled.)
Interlock
• If there is an interlock judgment malfunction, the trans mission is fixed in 2GR to make driving possible.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2GR, a input speed sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is
not a input speed sensor malfunction.
• When the interlock is detected at the 3GR or more, it is locked at the 2GR.
1st Engine Braking
• When there is an 1st engine brake judgment malfunction, the low coast brake solenoid is switched “OFF” to
avoid the engine brake operation.
Line Pressure Solenoid
• The solenoid is switched “OFF” and the line pressure is set to the maximum hydraulic pressure to make driv- ing possible.
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid
• The solenoid is switched “OFF” to release the lock-up.
Low Coast Brake Solenoid
• When a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs, in order to make driving possible, the engine brake isnot applied in 1GR and 2GR.
Input Clutch Solenoid
• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4GR to make driving possible.
Direct Clutch Solenoid
• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4GR to make driving possible.
Front Brake Solenoid
• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid “ON”, in order to make driving possible, the
A/T is held in 5GR; if the solenoid is OFF, 4GR.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56