
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-4
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0BA302001
NOTE
For more details about power supply and ground circuits for ECM, BCM, keyless start control module,
ABS control module and combination meter, refer to “System Ci rcuit Diagram in Section 9A”.
BLK/WHT
BLK/ORN12V
G24-1
G24-2
12V
5V
12V
12VYEL/RED
YEL/BLK
G24-4
G24-3
12V
5V
BRN
BRN/YEL
BLK/YEL
1
2
2 2
2
34
2 6712
11
9
14
12
3
4
G24
[A]
5
6
REDWHT
G42-20 G42-29 G42-30
G04-3 G04-7 G04-8
WHT/RED
5V
5V
5
G28-9 G28-7
G42-18G42-19
E23-13
E23-28
IG1
PPL/WHT 10
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
E23-5
RED
WHT**E85-46E23-18
E23-3
RED
WHT
E46-1
E46-2
WHT
RED
G37-2
G37-4
WHT/BLK
RED/BLK
G37-1
G37-3
12V
E46-9
G37-5
13
8
**E85-42
**E85-13
**E85-44
G28-10
G28-8
*E03-8 *E03-10
*E03-12
*E03-6
I7RS0BA30001-01
[A]: Immobilizer control module connector (harness side vi ew) 6. Immobilizer control module (ICM) 12. Steering lock unit
1. Battery 7. ECM 13. ABS/ESP ® control module
2. Fuse 8. BCM 14. CAN junction connector (ESP ® model)
3. Ignition switch 9. Combination meter *: ABS model
4. Junction block assembly 10. Immobilizer indicator lamp **: ESP ® model
5. Data link connector (DLC) 11. Keyless start control module

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Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Immobilizer Control System CheckS7RS0BA304001
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) CheckS7RS0BA304002
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.
Using Scan Tool
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s
seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4) Check if any DTC is stored
in ECM according to the
instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position, and then di sconnect SUZUKI scan
tool from DLC.
Using Diagnosis Connector (If equipped)
Refer to “Without Using Scan Tool (Vehicle Equipped
with Diagnosis Connector)” under “DTC Check in
Section 1A”.
Step Action Yes No
1 Immobilizer indicator lamp check
Turn ignition switch to ON position using ignition key.
Does it immobilizer in dicator lamp come on? Go to Step 2.
Check if DTC P1636
and/or P1638 are
detected by ECM
referring to “Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC)
Check”. If detected, go
to applicable DTC diag.
flow. If not detected, go
to “Immobilizer Indicator
Lamp Does Not Come
ON with Ignition Switch
ON and Engine Stop”.
2 Immobilizer indicator lamp check
Does it immobilizer indicato r lamp flashes on and off
continuously in Step 1? Check ECM for DTC
referring to “Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC)
Check”. Then, Go to
applicable DTC diag.
flow.Go to Step 3.
3 Engine start check
Start engine using ignition key.
Does engine start? Go to Step 4.
Perform “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check in
Section 1A”.
4 Immobilizer indicator lamp check
Check Immobilizer indicator la mp remains ON after engine
start.
Does immobilizer indicator la mp remains ON after engine
start? Go to “Immobilizer
Indicator Lamp
Remains ON after
Engine Starts”.
Immobilizer system is
good condition. Then go
to “Keyless Start
System Check in
Section 10E”. (Vehicle
equipped with keyless
start system only)
(A)1
I4RS0BA30003-03

