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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780152
DTC DETECTION LOGIC When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip , when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> Go to
EC-254, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 3. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinders misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
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5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace A/F sensor 1. Mass Air Flow Sensor " .
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-504, " Mass Air Flow Sensor " .
Is the measurement value within the specification?YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-148, " DTC Logic " .
Symptom Table " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair or replace. Diagnosis Description " .
>> GO TO 18.
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
2 53
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
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P0327, P0328 KS
Description INFOID:0000000004780154
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder blo ck is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780155
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> Go to
EC-260, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327 Knock sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328 Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace knock sensor. Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004780157Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14 1 F11 37 Existed Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Approx. 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace knock sensor.
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Description INFOID:0000000004780158
The crankshaft position sensor (POS ) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal pl ate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnet ic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic fiel d, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004780160Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 3. YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit. YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Diagnosis Procedure " .)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-314, " Component Inspection " .)
Is the inspection result normal? ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F11 74 Refrigerant pressure sensor E17 3
75 CKP sensor (POS) F15 1
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor B104 3
E16 102 APP sensor E12 5
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Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 7. Special Repair Requirement " .
>> INSPECTION END YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace the signal plate. Diagnosis Procedure " .
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 2 F11 62 Existed CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 3 F11 61 Existed