5AT(diag)-68
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and transmission
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 18 — (B11) No. 18:
(B54) No. 6 — (B11) No. 11:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Check input signal of I/C oil pressure SW.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine ON)
3) Drive the vehicle on 4th speed of “D” range
with checking current gear position using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
4) Check input signal of I/C oil pressure SW.
Is ON displayed? Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness in the
solenoid output
and oil pressure
SW input.
Go to step 5.
5AT(diag)-73
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 17 — (B11) No. 15:
(B55) No. 8 — (B11) No. 4:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 8 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Check the input signal of the H&LR/C oil
pressure SW.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine ON)
3) Shift to “D” range and brake ON (1st) with
checking current gear position using Subaru
Select Monitor.
4) Check the input signal of the H&LR/C oil
pressure SW.
Is ON displayed? Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness in the
solenoid output
and oil pressure
SW input.
Go to step 5.
5AT(diag)-78
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 22 — (B11) No. 16:
(B54) No. 21 — (B11) No. 10:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BODY HARNESS.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and body harness.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Check input signal of D/C oil pressure SW.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine ON)
3) Shift to 2nd speed of manual mode and
brake ON with checking current gear position
using Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Check input signal of D/C oil pressure SW.
Is ON displayed? Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness in the
solenoid output
and oil pressure
SW input.
Go to step 5.
5AT(diag)-83
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 15 — (B11) No. 13:
(B54) No. 12 — (B11) No. 9:
(B54) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance between TCM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 12 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 6.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine ON)
3) Drive the vehicle on 2nd speed of manual
mode 15 km/h (9 MPH) with checking current
gear position using Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Check input signal of LC/B oil pressure SW.
Is ON displayed? Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness in the
solenoid output
and oil pressure
SW input.
Go to step 5.
5AT(diag)-90
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine.
3) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase vehicle speed to 20 km/h (12
MPH).
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
4) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the SPORT
indicator light up,
the circuit has
returned to nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in
reverse inhibitor
control circuit.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in the
reverse inhibitor control circuit?
Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-91
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AC:DTC P0817 STARTER DISABLE CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Open or short in P/N signal output circuit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine can be started on other than “P” or “N” range
•Engine can not be started on “P” or “N” range.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03288
B136
B55
31
19
ECM
TCM
B55
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK ECM.Is the communication between
Subaru Select Monitor and
ECM normal?
Go to step 3.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC concerning
ECM.
5AT(diag)-103
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle.
4) Read the current data of front wheel speed
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Monitor.>
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
Does the value of the front
wheel speed depending on the
acceleration and deceleration
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair poor
contact of har-
ness in ATF tem-
perature sensor
and transmission
connector.
Replace the trans-
mission harness.
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-109
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st
speed driving condition of manual mode.
4) Read the current data of torque converter
turbine speed 2 using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
Does the value of the turbine
speed sensor 2 change
depending on the acceleration,
deceleration and shifting gear
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness of turbine
speed sensor 2
and transmission
connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 6 — (T6) No. 3:
(T4) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and control valve
body connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 3 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and transmission
ground.
Step Check Yes No