EN(H6DO)(diag)-284
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear wiring harness con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 32 — (R15) No. 10:
(B135) No. 30 — (R15) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
rear wiring har-
ness connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
8CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel tank
pressure sensor.
2) Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 10 — (R47) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
9CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 2 — (R47) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 10.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in fuel tank pressure sen-
sor connector.
Is there poor contact in fuel
tank pressure sensor connec-
tor?
Repair poor con-
tact in fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel tank
pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the measured value 2.8 kPa
(21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg) or
more?
Repair short circuit
to battery in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-285
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CI: DTC P0456 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LEAK DETECT-
ED (VERY SMALL LEAK)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Fuel odor
•There is a hole of more than 0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia. in evaporation system or fuel tank.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check the fuel filler cap.
NOTE:
The DTC is stored in memory if fuel filler cap is
or was loose or if the cap chain was caught
while tightening.
Is the fuel filler cap tightened
securely?
Go to step 3.Tighten fuel filler
cap securely.
3CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.Is the fuel filler cap SUBARU
genuine?
Go to step 4.Replace with a
SUBARU genuine
fuel filler cap.
4CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE PACKING.Is there any damage to the
seal between fuel filler cap and
fuel filler pipe?
Repair or replace
the fuel filler cap
and fuel filler pipe.
Fuel Filler Pipe.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
1) Connect the test mode connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Operate the drain valve.
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can also be executed us-
ing Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to “Compulso-
ry Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the drain valve operate? Go to step 6.Replace the drain
valve.
Drain Valve.>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-286
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
Operate the purge control solenoid valve.
NOTE:Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to
“Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the purge control sole-
noid valve operate?
Go to step 7.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
7CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM LINE.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is there any hole of more than
0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia. on evap-
oration line?
Repair or replace
the evaporation
line.
Fuel Delivery,
Return and Evapo-
ration Lines.>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK CANISTER.Is the canister damaged or is
there a hole of more than 0.5
mm (0.020 in) dia. in it?
Repair or replace
the canister.
Canister.>
Go to step 9.
9CHECK FUEL TANK.
Remove the fuel tank.
Is the fuel tank damaged or is
there any hole of more than 0.5
mm (0.020 in) dia. in it?
Repair or replace
the fuel tank.
Fuel Tank.>
Go to step 10.
10 CHECK ANY OTHER MECHANICAL TROU-
BLE IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM.
Is there any hole of more than
0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia., crack,
clogging, or disconnections,
bend, misconnection of hoses
or pipes in evaporative emis-
sion control system?
Repair or replace
the hoses or pipes.
Contact with SOA
Service Center.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-287
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CJ:DTC P0457 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LEAK DETECT-
ED (FUEL CAP LOOSE/OFF)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Fuel odor
•Fuel filler cap loose or lost
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Check the fuel filler cap.
NOTE:
The DTC is stored in memory if fuel filler cap is
or was loose or if the cap chain has caught
while tightening.
Is the fuel filler cap tightened
securely?
Go to step 3.Tighten fuel filler
cap securely.
3CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP.Is the fuel filler cap SUBARU
genuine?
Go to step 4.Replace with a
SUBARU genuine
fuel filler cap.
4CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE PACKING.Is there any damage to the
seal between fuel filler cap and
fuel filler pipe?
Repair or replace
the fuel filler cap
and fuel filler pipe.
Fuel Filler Pipe.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
1) Connect the test mode connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Operate the drain valve.
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can also be executed us-
ing Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to “Compulso-
ry Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the drain valve operate? Go to step 6.Replace the drain
valve.
Drain Valve.>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-288
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
Operate the purge control solenoid valve.
NOTE:Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to
“Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Does the purge control sole-
noid valve operate?
Go to step 7.Replace the purge
control solenoid
valve.
Purge Control
Solenoid Valve.>
7CHECK CANISTER.Is the canister damaged? Repair or replace
the canister.
Canister.>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK FUEL TANK.
Remove the fuel tank.
Is the fuel tank damaged? Repair or replace
the fuel tank.
Fuel Tank.>
Go to step 9.
9CHECK ANY OTHER MECHANICAL TROU-
BLE IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM.
Are there holes of more than
0.5 mm (0.020 in) dia., cracks,
clogging, or disconnections,
misconnection of hoses or
pipes in evaporative emission
control system?
Repair or replace
the hoses or pipes.
Contact with SOA
Service Center.
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-293
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CM:DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
CN:DTC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0463.
CO:DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0461.
Replace the fuel
level sensor and
fuel sub level sen-
sor.
Fuel Level Sen-
sor.>
Fuel Sub Level
Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is DTC P0462 or P0463 dis-
played on the Subaru Select
Monitor?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
Meter.>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-294
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CP:DTC P0464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
CQ:DTC P0483 COOLING FAN RATIONALITY CHECK
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Occurrence of noise
•Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
NOTE:
If the vehicle, with the engine idling, is placed very close to a wall or another vehicle, preventing normal cool-
ing function, the OBD system may detect malfunction.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is DTC P0464 displayed on the
display?
Check the combi-
nation meter.
Meter.>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Check radiator fan,
fan motor and
thermostat and if
thermostat is
stuck, replace
thermostat.
Radiator Main Fan
and Fan Motor.>
Radiator Sub Fan
and Fan Motor.>
EN(H6DO)(diag)-313
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DJ:DTC P1443 VENT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION PROBLEM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Improper fuel supply
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03666
SBF-7
R143R60
R60
R15
R15
R1
R1
B98
B98
B47
ECM
E
17
12
53
64
21
13
9
5
B136
CANISTER
DRAINVA LV E
MAIN RELAYBATTERY
7
B47
3412
56
R143
12
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
R60
12
10115634897131412