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DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS7RS0B5104042
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip c ontrolled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function stops when the variation in the output
revolution speed of the specified amp litude and specified cycle is detected
within a specified period of time. When t he specified variation is not detected
after the acceleration slip control stops. • Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
•TCM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”. Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated? Faulty torque converter
clutch.
Replace torque
converter.System is in good
condition.
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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check TCC solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal at “WHT/BLU” and “WHT/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of TCC solenoid valve.
TCC solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace TCC solenoid
valve or valve body
harness.
3 Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
3” and “C34-5”. If connection is OK, check circuit for
open, short and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C34-3” terminal of TCM connector and “WHT/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C34-4” terminal of TCM connector and “WHT/BLU” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Repair “WHT/BLU” and/
or “WHT/BLK” circuit.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I4RS0A510020-01
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DTC P2763: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit HighS7RS0B5104043
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 10 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Voltage of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve TCM
terminal is high although TCM is commanding TCC lock-up
pressure control sole noid to turn OFF. • TCC lock-up pressure contro
l solenoid valve circuit
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
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DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104044
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 20 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve TCM
terminal is low although TCM is commanding TCC lock-up
pressure control sole noid to turn ON. • TCC lock-up pressure contro
l solenoid valve circuit
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
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Troubleshooting
Brake Interlock System InspectionS7RS0B5104047
1) Check that select lever cannot be moved to any other range from “P” range position when ignition
switch key is at ACC position, at LOCK position or it
is removed from keyhole of ignition switch, or brake
pedal is not depressed. 2) Shift select lever to “P” range position, release knob
button and check for the following.
• Ignition key can be turned between LOCK and ACC positions back and forth and also it can be
removed from ignition switch.
Step Action Yes No
1 Check TCM back-up power circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at “C34-24”
terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage at terminal “C34-24” of disconnected TCM connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 2. “WHT/RED” circuit open
or shorted to ground.
2 Check TCM power circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at “C34-6” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and check voltage at
terminal “C34-6” of disconnected TCM connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Check A/T relay operation
1) Check A/T relay operation referring to “A/T Relay
Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? “YEL/BLK”, “YEL/BLU”,
“LT GRN/BLK” or “BLK”
circuit for power supply
open.
Replace A/T relay.
4 Check TCM ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) With TCM connectors disconnected, check for proper
connection to TCM at “C34-1” / “C34-23” terminal.
3) If OK, check resistance between “C34-1” / “C34-23” terminal of disconnected TCM connector and body
ground.
Is continuity indicated? TCM power and ground
circuits are in good
condition.
“BLK” circuit for TCM
ground open.
I4RS0A510047-01
I4RS0A510048-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-6 Power Assisted Steering System:
NOTE
• As execution of “DTC Clearance” will clear all DTCs, be sure to record all DTCs before service.
• DTC C1122 is indicated when ignition switch is at ON position and engine is not running, it means
that nothing is abnormal.
• Current DTC and history DTC ca n be identified by condition of the “EPS” warning light.
“EPS” warning light operates as follows.
7 ) Rechecking and record of DTC
1) Recheck for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 10.
8 ) Steering symptom diagnosis and P/S system
symptom diagnosis
1) Check and repair according to “Steering Symptom Diagnosis in Section 6A” and “P/S System Symptom
Diagnosis”.
Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 11. Check and repair
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 11.
9 ) Troubleshooting for DTC
1) Check and repair according to applicable DTC diag. flow.
Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 11. Check and repair
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 11.
10 ) Intermittent problems check
1) Check for intermittent problems referring to “Intermittent Problems Check”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 11.
Go to Step 11.
11 ) Final confirmation test
1) Clear DTC if any.
2) Perform final confirmation test referring to “Final Confirmation Test”.
Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condition? Go to Step 6. End.
Step Action Yes No
Current DTC is set.
(Abnormality exists at
present.)
Only history DTC is set.
(Faulty condition occurred once
in the past, but normal condition
is detected at present.)
Current and history DTC
exist.
“EPS” warning light
after engine started Remains ON. Turns OFF. Remains ON.
