Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-94 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-2)S7RS0B1104034
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29
BRN
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-47
C37-11
C37-57
6
2
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V
I6RS0C110007-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-29. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0137:
HO2S-2 voltage is lower th an 0.4 V while engine is idling after driving with
high engine load (high speed) for specified time. And HO2S-2 max. voltage
minus HO2S-2 min. voltage is less than 0.1 V for 40 sec continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0138:
HO2S-2 voltage is higher than 0.95 V while engine is idling after driving
with high engine load (high speed) for specified time. And HO2S-2 max.
voltage minus HO2S-2 min. voltage is less than 0.1 V for 40 sec
continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) •HO2S-2
• HO2S-2 circuit
• Fuel system
•ECM
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Air intake system
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-96 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
4HO2S-2 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-2 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 connector at “RED/BLU”, “BRN”, “YEL” and “BLK/WHT” wire
terminals.
3) If connections are OK, m easure resistance between
“YEL” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and engine
ground.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω? Go to Step 5. “YEL” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Poor “C37-57” terminal
connection. Faulty ECM
ground.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “BRN” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and “C37-11” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BRN” wire is high
resistance circuit or
open circuit. Poor “C37-
11” terminal connection.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BRN” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “BRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
7 HO2S-2 signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of HO2S-
2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “BRN” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
8 HO2S-2 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-2 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0037 /
P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High
(Sensor-2)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair HO2S-2 circuit.
9 Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4 in “DTC
P0171 / P0172: Fuel
System Too Lean /
Rich”.
If it is in good condition,
go to Step 10.Repair leakage of
exhaust system.
10 Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK? Check HO2S-2 referring
to “HO2S-1 and HO2S-
2 Heater On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section
1C”.
If it is in good condition,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace air
intake system.
Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-98 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0171 / P0172: Fuel System Too Lean / RichS7RS0B1104036
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 40 °C (104 °F) to 120 °C (248 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
3 Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “BRN” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and “C37-11” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BRN” wire is high
resistance circuit or
open circuit. Poor “C37-
11” terminal connection.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 HO2S-2 signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of HO2S- 2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “BRN” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
5 HO2S-2 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-2 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0037 /
P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High
(Sensor-2)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair HO2S-2 circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6 HO2S-2 check
1) Check HO2S-2 referring to “HO2S-1 and HO2S-2
Heater On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace HO2S-2.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P0171:
Total fuel trim is higher than 35% or short term fuel trim is higher
than 20% for more than 1 min. continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0172:
Total fuel trim is lower than –35% or short term fuel trim is lower
than –20% for more than 1 min. continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Vacuum leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Fuel pressure out of specification
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• ECT sensor malfunction
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-100 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “B” (Sub) Circuit LowS7RS0B1104037
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area9
HO2S-1 for performance check
1) Check HO2S-1 referring to Step 3 of “DTC P0131 /
P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High
Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty HO2S-1 or its
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1
E23-60
C37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16
E23-45
E23-32
C37-45
C37-44
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29 GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110015-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.110. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (sub) is less than specified
value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle position sensor (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-109
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor “A” CircuitS7RS0B1104041
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 3 – 5 sec.
4) Check DTC. 7
Knock sensor circuit for high resistance check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“C37-56” terminal of ECM connector and “RED” wire
terminal of knock sensor harness connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Faulty knock sensor. “RED” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Step
Action YesNo
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5V
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
9 4
13
3
C37-30C37-15
C37-58
E23-31
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLK
10
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
E23-16
E23-60
E23-1
BLK/ORN
1
15
C37-21 5V
7RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
[A]: YEL
[B]: YEL/GRN
68
12
11
14
PNK
2
WHT
WHT/BLU
C37-48
E23-30
E23-29
I6RS0C110016-01
[A]: For A/T model 5. Ignition switch 11. “ST MOT” fuse
[B]: For M/T model 6. Starting motor 12. “ST SIG” fuse
1. CKP sensor 7. Starting motor control relay 13. “IG COIL” fuse
2. Sensor plate on crankshaft 8. Transmission range switch (for A/T model) 14. “IG ACC” fuse
3. ECM 9. Main fuse box 15. To CMP sensor
4. Main relay 10. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No CKP sensor signal for 2 se c. even if starting motor
signal is inputted at engine cranking.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • CKP sensor circuit open or short
• Sensor plate teeth damaged
• CKP sensor malfunction, foreign material being attached
or improper installation
•ECM
• Engine start signal circuit malfunction
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-111
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor “A” CircuitS7RS0B1104042
Wiring Diagram6
Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 Engine start signal check
1) Check starting motor circuit for opening and short
referring to Step 2 of “DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit
Low” and Step 3 and 4 of “DTC P0617: Starter Relay
Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 8. Repair or replace.
8 CKP sensor check
1) Check CKP sensor and sensor plate tooth referring to
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace CKP sensor
and/or sensor plate.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5V
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
6 4
8
3
C37-30C37-15
C37-58
E23-31
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLK
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
E23-16
E23-60
E23-1
BLK/ORN
1
10
C37-20 5V
GRNBLK/WHT
9
7
RED/YEL
2
WHTE23-29
I6RS0C110017-01
1. CMP sensor 4. Main relay 7. “FI” fuse 10. To CKP sensor
2. Signal rotor 5. Ignition switch 8. “IG COIL” fuse
3. ECM 6. Main fuse box 9. “IG ACC” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-114 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0350: Ignition Coil Primary / Secondary CircuitS7RS0B1104043
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Start engine and increase engine speed to 1500 rpm for 5 seconds.
4) Check DTC.
BLK/WHT
GRN
WHT
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/WHT
4 3
1 7
GRN/YEL
GRN/WHT
C37-6
C37-5
C37-58
C37-15C37-30
BLKE23-31
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
8BLK/WHT
E23-29
BLK
5 6BLK
2
I6RS0C110018-03
1. Ignition coil assembly for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs
4. No.1 spark plug7. No.4 spark plug
2. Ignition coil assembly for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs 5. No.2 spark plug8. “IG COIL” fuse
3. ECM 6. No.3 spark plug
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Ignition signal is not inputted to monitor circuit 5 times or
more continuously. • Ignition coil assembly and/or its circuit
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-119
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Description”.
2 EGR valve power supply circuit check
1) Remove air intake pipe.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect EGR valve
connector.
3) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of EGR valve
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is check voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
3 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each “GRN/RED”, “GRN/ORN”, “W HT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire
terminals of EGR valve connector.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 4.
Faulty wire(s) are
shorted to other circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, measure resistance
between engine ground and each “GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire terminals of EGR
valve connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5.
Faulty wire(s) are
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 Short circuit check for EGR valve control circuit
1) With ignition turned OFF, measure resistance between
each EGR valve control circ uit wire (“GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED” and “BRN/ YEL” wire) and each EGR
valve control circuit wire.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
Faulty wire(s) are short
circuit.
6 EGR valve stepper motor coil circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect EGR valve
connector.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-1/16” and each “C37- 4”, “C37-3”, “C37-19”, “C37-18” terminals of ECM
connector.
Is each resistance 20 – 31
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F? Faulty ECM. Substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
Go to Step 7.
7 EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve resistance referring to “EGR Valve
Inspection in Section 1B”.
Is resistance within specified value? Faulty wire(s) are open
or high resistance
circuit. If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty EGR valve.