
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-47
P/S Motor and Its Circuit InspectionS7RS0B6306013
1) Remove console box.
2) Disconnect motor connector (“E51”) from P/S control module with ignition switch OFF.
3) Check for resistance between terminals of motor connector (“E51”).
If check result is not as specified, replace steering
gear case assembly.
Motor circuit resistance
4) Check for continuity between terminal of motor connector (“E51”) and body ground.
If check result is not as specified, replace steering
gear case assembly.
Motor circuit resistance
5) Hoist vehicle.
6) Connect “E51” connector to P/S control module with ignition switch OFF position.
7) Using ammeter (2), check that P/S motor (1) current is as following table with id ling engine. If check result
is not satisfactory, check P/S control module
referring to “Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its
Circuits”. If OK, replace steering gear case
assembly.
Motor current at hoisted vehicle
“E51-1” and “E51-2” (For motor) About 1 Ω
“E51-2” and body ground No continuity
1. Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side)
E51
11 2
I6RS0C630025-01
Condition When
steering
wheel is left at straight
position: [A] When
steering
wheel is
turned left or right by turning
speed with
90° /sec: [B] When
steering
wheel is kept fully turned left or right
until it stops.: [C]
Motor
current Approx. 0 A Approx.
0 – 4 A Approx.
30 – 45 A
1
32
E51-1
E51-2
[C] [A]
[B] [B]
I6RS0C630022-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-38 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
A/C System Wiring DiagramS7RS0B7222002
6
13
15
1610
11
12 9
12V
5V
5V5V
12V
12V
5V 5V
5V +BB
PNK/BLK
WHT/BLK
GRYBLK
WHT/BLU
WHT YEL
ORN
BRN/WHT
BRN/YEL
GRY/BLU
GRY/RED
PNK
YEL/BLK
BLK/ORN
PPL/WHT
12V BLK/YEL
WHT
ORN
ORN
ORN
5V
BLK/RED
BRN
RED/BLK
5V
5VGRY/REDRED
ORN
BLU/WHT
14
YEL/REDYEL/BLK
GRN/WHT
12V
YEL
L+
H+
L
H
WHTGRYBLK/RED
REDWHTREDWHT
M
M
WHT/RED
5
BLU
YEL
WHT
WHT/BLU
RED/BLKWHT
RED/YEL
BLU/YEL
LT GRN
GRN
BLU/RED
G52-6
G52-4
G52-2
G52-5
G51-1
G51-2
G52-14
G51-3
G51-4
G52-1
G52-13
G52-3
G51-19
G51-7
G51-18
G51-10
G51-20
G51-5
G52-11
G51-9
G51-8
G51-12
G51-11
G52-16
5V
12V
5V
12V
LT GRNORN
5V
23
1
2
3 4
8
17
18 19
20
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
36 35 34 33 32 31 37
38 3938
41 40
42
43
44
MRED/BLK
GRN/RED
G52-8G51-15
G51-17G51-16
REDGRN
BLK/YEL
BLK/WHT
M7
I7RS0A722001-01
1. Main fuse box 12. Temperature control actuator 23. HVAC control module 34. Defroster switch
2. Ignition switch 13. Inside air temperature sensor 24. BCM 35. AUTO switch
3. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 box 14. Outside air temper ature sensor 25. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 36. OFF switch

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-55
DTC B1512: Air flow Control Actuator (Position Sensor) and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224014
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area8
Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal of
temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 9. “YEL” wire shorted to
ground circuit.
9 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “YEL” wire terminal of
temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 10. “YEL” wire shorted to
other circuit.
10 Position sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 11.
11 Position sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “G52-3” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “ORN” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
HVAC control module
faulty.
12 Temperature control actuator check
1) Check temperature control actuator referring to
“Temperature Control Actuator Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Temperature control
actuator faulty.
Step Action Yes No
7812910
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G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
M 12V
5V 5V
WHT/BLU
WHT
BRN/WHT
BRN/YEL
2
1
ORN
G51-1
G51-2
G52-1
G52-14
G52-3
3
4
I5RS0A722014-01
1. HVAC control module 2. Air flow control actuator3.To temperature control actuator 4. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Air flow control actuator position sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower
than specified value for specified time continuously. • Air flow control actuator circuit
• Air flow control actuator
• HVAC control module

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-60 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1514: Air Flow Control Actuator and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When DTC B1502, B1503 and B1513 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
• When DTC B1513 is indicated together, it is possible that “WHT” wire circuit open.
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
M 12V
5V 5V
WHT/BLU
WHT
BRN/WHT
BRN/YEL
2
1
ORN
G51-1
G51-2
G52-1
G52-14
G52-3
3
4
I5RS0A722014-01
1. HVAC control module 2. Air flow control actuator3. To temperature control actuator 4. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Difference between target opening and actual opening is higher than
specified value even though air flow control actuator has operated for 16
seconds. • Air flow control actuator circuit
• Air flow control linkage
• Air flow control actuator
• HVAC unit
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1512? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Visual check
1) Check if there is any obstruction in operating range of
actuator linkage and if actuator linkage operates
smoothly.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Obstruction in operating
range of actuator
linkage, actuator linkage
faulty and/or internal
fault of HVAC unit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from air flow control actuator with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to air flow control actuator
connector at “BRN/WHT” and “BRN/YEL” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN/WHT” wire terminal of air flow control actuator connector and
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON when
air flow selector is operation to DEF direction.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 4.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-61
4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G51-1” and “G51-2” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “BRN/WHT” wire terminal of air flow contro l actuator connector and “G51-
1” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 5. “BRN/WHT” wire open
or high resistance
circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “BRN/WHT” wire terminal
of air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“BRN/WHT” wire
shorted to ground
circuit.
6 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “BRN/WHT” wire terminal of
air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7.
“BRN/WHT” wire
shorted to other circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Connect connector to HVAC control module with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “BRN/YEL” wire terminal of air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body ground
with ignition switch turned ON when air flow selector is
operation to FACE direction.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 8.
8 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G51-1” and “G51-2” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “BRN/YEL” wire terminal of air flow contro l actuator connector and “G51-
2” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 9. “BRN/YEL” wire open or
high resistance circuit.
9 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “BRN/YEL” wire terminal of
air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 10. “BRN/YEL” wire shorted
to ground circuit.
10 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “BRN/YEL” wire terminal of air
flow control actuator connector and vehicle body ground
with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 11. “BRN/YEL” wire shorted
to other circuit.
Step Action Yes No

