Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-86 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 1 Volt” displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan
To o l D a t a ” ? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at “RED”, “GRN” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
4 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” terminal.
3) Measured voltage between “C37-43” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric
throttle body connector and engine ground with ignition
switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 6.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-89
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) to 150 °C (302 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throt tle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3 HO2S-1 signal check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator pedal 5 to 6 times continuous ly to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).
Does HO2S-1 output voltage deflect between below 0.3 V
and over 0.6 V repeatedly? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If check result is
OK, go to Step 9.
Go to Step 4.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-93
2HO2S-1 output voltage check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator pedal 5 to 6 times continuous ly to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it) and check HO2S
output voltages displayed on scan tool.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If check result is
OK, go to Step 3.
Go to Step 3.
3 HO2S-1 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “BLK/RED”, “WHT”, “BLK/WHT” and “YEL” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and
engine ground.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω? Go to Step 4. “YEL” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Poor “C37-57” terminal
connection. Faulty ECM
ground.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and “C37-10” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω? Go to Step 5. “WHT” wire is high
resistance circuit or
open circuit. Poor “C37-
10” terminal connection
of ECM connector.
Faulty ECM ground. If
they are OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “WHT” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
6 HO2S-1 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-1 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0031 /
P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High
(Sensor-1)”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair HO2S-1 circuit.
7 Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4 in “DTC
P0171 / P0172: Fuel
System Too Lean /
Rich”.
If it is in good condition,
go to Step 8.Repair leakage of
exhaust system.
8 Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK? Check HO2S-1 referring
to “HO2S-1 and HO2S-
2 Heater On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section
1C”.
If it is in good condition,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace air
intake system.
Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-101
NOTE
When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire open circuit.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan
To o l D a t a ” ? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at “RED”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-103
NOTE
When DTC P0123 and P0223 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire shorted to power
circuit and/or “BLK” wire open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan
To o l D a t a ” ? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at “RED”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-107
DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104040
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC by using scan tool. 11
Engine mechanical system check
1) Check engine mechanical parts or system which can
cause engine rough idle or poor performance.
• Engine compression (Refer to “Compression Check in Section 1D”.)
• Valve lash (Refer to “Valve Lash (Clearance) Inspection in Section 1D”.)
• Valve timing (Refer to “Timing Chain and Chain Tensioner Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.)
Are they in good condition? Check wire harness and
connection of ECM
ground, ignition system
and fuel injector for
intermittent open and
short.
Repair or replace
defective part.
Step
Action YesNo
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
1 2
REDC37-56
5 V
I4RS0A110031-01
1. Knock sensor
2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0327:
Voltage of knock sensor is less than 1.23 V for 0.5 seconds
continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0328:
Voltage of knock sensor is 3.91 V or more for 0.5 seconds
continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Knock sensor circuit (open or short)
• Knock sensor
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-108 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Knock sensor circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-56” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage within 1.23 – 3.91 V? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.Go to Step 3.
3 Knock sensor circuit for open check
1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “RED” wire of knock sensor connector and engine
ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
4 Knock sensor circuit for open check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “C37-
56” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “RED” wire is open
circuit.
Go to Step 5.
5 Knock sensor circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-56” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6 Knock sensor circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “C37- 56” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7.
“RED” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
I2RH01110089-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-115
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Ignition spark check
1) Check that each spark plug sparks referring to “Ignition
Spark Test in Section 1H”.
Is check result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 Ignition coil power, output and ground circuit check
1) Disconnect ignition coil connector of the cylinder found
as faulty in Step 2.
2) Check ignition coil circuit of the cylinder found as faulty in Step 2 for the following.
• Voltage between power circuit wire terminal of ignition coil connector and vehicle body ground is 10 – 14 V
with ignition switch turned ON.
• Voltage between output circuit wire terminal of ignition coil connector and vehicle body ground is 4 – 6 V with
ignition switch turned ON.
• Resistance between ground circuit wire terminal of ignition coil connector and vehicle body ground is less
than 2 Ω.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective wire.
4 Ignition coil check
1) Replace ignition coil for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs with
ignition coil for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs.
Is the cylinder found as faulty in good condition now? Faulty ignition coil. Go to Step 5.
5 Ignition coil output circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check ignition coil circuit of the cylinder found as faulty
in Step 2 for the following.
• Resistance of output wire circuit between ignition coil
connector and ECM connector is less than 2 Ω.
• Resistance of output wire circuit between ignition coil connector and vehicle b ody ground is infinity.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace
defective wire.