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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ClearanceS7RS0BA304003
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.
Using Scan Tool
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position,
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s
seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4) Clear DTC(s) according to the instructions displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the clearance, turn the ignition switch to OFF position, and then disconnect SUZUKI
scan tool from DLC.
Using Diagnosis Connector (If Equipped)
Refer to “Without Using Scan Tool” under “DTC
Clearance in Section 1A”.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) TableS7RS0BA304004
ECM
NOTE
If any DTC other than the above DTCs is detected, refer to “DTC Table in Section 1A”.
(A)1
I4RS0BA30003-03
DTC No. Detecting Item Detecting ConditionImmobilizer
Indicator Lamp
P1614 Transponder Response Error Transponder code in the transponder built in
the ignition key cannot be read through ICM.Flash
P1615 ID Code Does Not Re
gistered (Vehicle
equipped with Keyless Start System only) • While registering the transponder code in
the transponder built in the ignition key in
ECM, the keyless start control module
sent a signal to ECM indicating that the ID
code could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the keyless start control module or ECM. Flash
P1616 Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle
equipped with Keyless Start System only) ECM detects different ID codes registered in
ECM and keyless start system.
Flash
P1618 CAN Communication Error (Reception Error
for Keyless Start Control Module) (Vehicle
equipped with Keyless Start System only) Reception error communication data for
keyless start control module is detected for
longer than specified time continuously.
Flash
P1621 Immobilizer Commu nication Line ErrorCommunication error between ICM and
ECM is detected by ECM. Flash
P1622 EEPROM Reading / Writing Error EEPROM in ECM is corrupted.Flash
P1623 Unregistered Transponder Transponder code in the transponder built in
the ignition key is invalid.Flash
P1625 Immobilizer Antenna Error ICM is faulty.Flash
P1636 Immobilizer Information Registration Failure Communication error between ECM and
BCM is detected by ECM.No operation
P1638 Immobilizer Info rmation Mismatched • Communication error between ECM and
BCM is detected by ECM
• Wrong ECM or BCM is used. No operation

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Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) and Its CircuitS7RS0BA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION!
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with
connector disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referrin g to “Immobilizer Control Module (ICM)
Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block Assembly) Removal and Installation in
Section 10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
BCM faulty.
Step Action Yes No
12
3
4
G24
1
2
3
I4RS0BA30005-02
3. ICM connector (harness side view)

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Reference WaveformNOTE
When ECM cannot read the transponder code
at the first try, ECM tries to read the
transponder code repeatedly up to 8 times.
The second waveform is the example
showing that ECM read the transponder code
successfully at the second try.
TerminalCircuit Normal Voltage Condition
G24-1 Power supply About 12.0 V
Ignition switch at ON position
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G24-2 Ground 0.0 V
Ignition switch at ON position
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G24-3 Serial communication line See the reference waveform.
—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G24-4 Clock line See the reference waveform.
—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
[A]: The transponder code read successfully at the first try.
[B]: The transponder code read successfully at the second try.
1. Serial communication line
2. Clock line
3. First try
4. Second try
I4RS0AA30007-01
Measurement terminals CH1: G24-3 to G24-2 CH2: G24-4 to G24-2
Oscilloscope settings CH1: 5 V/DIV CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms
Measurement condition Right after the ignition switch is turned ON, the
waveform can be read.

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Repair Instructions
Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) Removal and
Installation
S7RS0BA306001
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove steering wheel referring to “Steering Wheel Removal and Installa tion in Section 6B”.
3) Remove steering column lower and upper covers.
4) Remove knee protector plate (1). (if equipped)
5) Remove engine start knob (2). (if equipped with keyless start system)
6) Disconnect connector (1) from ICM (2).
7) Remove a screw (3) from ICM.
8) Remove ICM from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit.
NOTE
The antenna part of ICM is fragile.
Therefore, do not add strong power to the
part or twist the part.
Installation
Reverse the removal procedure.
Registration of the Ignition KeyS7RS0BA306002
To finish the registration of the ignition key, the
transponder code memorized in the transponder built in
the ignition key has to be registered with ECM. To
register the transponder code with ECM, perform
“Register Ig Key” mode of SU ZUKI scan tool referring to
“SUZUKI Tech 2 Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
• A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with ECM.
• At an early part of the registration process, all transponder codes of the ignition keys
in use already registered with ECM are
cleared. Therefore, before starting the
registration, prepare all ignition keys in
use in addition to the new ignition key(s) to
be registered with ECM.
Procedure after ECM ReplacementS7RS0BA306003
After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the
transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key has to be registered with ECM. To register
transponder code in the ignition key with ECM, perform
“Replace New ECM” mode of SUZUKI scan tool
referring to “SUZUKI Tech 2 Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can
be registered with ECM.
2
1
I4RS0BA30006-03
2
3
1
I4RS0BA30007-03