P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-337
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Fuse block (J/B) connector M60
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and ICC hold relay terminal 6. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Disconnect ICC unit harness connector.
8. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and ICC unit terminal 38. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
9. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E34, B40
Harness for open or short between ICC unit and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-337, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
13.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Refer to EC-337, "Component Inspection"
.
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771642
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-338
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 6 and 7 under
the following conditions.
3. If NG, replace ICC brake hold relay.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should not exist.
PBIB1536E
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should exist.
PBIB2103E
Condition Between terminals Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2 3 and 4 Should not exist
6 and 7 Should exist
No current supply 3 and 4 Should exist
6 and 7 Should not exist
MBIB0063E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-351
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771661
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to
the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and batte ry voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771662
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MlL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771663
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, c onfirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771664
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-352
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
2. Check 20A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-353
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6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-355
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
2. Check 20A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
BBIA0354E
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
EC-356
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace.
10.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct. Continuity should exist.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal ECM terminal Continuity
5 5 Should not exist
4 Should exist
6 5 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1480E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
FUEL PUMPEC-395
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771715
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal
from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly dr ive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771716
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Sto ps .
BBIA0402E
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
BBIA0357E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56