5AT(diag)-16
Subaru Select Monitor
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
•A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL”.
Item Display Unit of measure
Engine speed signal Engine speed rpm
Battery voltage Battery Voltage V
Accelerator pedal position sensor Acceleration opening angle %
Fr o nt veh ic l e sp e ed se n so r s ig n al Fr o n t W h ee l S p e ed km/ h
Gear position Gear Position —
Tu r b i n e s p e e d s e n s o r s i g n a l Tu r b i n e R e v o l u t i o n S p e e d r p m
Rear vehicle speed sensor signal Rear Wheel Speed km/h
ATF temperature sensor 1 signal ATF Temp. °C
ATF temperature sensor 2 signal ATF Temp. 2 °C
Tu r b i n e s p e e d s e n s o r 1 s i g n a l Tu r b i n e R e v o l u t i o n S p e e d 1 r p m
Tu r b i n e s p e e d s e n s o r 2 s i g n a l Tu r b i n e R e v o l u t i o n S p e e d 2 r p m
High & low reverse clutch solenoid indicator current H&LR/C Solenoid Current A
Direct clutch solenoid indicator current D/C Solenoid Current A
Fr o nt b rake so l en oi d in di c at o r c u rr e n t F / B S o l en o id Cur r e nt A
Input clutch solenoid indicator current I/C Solenoid Current A
Line pressure solenoid indicator current P/L Solenoid Current A
Lock-up solenoid indicator current L/U Solenoid Current A
Tr a n s f e r s o l e n o i d i n d i c a t o r c u r r e n t A W D S o l e n o i d C u r r e n t A
High & low reverse clutch solenoid target oil pressure H&LR/C Solenoid Target Pressure kPa
Direct clutch solenoid target oil pressure D/C Solenoid Target Pressure kPa
Fr o nt b rake so l en oi d ta r g et o il pr e ss ur e F / B S o l en o id Ta r g et P r es su r e kPa
Input clutch solenoid target oil pressure I/C Solenoid Target Pressure kPa
Line pressure solenoid target oil pressure P/L Solenoid Target Pressure kPa
Lock-up solenoid target oil pressure L/U Solenoid Target Pressure kPa
Tr a n s f e r s o l e n o i d t a r g e t o i l p r e s s u r e A W D S o l e n o i d Ta r g e t P r e s s u r e k P a
Ignition switch Ignition SW ON Input or OFF Input
Tip signal Tip Mode SW ON or OFF
Cruise control ON signal Cruise Control Signal ON or OFF
Tip down shift signal Down SW ON or OFF
Stop light switch signal Stop Light SW ON or OFF
Tip up shift signal Up SW ON or OFF
Drive range signal D Range ON or OFF
Reverse range signal R Range ON or OFF
Diagnosis light output signal Diagnosis Lamp ON or OFF
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e l a m p s i g n a l AT F Te m p e r a t u r e L a m p O N o r O F F
Shift lock solenoid signal Shift Lock Solenoid ON or OFF
Par king range signal P range ON or OFF
P/N range output signal P/N Signal ON or OFF
Neutral range signal N range ON or OFF
Inhibitor switch 1 input signal Inhibitor SW1 High or Low
Inhibitor switch 2 input signal Inhibitor SW2 High or Low
Inhibitor switch 3 input signal Inhibitor SW3 High or Low
Inhibitor switch 4 input signal Inhibitor SW4 High or Low
Inhibitor switch 3 monitor input signal Inhibitor SW3 Monitor High or Low
Backup light relay output signal Back-up light relay ON or OFF
High & low reverse clutch oil pressure switch input signal H&LR/C Oil Pressure SW ON or OFF
Direct clutch oil pressure switch input signal D/C Oil Pressure SW ON or OFF
Fr o nt b rake oi l pr e ss ur e swi tc h i n pu t si gn a l Fr / B Oi l P r e ss ur e S W ON or OF F
Input clutch oil pressure switch input signal I/C Oil Pressure SW ON or OFF
Low coast brake oil pressure switch input signal LC/B Oil Pressure SW ON or OFF
Low coast brake solenoid input signal LC B Solenoid ON or OFF
5AT(diag)-24
SPORT Indicator Light Display
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O N .
