Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-80 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with i gnition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119
°C (246 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at “LT GRN” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4 ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
5 ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of
ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 6. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6 ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “ECT Sensor Inspection
in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace ECT sensor.
I4RS0A110026-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-81
DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit HighS7RS0B1104028
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0108 and P0113 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec. or more.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
ECT sensor output voltage is higher than 4.85 V for 0.5 seconds
continuously.
(Low engine coolant temperature (high voltage/high resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • ECT sensor circuit
• ECT sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with i gnition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40
°C (–40 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 ECT voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at “LT GRN” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
I4RS0A110026-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-84 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 1 Volt” displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan
Tool Data:”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at “RED”, “GRN” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
4 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C37-43” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “RED” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-43” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and check.
“RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-86 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 1 Volt” displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan
To o l D a t a ” ? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at “RED”, “GRN” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
4 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” terminal.
3) Measured voltage between “C37-43” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric
throttle body connector and engine ground with ignition
switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 6.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-93
2HO2S-1 output voltage check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator pedal 5 to 6 times continuous ly to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it) and check HO2S
output voltages displayed on scan tool.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If check result is
OK, go to Step 3.
Go to Step 3.
3 HO2S-1 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “BLK/RED”, “WHT”, “BLK/WHT” and “YEL” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and
engine ground.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω? Go to Step 4. “YEL” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Poor “C37-57” terminal
connection. Faulty ECM
ground.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and “C37-10” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω? Go to Step 5. “WHT” wire is high
resistance circuit or
open circuit. Poor “C37-
10” terminal connection
of ECM connector.
Faulty ECM ground. If
they are OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “WHT” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
6 HO2S-1 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-1 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0031 /
P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High
(Sensor-1)”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair HO2S-1 circuit.
7 Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4 in “DTC
P0171 / P0172: Fuel
System Too Lean /
Rich”.
If it is in good condition,
go to Step 8.Repair leakage of
exhaust system.
8 Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK? Check HO2S-1 referring
to “HO2S-1 and HO2S-
2 Heater On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section
1C”.
If it is in good condition,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace air
intake system.
Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-101
NOTE
When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire open circuit.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan
To o l D a t a ” ? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at “RED”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-103
NOTE
When DTC P0123 and P0223 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire shorted to power
circuit and/or “BLK” wire open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan
To o l D a t a ” ? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at “RED”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-129
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) M/T model
a) Drive vehicle at 4000 rpm (e ngine speed) with 3rd gear.
b) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 6 sec. or more (fuel cut condition for 5 sec. or more) and stop vehicle.
A/T model
a) Drive vehicle at more than 3000 rpm for 10 sec.
5) Check pending DTC and DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Vehicle speed signal is not input while fuel is cut at deceleration for 4 seconds continuously at 3600 rpm or
less.
• Vehicle speed signal is not input even if engine is running with more than 3000 rpm at D-Range for 4 sec. (A/T model).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Wheel speed sensor and/or its circuit
• ABS/ESP®
control module
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Vehicle speed signal check
Is vehicle speed displayed on scan tool in Step 4) and 5) of
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check in ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check ABS/ESP ® control module for DTC.
Is there any DTC of wheel speed sensor or CAN
communication system? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a know-good
ECM and recheck.