Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-47
MIL Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)S7RS0B1104011
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON si gnal of MIL to combination meter in order to turn MIL
ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the
system, ECM transmits MIL indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn MIL OFF. And then,
combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even when the engine is
running.
G281234567
8
910
11
1213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
[B]
[A]
E23 C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BRN/WHT
BLK/REDWHTBLK/YEL
GRN
12V 5V
2
3
8
6 7
E23-29
E23-3
E23-1
E23-60
E23-18
E23-16
1014
14
12
11
RED/BLK
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
BLK
E23-31
BLK
BLK/ORNBLK/ORN
4
WHTREDWHTRED
BLK/ORN
G28-16
15
13
14
1414
G28-31
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
WHTRED
WHTRED
WHTREDC37-13 C37-12
WHTRED
9
17
5 1 16
I7RS0B110012-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
6. “METER” fuse13. TCM (A/T model)
[B]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 7. ECM14. CAN communication line
1. Main fuse box 8. Junction block assembly15. ABS/ESP® control module
2. Ignition switch 9. BCM16. CAN junction connector (ESP® model)
3. Main relay 10. “FI” fuse17. Combination meter
4. Malfunction indicator lamp in combination meter 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. “IG COIL” fuse 12. “IG ACC” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-48 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0B1104012
Wiring Diagram and Circuit Description
Refer to “MIL Does Not Come ON wit h Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)”.
Step
Action YesNo
1 MIL power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC(s) P1674, P1676, P1678 and/or P1685? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
3 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ECM, TCM (A/T model) referring to Step 3 of
“DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 “METER” fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at “M ETER” fuse in junction block
assembly.
Is “METER” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Replace “METER” fuse
and check for short.
5 Combination meter power supply check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector at “G28-31” and “G28-16” terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between combination meter connector
at “G28-31” terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“RED/BLK” wire is open
circuit.
6 Combination meter circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “G28-16” terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
“BLK/ORN” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-49
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator CircuitS7RS0B1104013
System and Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM and TCM (for A/T
model) while engine running.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 2 of “Engine
and Emission Control
System Check”, Step 2
of “A/T System Check in
Section 5A”.Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between
combination meter and ECM, TCM (for A/T model)
referring to Step 3 of “DTC P1674: CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
Repair or replace CAN
communication circuit.
3
7
1[A]: 45
6
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
E23-31BLK
BLK
BLK/ORN
RED
YEL
YEL/RED
YEL/GRN
C37-60
C37-59
3 2
1
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK
I6RS0C110013-01
[A]: Oil flow
2. ECM4. Oil filter6. Oil pan
1. Oil control valve 3. Camshaft timing sprocket5. Oil pump7. Intake camshaft
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-145
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)S7RS0B1104062
Wiring Diagram
ESP ® model
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Check DTC of TCM referring to “DTC Check in Section
5A”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
[F]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[D] 12345678910
11
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
G49
[A]
E23
C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
[C]G28
1234567
8
910
11
1213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
[E] G54
109 321
[B]
G37E46
1234567 1234567
8910
11
8910
11
121314 121314
1516171819202122
4
6 1
2
3
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
E23-3E23-18
E85-42E85-46
E85-13E85-44
E46-1E46-2
G37-4G37-2
REDWHT
REDWHTG49-19G49-18
5
7
WHTG54-9REDG54-10
G28-8G28-10
G28-7REDG28-9WHT
I7RS0B110014-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
1. ECM
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP® control module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. BCM
[D]: Keyless start control module connector (vie wed from harness side) 4. Steering angle sensor
[E]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter
[F]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 6. Keyless start control module
7. CAN junction connector
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1J-4 Charging System:
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Battery InspectionS7RS0B1A04001
Common Causes of Failure
A battery is not designed to last indefinitely; however, with proper care, it will provide many years of service. If the
battery performs satisfactorily during te st but fails to operate properly for no apparent reason, the following are some
factors that may point to the cause of trouble:
• Accessories left on overnight or for an extended period without the generator operating.