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-67
Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its CircuitS7RS0B7224026
HVAC control module and its circuits can be checked at HVAC control module wiring couplers by measuring voltage.
CAUTION!
HVAC control module can not be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter to
HVAC control module with couplers disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove HVAC control module referring to “HVAC Control Module Removal and Installation”.
2) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition
switch is ON.
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
1
2
I5RS0A722017-02
1. HVAC control module2. HVAC control module connector (viewed from harness side)
Terminal Wire Color CircuitNormal
Vo l ta g e Condition
G51-1 BRN/WHT Air flow control actuator
(DEF) 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, ai
r flow control actuator is
working in operation fr om VENT to DEF position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, except the above condition
G51-2 BRN/YEL Air flow control actuator
(FACE) 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, ai
r flow control actuator is
working in operation fr om DEF to VENT position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, except the above condition
G51-3 GRY/BLU Temperature control
actuator (COOL) 10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON, temperature control
actuator is working in ope
ration from HOT to COOL
position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, except the above condition
G51-4 GRY/RED Temperature control
actuator (HOT) 10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON, temperature control
actuator is working in operation from COOL to HOT
position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, except the above condition
G51-5 PPL/WHT Serial communication line
of data link connector 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
G51-6 — — — —
G51-7 YEL Serial communication line
of BCM Refer to “Inspection of BCM a
nd its Circuits in Section 10B”

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-68 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
G51-8 BLU/REDBlower motor control
voltage feedback 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector OFF
About 8.5 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 1st
position
About 6.5 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 2nd
position
About 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 3rd
position
About 4.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 4th
position
About 3.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 5th
position
About 2.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 6th
position
About 1.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 7th
position
Below 1.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector HIGH
position
G51-9 GRY Blower motor controller 0 – 1 V
Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector OFF
position
2 – 3 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector
between 1st and HIGH position
G51-10 BLK/RED Rear defogger indicator 0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, rear defogger switch OFF
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON, rear defogger switch ON
G51-11 RED/YEL Illumination switch 0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, lighting switch OFF position
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON, lighting switch ON position
G51-12 BLK/YEL Illumination ground 0 – 1 V Full-time
G51-13 — — — —
G51-14 — — — —
G51-15 RED Air intake actuator
(RECIRCULATION AIR) 0 – 1 VIgnition switch turned ON, air intake selector is
recirculation air mode or air intake actuator is working
in operation to recirculation air position or fresh air
position.
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON, ai
r intake selector is fresh
air mode (air intake actuator fresh air position).
G51-16 GRN/RED Air intake actuator
(MIX AIR) 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, air intake actuator is
recirculation air or fresh air position.
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, air intake actuator is mix air
position or air intake actuator is working in operation to
recirculation air position or fresh air position.
G51-17 GRN Air intake actuator
(FRESH AIR) 0 – 1 V
Ignition switch turned ON, ai
r intake selector is fresh
air mode or air intake actuator is working in operation
to recirculation air position or fresh air position.
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON, air intake selector is
recirculation air mode (air intake actuator recirculation
air position).
G51-18 GRN/WHT A/C switch signal Refer to “Inspe ction of BCM and its Circuits in Section 10B”
G51-19 BLU/WHT Electric load signal for
blower motor 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector OFF
or between 1st and 5th position
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector
between 6th and HIGH position
G51-20 BRN Rear defogger switch 0 – 1 V
Ignition switch turned ON, rear defogger switch ON
(rear defogger switch is kept in push) position
4 – 6 V Ignition switch turned ON, rear defogger switch OFF
position
Terminal Wire Color Circuit
Normal
Vo l ta g e Condition

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-82 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The resistance measured between side-sensor circuit and power source circuit is below a specified value for specified
time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for open circuit in side-sensor circuit.
Step 2: Check for short circuit between side-sensor circuit and power supply circuit.
Step 3: Check if malfunction is in side-sensor.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Disconnect side-sensor connector “L11” or “L35”.
2) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
3) Check proper connection to SDM connector at terminals “L29-46” and “L29-47” or terminals “L29-44” and “L29-
45”.
4) Check proper connection to side-sensor connector at terminals “L11-1” and “L11-2” or terminals “L35-1” and
“35-2”.
5) Using service wire (1), connect “L11-1” terminal and “L11-2” terminal of driver side-sensor connector or “L35-
1” terminal and “L35-2” terminal of passenger side-
sensor connector.
6) Measure resistance between terminals “L29-46” and “L29-47” or between “L29-44” and “L29-45” of SDM
connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is each measured resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to Step 2. DTC B1084: High
resistance or open wire
in “WHT/RED” circuit or
“LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
DTC B1094: High
resistance or open wire
in “WHT/GRN” circuit or
“LT GRN” circuit.
(A)
"L11-1, L35-1" "L11-2, L35-2"1
"L29-45" "L29-46" "L29-47"
"L29-44"
I7RS0A820029-01