Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-22 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1118: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit HighS7RS0B6304015
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1117: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1113, C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for
proper connection.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque sensor connector.
3) Check for voltage between “E53-1” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor
connector.
2) Check that voltage between “E52-16” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground is about 5V at the moment of
ignition switch turned ON.
Is it about 5 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear
case.
5 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit”
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor
connector.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is
infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit voltage is more
than 3.7 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1113, C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor internal failure signal voltage check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for
proper connection.
2) Check for voltage between “E52-16” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Go to Step 4.
4 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque
sensor connector.
2) Check for voltage between “E53-1” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
5 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit”
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor
connector.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
6 Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector.
2) Check that torque sensor failure signal circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit”
terminal and other terminal at torque sensor
connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
7 Torque sensor signal circuit check
1) Check for torque sensor signal circuit referring to Step 3)
– 8) of “DTC C1113: Steering Torque Sensor (Main and
Sub) Circuit Correlation”.
Is torque sensor and its circuit in good condition? Replace steering gear
case.
Repair or replace
defective parts.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-33
DTC C1155: P/S Control Module FailureS7RS0B6304021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, MIL does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded
17.5 V.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Overcharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3 Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less? Replace P/S control
module.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-60 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1514: Air Flow Control Actuator and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When DTC B1502, B1503 and B1513 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
• When DTC B1513 is indicated together, it is possible that “WHT” wire circuit open.
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
M 12V
5V 5V
WHT/BLU
WHT
BRN/WHT
BRN/YEL
2
1
ORN
G51-1
G51-2
G52-1
G52-14
G52-3
3
4
I5RS0A722014-01
1. HVAC control module 2. Air flow control actuator3. To temperature control actuator 4. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Difference between target opening and actual opening is higher than
specified value even though air flow control actuator has operated for 16
seconds. • Air flow control actuator circuit
• Air flow control linkage
• Air flow control actuator
• HVAC unit
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1512? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Visual check
1) Check if there is any obstruction in operating range of
actuator linkage and if actuator linkage operates
smoothly.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Obstruction in operating
range of actuator
linkage, actuator linkage
faulty and/or internal
fault of HVAC unit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from air flow control actuator with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to air flow control actuator
connector at “BRN/WHT” and “BRN/YEL” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN/WHT” wire terminal of air flow control actuator connector and
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON when
air flow selector is operation to DEF direction.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 4.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-17
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Check for short circuit between diag nosis switch circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1013: SDM faultS7RS0B8204010
DTC Will Set when
An internal SDM fault is detected by SDM.
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.
DTC Troubleshooting 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace SDM.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Right Circuit FailureS7RS0B8204011
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Check “L29-35” terminal of SDM.
Is it shorted to ground terminal or harness? Clean up terminal. Substitute a know-good
SDM and recheck.
12 GRN
9
BLK
L29-2
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
WL
8
“L29”
RED
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
I7RS0B820004-04
1. From main fuse 4. “A/BAG” fuse
7. Junction block assembly
2. Ignition switch 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 8. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 6. Lamp driver 9. Ground for air bag system
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-76 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1071: Forward-Sensor Performance ProblemS7RS0B8204034
DTC Will Set when
SDM receives internal fault signal or wrong ID (Part No.) signal from forward-sensor.
DTC Troubleshooting1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace forward-sensor referring to “Forward-Sensor Removal and Installation”.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1072: Forward-Sensor Communication ErrorS7RS0B8204035
DTC Will Set when
Forward-sensor abnormal signal is detected by SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace forward-sensor referring to “Forward-Sensor Removal and Installation”.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1073: Forward-Sensor Circuit Short to GroundS7RS0B8204036
Wiring Diagram
1 2
3
GRN
RED
7
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
“L29”5
ORN
PNK/BLK
ORN
PNK/BLKL29-50
FD+
L29-51
FD-6
“E13”
“L03”“E44”
I7RS0A820024-01
1. From main fuse 4. Junction block assembly 7. Ground for air bag system
2. Ignition switch 5. SDM
3. “A/BAG” fuse 6. Forward-sensor
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-80 Air Bag System:
DTC B1081 / B1091: Driver / Passenger Side-Sensor Performance ProblemS7RS0B8204038
DTC Will Set when
SDM receives internal fault signal from side-sensor.
DTC Troubleshooting1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace driver or passenger side-sensor referr ing to “Side-Sensor Removal and Installation”.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1082 / B1092: Driver / Passenger Side-Sensor Communication ErrorS7RS0B8204039
DTC Will Set when
Side-sensor abnormal signal is detected by SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace driver or passenger side-sensor referr ing to “Side-Sensor Removal and Installation”.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1083 / B1093: Driver / Passenger Side-Sensor Circuit Short to GroundS7RS0B8204040
Wiring Diagram
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The resistance measured between side-sen sor circuit and ground circuit is below a specified value for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for short circuit between side-sensor circuit and ground.
Step 2: Check if malfunction is in side-sensor.
1 2
3
GRN
RED
8
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
“L29”5
WHT/RED
LT GRN/BLKL29-46
SD+
L29-47
SD-6
“L11”
WHT/GRN
LT GRNL29-45
SP+
L29-44
SP-7
“L35”
I7RS0A820028-02
1. From main fuse 4. Junction blo ck assembly 7. Passenger side-sensor
2. Ignition switch 5. SDM 8. Ground for air bag system
3. “A/BAG” fuse 6. Driver side-sensor
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9C-13 Instrumentation / Driver Info. / Horn:
CD Player
Auto Volume Control System
Remote Audio Control Switch Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped)S7RS0B9304018
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
CD-ROM does not insert Another CD-ROM already inserted Eject CD-ROM.
Circuit fuse blown Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Extraneous material come to be mixed
CD player Clear extraneous material from CD player or
replace radio assembly.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
CD-ROM does not eject Circuit fuse blown Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Extraneous material come to be mixed
in CD player Clear extraneous material from CD player or
replace radio assembly.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
CD player does not load
CD-ROM CD-ROM faulty
—
CD-ROM inserted wit h incorrect side upInsert correctly.
Temperature in cabin is too hot —
Water droplets form on internal lens Dry about 1 hour with power on.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
Sound skips or is noisy CD-ROM faulty —
Driving vibration —
Water droplets form on internal lens Dry about 1 hour with power on.
Radio assembly installed incorrectly Install correctly.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
CD player is operative,
but all speakers does not
sound Wiring and/or grounding faulty
Repair as necessary.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
Individual speaker is
noisy or inoperative Wiring and/or grounding faulty
Repair as necessary.
Speaker faulty Replace speaker.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
Sound quality or volume
is poor CD-ROM faulty
—
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Speaker installed incorrectly Install correctly.
Speaker faulty Replace speaker.
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Sound volume does not
vary according to
changes of vehicle speed Auto volume control system is “OFF”
mode
Select auto volume control.
Vehicle speed signal faulty Check vehicle speed signal referring to
“Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection (For Audio
Unit) (If Equipped)”.
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
ECM faulty Check input and output signal of ECM referring
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in
Section 1A”
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Audio system is
operative, but remote
control switch does not
control audio system Remote audio control switch faulty
Check remote audio control switch referring to
“Remote Audio Control Switch Inspection (If
Equipped)”.
Contact coil faulty Replace contact coil.
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Radio assembly faulty Replace radio assembly.