Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-55
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check timing solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid valve at “BLU/ BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Timing solenoid valve resistance
Between terminal of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C
(68 °F)
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace timing solenoid
valve or lead wire.
3 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Measure resistance between terminal “C34-14” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.“WHT/GRN” circuit
shorted to ground.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510018-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-56 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid HighS7RS0B5104030
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is high
although TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn
OFF. • Timing solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to
power circuit
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
12V
C34-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510014-01
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between
terminal “C34-14” of harness side TCM connector and
ground.
Is it 0 – 1 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLU/BLK” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
3 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Measure resistance between terminal “C34-14” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Go to Step 4.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-59
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal of valve body harness connector at “GRY” and “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid valve.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and Transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace pressure
control solenoid valve or
valve body harness.
3 Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector and TCM
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34- 2” and “C34-4”. If connection is OK, check circuit for
open, short, and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C34-2” terminal of TCM connector and “LT GRN/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C34-4” terminal of TCM connector and “GRY” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00” If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Repair “LT GRN/BLK”
and/or “GRY” circuit.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510020-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-62 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit HighS7RS0B5104032
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 10 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC. 4
Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Check resistance continuity between terminals “C34-2”
and “C34-4” of disconnected harness side TCM
connector.
Is it infinite? “GRY” or “LT GRN/BLK”
circuit open.
Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1. TCM
3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Pressure control solenoid valve output voltage is too high
comparing with TCM command value. • Pressure control solenoid valve circuit shorted to
power circuit
• Pressure control solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
12V
C34-4
C34-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510015-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-63
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check pressure control solenoid circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C34-2”
and “C34-4”.
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between terminal “C34-4” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 0 – 2 V? Go to Step 3. “GRY” or “LT GRN/BLK”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
3 Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “GRY” and “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle valve body harness
connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Replace pressure
control solenoid valve or
valve body harness.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510020-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-65
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Automatic Transaxle Diagnostic Flow Table”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check shift solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transmission.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “BRN” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “BLK/YEL” (for shift
solenoid valve-B (No.2)) circuit.
Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve resistance
Between shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) terminal (3)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) terminal (4)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace applicable shift
solenoid valve or valve
body harness.
3 Check shift solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15” (for
shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)).
3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal
“C34-16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15”
(for shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)) of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? DTC P0973: “BRN”
circuit shorted to
ground.
DTC P0976: “BLK/YEL”
circuit shorted to
ground.
Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
23
4
I3RM0B510022-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-67
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check shift solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C34-
16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15” (for
shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)).
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between terminal “C34-16” (for shift solenoid
valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15” (for shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)) of disconnected harness side TCM connector
and ground.
Is it 0 – 2 V? Go to Step 3. DTC P0974: “BRN”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
DTC P0977: “BLK/YEL”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
3 Check shift solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “BRN” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “BLK/YEL” (for shift
solenoid valve-B (No.2)) circuit.
Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve resistance
Between shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) terminal (3)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) terminal (4)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Is check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Replace applicable shift
solenoid valve or valve
body harness.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
23
4
I3RM0B510022-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-68 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P1702: Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum ErrorS7RS0B5104035
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) After 10 seconds passed from turning ignition switch ON, check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1703: Can Invalid Data - TCMS7RS0B5104036
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
When abnormality either on the gear shift control signal from ECM is detected by TCM, TCM sets DTC P1703.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Calculation of current data stored in TCM is not correct comparing with
pre-stored checking data in TCM. TCM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Is DTC P1702 detected after performing “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”? Faulty TCM.
Replace TCM.Could be a temporary
malfunction of TCM.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Check DTC of ECM referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.