Does the SPORT indicator
light illuminate?
Go to step 2.Perform the self-
diagnosis of com-
bination meter.
2CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT.
After the ignition switch is ON, wait for at least
2 seconds.
Does the SPORT indicator
light illuminate?
Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LIGHT.
Start the engine.
Does the SPORT indicator
light go off?
Normal. Go back
to “Basic Diagnos-
tic Procedure”.
tic Procedure.>
Go to step 7.
4CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
Is the communication between
Subaru Select Monitor and
TCM normal?
Go to step 5.Check the power
supply ground cir-
cuit of TCM and
Subaru Select
Monitor communi-
cation.
Diagnostic Proce-
dure for Subaru
Select Monitor
Communication.>
5CHECK TCM.
Display the current data of TCM using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the “Diagnosis Lamp” out-
put signal “ON”?
Go to step 6.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
6CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Display the current data of body integrated unit
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Monitor.>
Is the “SPORT Lamp” input
signal “Illuminate”?
Replace the com-
bination meter
assembly.
tion Meter.>
Check DTC of
body integrated
unit.
OPERATION,
Subaru Select
Monitor.>
7CHECK TCM.
1) Start the engine.
2) Display the current data of TCM using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
Is the “Diagnosis Lamp” out-
put signal “ON”?
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Display the current data of body integrated unit
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Monitor.>
Is the “SPORT Lamp” input
signal “Illuminate”?
Check DTC of
body integrated
unit. Perform the
diagnosis accord-
ing to DTC.
OPERATION,
Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Per fo r m th e se lf -
diagnosis of com-
bination meter.
Combination
Meter System.>
5AT(diag)-30
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
P0957Backup Light Relay Cir-
cuit Low
Back-up relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay OFF mal-
function
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0958Backup Light Relay Out-
put Circuit High
Back-up relay output circuit is
open, shorted or relay ON mal-
function
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1601TCM Data Communica-
tion Failure
Communication Failure between
TCM and Memory Box
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1706
AT Ve h i c l e S p e e d S e n -
sor Circuit Malfunction
(Rear Wheel)
Rear wheel speed sensor is faulty
or input circuit, ground, power
supply is open or shorted.
TION (REAR WHEEL), Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1707AT A W D S o l e n o i d V a l v e
Circuit Malfunction
AWD solenoid circuit malfunction
or AWD solenoid body malfunc-
tion
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1710
To r q u e C o n v e r t e r Tu r -
bine 2 Speed Signal Cir-
cuit 2 Malfunction
To r q u e c o n v e r t e r s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, input circuit, ground,
power open, short circuit
CIRCUIT 2 MALFUNCTION, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1716AT F Te m p . S e n s o r 2 C i r -
cuit Low
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, or open input signal cir-
cuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1717AT F Te m p . S e n s o r 2 C i r -
cuit High
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e s e n s o r 2 m a l -
function, short input signal circuit
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1718AT C A N C o m m u n i c a t i o n
Circuit
CAN communication line bus off
is open, EUM short circuit, ABS/
VDCCM, integrated CU malfunc-
tion
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1798 Gear 1 Engine Brake
Malfunction of clutch oil pressure
related to 1st engine brake, sole-
noid current malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1799 Interlock
Malfunction of clutch oil pressure
which emit interlock, solenoid
current malfunction
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1817SPORT Mode Switch
Circuit (Manual Switch)
Manual mode switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P1840
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch A
Circuit
Fr/B oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1842
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch C
Circuit
I/C oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1843
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch D
Circuit
D/C oil pressure switch is open or
shorted, or switch malfunction.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1844
Tr a n s m i s s i o n F l u i d P r e s -
sure Sensor/Switch E
Circuit
H&LR/C oil pressure switch is
open or shorted, or switch mal-
function.
CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
DTC Item Content of diagnosis Reference target
5AT(diag)-95
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AE:DTC P0957 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Short circuit of back-up light relay output circuit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Back-up light does not illuminate in “R” range.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03295
11
B55
B356
TCM
B55
BATTERY
MAIN SBF SBF-8
IGNITIONRELAY
BACK-UP LIGHT CIRCUIT
NO.18
E
41
32
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
B356
1234
BACK-UP LIGHTRELAY
5AT(diag)-96
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
back-up light relay.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and back-up light
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
2) Move the select lever to “P” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
5CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Set the select lever to “R” range.
2) Is the voltage less than 1 V?
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.0 — 2.0 V? Go to step 6.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
6CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK-UP
LIGHT RELAY.
Measure the voltage between back-up light
relay and chassis ground.
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Replace the back-
up light relay.
Check open or
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
(No. 18) and back-
up light relay.
5AT(diag)-97
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AF:DTC P0958 BACKUP LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Backup light relay malfunction, or open/short circuit in back-up light relay output circuit
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Back-up light does not illuminate in “R” range.
•Back-up light always illuminate except in “R” range.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-03295
11
B55
B356
TCM
B55
BATTERY
MAIN SBF SBF-8
IGNITIONRELAY
BACK-UP LIGHT CIRCUIT
NO.18
E
41
32
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
B356
1234
BACK-UP LIGHTRELAY
5AT(diag)-98
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
detected?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND BACK-UP LIGHT RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
back-up light relay.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and back-up light
relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — (B356) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
2) Move the select lever to “P” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
5CHECK TCM OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Set the select lever to “R” range.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 11 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 1.0 — 2.0 V or
below?
Go to step 6.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
6CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE FOR BACK-UP
LIGHT RELAY.
Measure the voltage between back-up light
relay and chassis ground.
Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Replace the back-
up light relay.
Check open or
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
(No. 18) and back-
up light relay.
CS-9
AT Shift Lock Control System
CONTROL SYSTEMS
D: INSPECTION
1. SHIFT LOCK OPERATION
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SHIFT LOCK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
While brake pedal is not
depressed, is it possible to
move the select lever from the
“P” range to other ranges?
Inspect “SELECT
LEVER CANNOT
BE SHIFT
LOCKED”.
LEVER CANNOT
BE SHIFTED,
INSPECTION, AT
Shift Lock Control
System.>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK SHIFT LOCK.While brake pedal is
depressed, is it possible to
move the select lever from the
“P” range to other ranges?
Go to step 3.Inspect “SELECT
LEVER SHIFT
LOCK CANNOT
BE RELEASED”.
SELECT LEVER
CANNOT BE
RELEASED.,
INSPECTION, AT
Shift Lock Control
System.>
3CHECK KEY INTERLOCK.Can the ignition switch be
turned to the “LOCK” position
when the select lever is set to
other than “P” range?
Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK BACKUP POWER SUPPLY.
Inspect the backup power supply circuit.
SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT, INSPEC-
TION, AT Shift Lock Control System.>
Is the backup power supply cir-
cuit operating properly?
Inspect for “KEY
INTERLOCK
CANNOT BE
LOCKED OR
RELEASED”.
SELECT LEVER
CANNOT BE
RELEASED.,
INSPECTION, AT
Shift Lock Control
System.>
Repair the backup
power supply cir-
cuit.
5CHECK KEY INTERLOCK.Can the ignition switch be
turned to the LOCK position
when the select lever is set to
the “P” range?
AT s h i f t l o c k s y s -
tem is normal.
Inspect for “KEY
INTERLOCK
CANNOT BE
LOCKED OR
RELEASED”.
SELECT LEVER
CANNOT BE
RELEASED.,
INSPECTION, AT
Shift Lock Control
System.>