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Step 2: DTC Check, Record and Clearance
First, check DTC, referring to “DTC Check”. If DTC is
indicated, print it or write them down and then clear them
by referring to “DTC Clearance”. DTC indicates
malfunction that occurred in the system but does not
indicate whether it exists now or it occurred in the past
and the normal condition has been restored now. To
check which case applies, check the symptom in
question according to Step 5 and recheck DTC
according to Step 6 and 7.
Attempt to diagnose a trouble based on DTC in this step
only or failure to clear the DTC in this step will lead to
incorrect diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit
or difficulty in troubleshooting.
Step 3 and 4: Visual Inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of
the items that support proper function of the P/S system
referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 5: Trouble Symptom Confirmation
Based on information obtained in “Step 1: Customer
Complaint Analysis: ” and “S tep 2: DTC Check, Record
and Clearance: ”, confirm trouble symptoms. Also,
reconfirm trouble symptom by performing test drive and
turning steering wheel fully to right and left at stopped
vehicle.
Step 6 and 7: Rechecking and Record of DTC
Refer to “DTC Check” for checking procedure.
Step 8: Steering Symptom Diagnosis and P/S
System Symptom Diagnosis
Perform basic steering system check according to
“Steering Symptom Diagnosis in Section 6A” first. When
the end of the flow has been reached, check the parts of
the system suspected as a possible cause referring to
“P/S System Symptom Diagnosis” and based on
symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained
through steps of customer complaint analysis, trouble
symptom confirmation and/or basic P/S system check)
and repair or replace faulty parts, if any.
Step 9: Troubleshooting for DTC (See each DTC
Diag. Flow)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 or 7 and referring
to the applicable DTC diag. flow, locate the cause of the
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness,
connector, actuator, P/S control module or other part and
repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 10: Intermittent Problems Check
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section
00” and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2. Step 11: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the P/
S system is free from any abnormal conditions. If what
has been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC
once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm
that no DTC is indicated.
“EPS” Warning Light CheckS7RS0B6304002
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position (without engine
running) and chec k if the “EPS” warning light (1)
lights up. If the light dose not light up, go to ““EPS”
Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition
Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts” of the
diagnostic flows.
2) Start engine and check if the “EPS” warning light turns OFF. If light remains ON and no DTC is stored
in P/S control module, go to ““EPS” Warning Light
Remains ON Steady after Engine Starts” for
troubleshooting.
DTC CheckS7RS0B6304003
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
1
I6RS0C630002-01
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
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3) Start engine.
4) Read DTC according to the instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
• If communication between SUZUKI scan tool and the vehicle can not be
established, perform “Serial Data Link
Circuit Check”.
• DTC C1122 (engine speed signal failure) is indicated when ignition switch is at ON
position and engine is not running, but it
means there is nothing abnormal if
indication changes to a normal one when
engine is started.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B6304004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to the instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
DTC TableS7RS0B6304005
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform the “EPS Syst em Check” before starting troubleshooting corresponding to each
DTC.
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
DTC No. Detecting item Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting) Trouble area MIL
No
CODES Normal — — —
) C1113 Steering torque sensor (Main
and Sub) circuit correlation Voltage difference between torque
sensor main signal and sub signal
is more than 0.6 V for 1 second
continuously. • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving
cycle
) C1114 Steering torque sensor
reference power supply
circuit Circuit voltage of torque sensor 5
V reference power supply voltage
is more than 5.7 V or less than 4.3
V for 1 second continuously. • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving
cycle
) C1117 Steering torque sensor
failure signal circuit low Torque sensor internal failure
signal circuit voltage is less than
1.7 V when ignition switch turned
ON.
• Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module1 driving
cycle
) C1118 Steering torque sensor
failure signal circuit high Torque sensor internal failure
signal circuit voltage is more than
3.7 V for 1 second continuously. 1 driving
cycle
) C1119 Steering torque sensor
power supply circuit Circuit voltage of torque sensor
main power supply
is less than
7.5 V for 1 second continuously. • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving
cycle