EC-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-109 .
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS(NAT S) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-6, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCT ION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
3. Perform EC-17, "VIN Registration"
.
4. Perform EC-18, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5. Perform EC-18, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6. Perform EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-82
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771324
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 8 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power. Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-88
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771336
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-8, "Inspection"
.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
ENG SPEED Idle
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A cons tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
BBIA0354E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-94
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P00
52 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771338
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771339
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771340
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-94, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771341
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-100
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771348
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771349
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771350
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771351
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
PBIB1842E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
BBIA0771E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-103
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771353
The mass air flow sensor is placed in
the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor c ontrols the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current s upplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771354
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771355
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
BBIA0355E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-104
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
4. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
5. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003771356
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1 More than 3V
TP SEN 2-B1 More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
SEF534P
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-107
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771358
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56