Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-16 Power Assisted Steering System:
“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady after Engine StartsS7RS0B6304011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S c ontrol module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module tu rns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting 4 1) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at
“G28-25” terminal and P/S control module at “E52-5”
terminal.
2) Measure resistance between the combination meter at “G28-25” terminal and the P/S control module at “E52-5”
terminal.
Is it infinite (
∞)? “EPS warning light
circuit” is open.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Connect combination meter connector (“G28”) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for voltage between “E52-5” (“GRY” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Replace the P/S control
module.
Replace the
combination meter.
Step
Action YesNo
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s) (NO CODES on SUZUKI scan tool)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect P/S control module connector (“E52”).
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at “E52-5” terminal.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn on? Go to Step 3.
Replace the P/S control
module.
3 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, remove combination meter and its connector.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to combination meter connector.
3) If connections are OK, ch eck that “EPS warning light
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal
at combination meter connector.
• Wiring resistance of “EPS wa rning light circuit” wire is
less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body
ground.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace the
combination meter.
Repair EPS warning
light circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-17
DTC C1113: Steering Torque Sensor (Main and Sub) Circuit CorrelationS7RS0B6304012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
M
5V
BLK
RED
WHT BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
5
67
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
109
1
2
[B ]
[C ]
7654321
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
8
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630005-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
3. Junction block assembly 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side )4. Fuse 9. Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit
[C]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 5. P/S control module 10. Torque sensor signal (main) circuit
1. Main fuse box 6. Torque sensor
2. Ignition switch 7. Torque sensor amplifier
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage difference between torque sensor main signal and
sub signal is more than 0.6 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for
proper connection.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque sensor connector.
3) Check for voltage between “E53-7” (“BLU” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 7.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-22 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1118: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit HighS7RS0B6304015
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1117: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1113, C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for
proper connection.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque sensor connector.
3) Check for voltage between “E53-1” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor
connector.
2) Check that voltage between “E52-16” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground is about 5V at the moment of
ignition switch turned ON.
Is it about 5 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear
case.
5 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit”
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor
connector.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is
infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit voltage is more
than 3.7 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-32 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage LowS7RS0B6304020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
1
2
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
6
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630011-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 4. Fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9
V for 5 seconds continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S control module power supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive battery terminal
and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3 P/S control module power supply circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S
control module referring to “P/S Control Module Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Repair defective circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-33
DTC C1155: P/S Control Module FailureS7RS0B6304021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, MIL does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded
17.5 V.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Overcharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3 Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less? Replace P/S control
module.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System:
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
7
1
2
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
3
3
5
6
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630012-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. “EPS” fuse
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 6. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
StepAction YesNo
1 Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect P/S control modu le connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to P/S control module connector at “E49-1”, “E49-2” and “E52-1” terminals.
3) If OK, check “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse for blowing.
Are “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse(s) and
check for short in
circuits connected to
fuse(s).
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E49-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“GRN” or “BLK” wire is
open circuit.
3 Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E52-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“LT GRN/BLK” or “GRN”
wire is open circuit.
4 P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from P/S control module.
3) Measure resistance between “E49-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-49
Step 7. Final confirmation test
Confirm if the problem symptom is troubleshoot and the A/C system is free from any abnormal conditions. If there
existed DTC, clear the DTC. Then , check if the DTC is still detected and if there is any other DTC.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B7224009
Check visually the following parts and systems.
DTC B1502: Inside Air Temperature Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224010
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
When DTC B1503, B1513 and B1514 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
Inspection item Correction
• Refrigerant ---- leakage and amount
• A/C pipe or hose ---- disconnection, looseness and deterioration
• A/C compressor drive belt ---- looseness and damage Refer to “Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and
Adjustment”.
• Battery ---- fluid level and corrosion of terminal
• Connectors of electric wire harn ess ---- disconnection and friction
• Fuses ---- burning
• Parts ---- installation and damage
• Other parts that can be checked visually
5V
PNK/BLK
ORN G52-6
G52-3
2
1
3
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
I5RS0A722010-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Inside air temperature sensor 3. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Inside air temperature sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower than
specified value for specified time continuously. • Inside air temperature sensor circuit
• Inside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect inside air temperature sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to inside air temperature
sensor at “PNK/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of inside air temp erature sensor connector and
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 2.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-50 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1503: A/C Evaporator Air Temperature Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224011
Wiring Diagram2
Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-6” and “G52-3” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of inside air temp erature sensor connector and
“G52-6” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “PNK/BLK” wire open or
high resistance circuit.
3 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of
inside air temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4.
“PNK/BLK” wire shorted
to ground circuit.
4 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of
inside air temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5.
“PNK/BLK” wire shorted
to other circuit.
5 Inside air temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of inside air temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
6 Inside air temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “G52-3” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “ORN” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
HVAC control module
faulty.
7 Inside air temperature sensor check
1) Check inside air temperature sensor referring to “Inside
Air Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Inside air temperature
sensor faulty.
Step Action Yes No
5V
WHT/BLK
ORN G52-4
G52-3
2
1
3
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
I5RS0A722011-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Evaporator temperature sensor 3. To other sensors