ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-67
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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*: The item is the same as that of 1st trip freeze frame data.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
×
: Applicable
INT/A TEMP SE
[° C] or [ °F] The intake air temperature at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
INT MANI PRES [kPa] Always a certain value is displayed.
These items are not efficient JA60 models.
COMBUST CONDI-
TION Freeze frame data
item* Description
Monitored item
[Unit] ECM IN-
PUT SIG-
NALS MAIN
SIGNALS Description Remarks
ENG SPEED [rpm] ×× Indicates the engine speed computed
from the signal of the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) and camshaft position
sensor (PHASE). Accuracy becomes poor if engine
speed drops below the idle rpm.
If the signal is interrupted while the en-
gine is running, an abnormal value may
be indicated.
MAS A/F SE-B1 [V] ×× The signal voltage of the mass air flow
sensor is displayed. When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
When engine is running specification range is indicated in “SPEC”.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec] ×× Base fuel schedule indicates the fuel in-
jection pulse width programmed into
ECM, prior to any learned on board cor-
rection. When engine is running specification
range is indicated in “SPEC”.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%] The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feed-back correction factor per cycle is indi-
cated. When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
When engine is running specification range is indicated in “SPEC”.
This data also includes the data for the
air-fuel ratio learning control.
A/F ALPHA-B2 [%]
COOLAN TEMP/S
[
° C] or [ °F] ×× The engine coolant temperature (deter-
mined by the signal voltage of the engine
coolant temperature sensor) is dis-
played. When the engine coolant temperature
sensor is open or short-circuited, ECM
enters fail-safe mode. The engine cool-
ant temperature determined by the
ECM is displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B1) [V] ××
The A/F signal computed from the input
signal of the A/F sensor 1 is displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B2) [V] ××
HO2S2 (B1) [V] ××
The signal voltage of the heated oxygen
sensor 2 is displayed.
HO2S2 (B2) [V] ××
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
[RICH/LEAN] ×
Display of heated oxygen sensor 2 sig-
nal:
RICH: means the amount of oxygen after
three way catalyst is relatively small.
LEAN: means the amount of oxygen af-
ter three way catalyst is relatively large. When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
[RICH/LEAN] ×
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph] ×× The vehicle speed computed from the
vehicle speed signal sent from combina-
tion meter is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V] The power supply voltage of ECM is dis-
played.
ACCEL SEN 1 [V] The accelerator pedal position sensor
signal voltage is displayed. ACCEL SEN 2 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal.
ACCEL SEN 2 [V]
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EC-68
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
TP SEN 1-B1 [V]
××
The throttle position sensor signal volt-
age is displayed. TP SEN 2-B1 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal.
TP SEN 2-B1 [V]
××
FUEL T/TMP SE
[ ° C] or [ °F] The fuel temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the fuel tank tempera-
ture sensor) is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE
[ ° C] or [ °F] ×× The intake air temperature (determined
by the signal voltage of the intake air
temperature sensor) is indicated.
EVAP SYS PRES
[V] The signal voltage of EVAP control sys-
tem pressure sensor is displayed.
FUEL LEVEL SE [V] × The signal voltage of the fuel level sen-
sor is displayed.
START SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF]
computed by the ECM according to the
signals of engine speed and battery volt-
age. After starting the engine, [OFF] is dis-
played regardless of the starter signal.
CLSD THL POS
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] comput-
ed by ECM according to the accelerator
pedal position sensor signal.
AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air
conditioner switch as determined by the
air conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF] ××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
transmission range signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] ×× [ON/OFF] condition of the power steering
system (determined by the signal voltage
of the power steering pressure sensor
signal) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL [ON/
OFF] ×× Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
electrical load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch
and lighting switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF] ×× Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from igni-
tion switch signal.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF] ×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from heat-
er fan switch signal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF] Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
stop lamp switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec] Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse
width compensated by ECM according to
the input signals. When the engine is stopped, a certain
computed value is indicated.
INJ PULSE-B2
[msec]
IGN TIMING [BT-
DC] Indicates the ignition timing computed by
ECM according to the input signals. When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE [%]
“Calculated load value” indicates the val- ue of the current air flow divided by peak
air flow.
