Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
F4A4 Automatic Transaxle DTC List
DTCDTC DEFINITION
11 TPS Short Circuit
12 TPS Open Circuit
14 TPS Abnormal Adjustment
15 TFT Sensor Open Circuit
21 CKP Sensor Malfunction
22 Input Speed Sensor
23 Output Speed Sensor Fault
26 Brake Pedal Position Switch Circuit Malfunction
29 Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
31 Reverse/Low Solenoid Malfunction
32 UD Solenoid Open
33 2 Gear Solenoid Open Circuit
34 Overdrive Solenoid Circuit Malfunction
36 Damper Clutch System Control Solenoid Malfunction
41 First Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
42 Second Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
43 Third Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
44 Fourth Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
46 Reverse Gear, Ration Out Of Limits
51 CAN Data Bus Interface Malfunction
52 DCC Digital Command System Malfunction
54 Electrical Relay Open Circuit
56 Neutral Indicator Lamp Open Circuit
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–159Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 26 - Brake Pedal Position Switch Circuit Malfunction
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW080008T
08–174Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
26 Brake pedal position
switch circuitmalfunction Vehicle is driving The brake switch is
on while vehicle is driving •
Brake switch
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• TCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• After connection, press POWER key to start X-431.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start engine then select Dposition.
• Drive the vehicle.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start vehicle and read out the value of STOP LAMP SWITCH.
ITEM CONDITIONDISPLAY
VALUE
Stop lamp switch During driving OFF
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–175Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
• Stop vehicle.
• Check sensor power supply between sensor terminal 3 and ground in the sensor electrical connector C-005.
BRAKE SWITCH
CONDITION VALUE (VOLT)
Depress brake switch
Battery voltage
Release brake switch 0
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the brake switch.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Harness for a short between TCM and brake switch
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC 26 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–176Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Operating Components Condition
•Related Operating Components
RELATED OPERATING COMPONENT
GEARSHIFT LEVER
POSITION GEAR
RATIO ENGINE
START PARKING
MECHANISM DRIVE
LOCK
LOW
SPEED
CLUTCH (UD) REVERSE
GEAR
CLUTCH (REV) OVERSPEED
CLUTCH(OD) LOW
GEAR/
REVERSE GEAR
BRAKE (L/R) GEAR
2ND
BRAKE (2ND) ONE-
WAY
CLUTCH (OWC)
P Parking - Enabled -- - --
R Reverse
Gear 2.480 -
-- ---
N Neutral
Gear - Enabled -
-- ---
D Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
Gear 4 0.712 - -- - -
3 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
2 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 21.529
- ---- -
L Gear 1 2.842 - --- --
* Low gear/reverse gear is applied when vehicle speed is lower than 10 km/h. Operating components
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
41 First gear, ratio out
of limits Vehicle is driving •
The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
detected that 1st
Gear Ratio Error is
already present. The
output shaft speed
signal is increased.
• If the DTC was
set 4 times, then the
A/T will be locked in
3rd gear (D gear). •
Input shaft speed
sensor
• Output shaft speed
sensor
• The retainer of
deceleration clutch
• Transfer case
driven and drive gear
• Low/Reverse
brake system
• Low speed clutch
system
• Noise interference
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• After connection, press POWER key to start X-431.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–207Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.HYDRAULIC TEST
• Preheat the fluid from engine to transaxle to 80-100°C.
• Lift the vehicle until the wheels can rotate freely.
• Connect the special fluid pressure gauge on the
fluid pressure test port.
Test Port
TEST
PORT 123 4 5 6 7
Fluid
pressure test port name 2nd (Gear
2 Brake) fluid
pressure UD (Low
Speed
Clutch) fluid
pressure L/R
(Low/
Reverse Gear
Brake) fluid
pressure DA (Damper
Clutch
Engagement) fluid
pressure DR (Damper
Clutch
Disengagement) fluid pressure RV
(Reverse Gear
Clutch) fluid
pressure OD
(Overdrive Clutch)fluid
pressure
MEASURE STATUS STANDARD FLUID PRESSURE KPA (PSI)
GEAR
LEVER
POSITION GEAR
POSITION ENGINE
SPEED (RPM) DECELERATION
CLUTCH
PRESSURE REVERSE
GEAR
CLUTCH
PRESSURE OVERDRIVE
CLUTCH
PRESSURE LOW/
REVERSE GEAR
CLUTCH
PRESSURE SECONDARY
BRAKE
PRESSURE TORQUE
CONVERTER PRESSURE
P - 2,500 ---310 - 390
(45 - 56) -250 - 390
(36 - 56)
R Reverse
Gear 2,500
-1,270 -
1,770 -1,270 -
1,770 -500 - 700
(73-101)
N Neutral
Gear 2,500
---310 - 390
(45 - 56) -250 - 390
(36 - 56)
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080018
08
08–209Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine MEASURE STATUSSTANDARD FLUID PRESSURE KPA (PSI)
GEAR
LEVER
POSITION GEAR
POSITION ENGINE
SPEED (RPM) DECELERATION
CLUTCH
PRESSURE REVERSE
GEAR
CLUTCH
PRESSURE OVERDRIVE
CLUTCH
PRESSURE LOW/
REVERSE GEAR
CLUTCH
PRESSURE SECONDARY
BRAKE
PRESSURE TORQUE
CONVERTER PRESSURE
D Gear 1 2,500
1,010 - 1,050
(146 - 152) -- 1,010 -
1,050 (146 - 152) -
500 - 700
(73 - 101)
Gear 2 2,500 ----1,010 - 1,050
(146 - 152) 500 - 700
(73 - 101)
Gear 3 2,500 590 - 690 (85 -
100) -590 - 690
(85 - 100) -- 450 - 650
(65 - 94)
Gear 4 2,500 --590 - 690
(85 - 100) -590 - 690 (85
- 100) 450 - 650
(65 - 94)
• In accordance with the shown status of standard fluid pressure measurement table, measure the fluid pressure
of each measurement port. The measurement of each port should be within the standard range.
• If some measurement values is beyond the standard range, please refer to the fluid pressure measurement and
diagnosis table for causes.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5 for disc or plate abrasion.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY AND FLUID PUMP AND PIPELINE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disassemble and repair F4A4 automatic transaxle assembly (See Automatic Transaxle Removal & Installation in
Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case).
• Check valve body and fluid pump and pipeline.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace damaged components and low speed clutch and reverse/low brake clutch for low pressure
burned.
4.COMPRESSED AIR TEST
• Check low speed clutch system: Low speed clutch piston should be active and maintain pressure when com-
pressed air is applied to the fluid hole.
• Check reverse/low brake clutch system: Reverse/low brake clutch piston should be active and maintain pressure
when compressed air is applied to the fluid hole.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step for disc or plate abrasion.
No
>>Replace damaged components and low speed clutch and reverse/low brake clutch for low pressure
burned.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–210Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.