EC-174
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771436
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the of fset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771437
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC. The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at th is stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
175, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min- utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1) Fuel injection system too
rich Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data
± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-175
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6,
the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"
. If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar condi tions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"
. If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771438
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
BBIA0368E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-177
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-395, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.)
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-103
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine. At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-178
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-179
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771439
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a ther mistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771440
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771441
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c onducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value. If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140 °F), the result will be OK.
If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140 °F), go to the following step.
6. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” signal is less than 60 °C (140 °F).
7. Wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature °C ( °F)] Voltage*
(V) Resistance
(kΩ)
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOREC-185
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771449
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect t he opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771450
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771451
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-185, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771452
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec- tor.
- Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric thrott le control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENS OR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0371E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2065E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 EC-432, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE
CONTROL SYSTEM -"91 APP sensor terminal 6
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-190
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-190, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771456
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace it.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-III
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
Revision: December 20092009 QX56