MASS AIRFLOW
[g·m/s] Indicates the mass air flow computed by
ECM according to the signal voltage of
the mass air flow sensor.
Monitored item
[Unit] ECM IN-
PUT SIG-
NALS MAIN
SIGNALS Description Remarks
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-70
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
[%] A/F sensor 1 heater control value com-
puted by ECM according to the input sig-
nals.
The current flow to the heater becomes larger as the value increases.
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
[%]
AC PRESS SEN [V]
The signal voltage from the refrigerant
pressure sensor is displayed.
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph] The vehicle speed computed from the
vehicle speed signal sent from combina-
tion meter is displayed.
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph] The preset vehicle speed is displayed.
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF] Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from MAIN
switch signal.
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF] Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from CAN-
CEL switch signal.
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF] Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from RE-
SUME/ACCELERATE switch signal.
SET SW
[ON/OFF] Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from SET/
COAST switch signal.
BRAKE SW1
[ON/OFF] Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from
ASCD brake switch signal.
BRAKE SW2
[ON/OFF] Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop
lamp switch signal.
DIST SW
[ON/OFF] Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from DIS-
TANCE switch signal.
ALT DUTY [%] Indicates the duty ratio of the power gen-
eration command value. The ratio is cal-
culated by ECM based on the battery
current sensor signal.
BAT CUR SEN [mV] The signal voltage of battery current sen-
sor is displayed.
ALT DUTY SIG
[ON/OFF] The control condition of the power gener-
ation voltage variable control (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input
signals) is indicated.
ON: Power generation voltage variable
control is active.
OFF: Power generation voltage variable
control is inactive.
A/F ADJ-B1 Indicates the correction factor stored in ECM. The factor is calculated from the
difference between the target air/fuel ra-
tio stored in ECM and the air-fuel ratio
calculated from air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 signal.
A/F ADJ-B2 Monitored item
[Unit] ECM IN-
PUT SIG-
NALS MAIN
SIGNALS Description Remarks
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-71
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*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to
EC-456, "DTC Index".
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
A/C switch: OFF
Selector lever: P or N
Cut off each injector signal one at a time using CONSULT-III. Engine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN* Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan HI and OFF
using CONSULT-III. Cooling fan moves and stops. Harness and connectors
Cooling fan motor
IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem- perature using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay ON and OFF using CONSULT-III and lis-
ten to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.
Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III. Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.
Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-III.
VENT CON-
TROL/V Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF with the CONSULT-III and listen
to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.
Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN AN-
GLE Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
ALTERNATOR
DUTY Engine: Idle
Change duty ratio using CON-
SULT-III. Battery voltage changes. Harness and connectors
IPDM E/R
Alternator
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-73
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect GST to data link connector, which is located under LH
dash panel near the hood opener handle.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Enter the program according to instruction on the screen or in the operation manual.
(*: Regarding GST screens in this section, sample screens are
shown.)
5. Perform each diagnostic service according to each service pro- cedure.
For further information, see th e GST Operation Manual of
the tool maker.
Service $07 (ON BOARD TESTS) This diagnostic service enables the off board test drive to obtain test results for emission-
related powertrain components/systems that are continuously monitored during normal
driving conditions.
Service $08 — This diagnostic service can close EVAP system in ignition switch ON position (Engine
stopped). When this diagnostic service is performed, the EVAP canister vent control valve
can be closed.
In the following conditions, this diagnostic service cannot function.
Low ambient temperature
Low battery voltage
Engine running
Ignition switch OFF
Low fuel temperature
Too much pressure is applied to EVAP system
Service $09 (CALIBRATION ID) This diagnostic service enables the off-board test device to request specific vehicle infor-
mation such as Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and Calibration IDs.
Diagnostic test mode Function
BBIA0369E
SEF398S
SEF416S
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EC-82
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771324
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power. Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-83
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F32, E2
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-404, "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 11 .
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 3. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2063E
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop
approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-87
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771334
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected,
the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771335
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for EC-100
or EC-291.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c onducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
performance A
The alignment of the intake valve timing
control has been misresistered. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Harness or connectors (Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Intake valve timing control position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
sprocket
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
B
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56