• Slow average driving speeds for short periods.
• Electrical load exceeding generator output partic ularly with addition of aftermarket equipment.
• Defects in charging system such as high resistance, s lipping drive belt, loose generator output terminal, faulty
generator or voltage regulator, Refer to “Generator Symptom Diagnosis”.
• Battery abuse, including failure to keep battery cable terminals clean and tight or loose battery hold down.
• Mechanical problems in electrical sys tem such as shorted or pinched wires.
Visual Inspection
Check for obvious damage, such as cracked or broken case or cover, that could permit loss of electrolyte. If obvious
damage is noted, replace battery. Determine cause of damage and correct as needed.
Generator Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B1A04002
CAUTION!
• Do not mistake polarities of “IG” terminal and “L” terminal.
• Do not create short circuit between “IG” and “L” terminals. Always connect these terminals through a lamp.
• Do not connect any load between “L” and “E” terminals.
• When connecting charger or booster battery to vehicle battery, refer to “Jump Starting in Case of Emergency”.
Trouble in charging system will show up as one or more of the following conditions:
1) Faulty indicator lamp operation.
2) An undercharged battery as evidenced by slow cranking or indicator dark.
3) An overcharged battery as evidenced by ex cessive spewing of electrolyte from vents.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Noisy generator Loose drive belt Adjust or replace drive belt.
Loose drive belt pulley Tighten by specified torque.
Loose mounting bolts Tighten by specified torque.
Worn or dirty bearings Replace.
Defective diode or stator Replace.
Charge light does not
light with ignition ON and
engine off Fuse blown
Replace fuse and check for shorted circuit.
Indicator lamp (LED) faulty Replace combination meter.
Wiring connection loose Tighten loose connection.
IC regulator or field coil faulty Replace.
Poor contact between brush and slip
ring Repair or replace.
Charge light does not go
out with engine running
(battery requires frequent
recharging) Drive belt loose or worn
Adjust or replace drive belt.
IC regulator or generator faulty Replace.
Wiring faulty Repair wiring.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-13 ABS:
ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4504008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If the antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning light ON at the ignition switch
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is
turned ON continuously by ABS control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
WHT/BLU
BLK 12V
9
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
48
RED/BLK
76
5
10
E03-112V[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
10
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
RED
RED
WHT
WHT
12
13
11
10
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450007-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 5. Combination meter 10. CAN driver
1. Battery 6. ABS warning light 11. BCM
2. Main fuse box 7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light) 12. Brake fluid level switch
3. Ignition switch 8. Lamp driver module 13. Parking brake switch
4. Circuit fuse box 9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
OFF, substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
3 Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 4.Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-14
ABS Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS wa rning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If the Antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning lig ht ON at the ignition switch
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is
turned ON continuously by ABS c ontrol module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting 4 Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5 1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “RED/BLK” and “BLK/ ORN” wire of combinat ion meter connector.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at “PPL/RED” wire of combi nation meter connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Repair power supply
circuit for combination
meter.
6 1) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire of combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Replace combination
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open
or high resistance.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
circuit for short to
ground.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-7”, “E03-13” and “E03-26”.
4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”,
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” circuit
open.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-15 ABS:
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504010
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
EBD warning light (brake warn ing light) is controlled by parking brake switch, brake fluid level switch and ABS
hydraulic unit / control module assembly throug h lamp driver module in combination meter.
EBD warning light turns ON when parki ng brake switch is ON and/or brake fluid level is lower than minimum level.
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid leve l are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting 5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance
between each terminal of “E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module open or high
resistance.
6 Check CAN communication circuit between combination meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK? Go to Step 2.
Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Does “ABS” warning light come on steady? Perform “ABS Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady” previously
outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter, ABS hydraulic unit / control module and BCM referring to
“DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.