Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-62 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1541: HVAC Control Module Back-Up Power Supply MalfunctionS7RS0B7224017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting11
Position sensor circuit check
1) Check air flow control actuator position sensor circuit
referring to Step 1 to Step 5 and Step 10 to Step 11 of
“DTC B1512: Air flow Control Actuator (Position Sensor)
and/or Its Circuit Malfunction”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 12. Repair circuit.
12 Air flow control actuator check
1) Check air flow control actuator referring to “Air Flow
Control Actuator Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Air flow control actuator
faulty.
Step Action Yes No
WHT/RED
2 17812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
3
G52-16
I5RS0A722015-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Junction block assembly 3. Circuit fuse
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Back-up power supply voltage is lo wer than specified value continuously. • Battery voltage supply circuit
• HVAC control module
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Turn ON ignition switch for 20 sec. or more.
2) Ignition switch turned OF F and connect scan tool to
DLC.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1541? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-16” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “G52-16” terminal of HVAC control module connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? HVAC control module
faulty.
Circuit fuse blown and/
or “WHT/RED” wire
circuit open or short.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-65
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224021
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1557: Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224022
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Serial communication signal data check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure”, “Vehicle Speed”, “Coolant Temp” and “Outside Air Temp” varies displayed on scan
tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool
Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 2.
2 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11”
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module
faulty.
BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code fr om BCM continuously.• CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block assembly)
•ECM
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ECM and BCM for DTC.
Is there DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code from BCM continuously. • VSS circuit
• VSS
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P0500? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan
1 (Radiator Cooling
Fan) Control Circuit in
Section 1A”.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8-ii Table of Contents
DTC B1062 / B1066: Driver / Passenger Side-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance Low .......... 8B-67
DTC B1063 / B1067: Driver / Passenger Side- Air Bag Initiator Circuit S hort to Ground .......... 8B-70
DTC B1064 / B1068: Driver / Passenger Side- Air Bag Initiator Circu it Short to Power
Circuit .............................................................. 8B-73
DTC B1071: Forward-Sensor Performance Problem ........................................................... 8B-76
DTC B1072: Forward-Sensor Communication Error ................................................................ 8B-76
DTC B1073: Forward-Sensor Circuit Short to Ground ............................................................ 8B-76
DTC B1074: Forward-Sensor Circuit Short to Power Circuit or Open ..................................... 8B-78
DTC B1081 / B1091: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Performance Probl em ......................... 8B-80
DTC B1082 / B1092: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Communication Erro r .......................... 8B-80
DTC B1083 / B1093: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Circuit Short to Ground ....................... 8B-80
DTC B1084 / B1094: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Circuit Short to Power Circuit or
Open ............................................................... 8B-81
DTC B1085 / B1095: Wrong Side-Sensor (Driver Side / Passenger) ID ........................... 8B-83
DTC B1361 / B1365: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance
High ................................................................. 8B-84
DTC B1362 / B1366: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance
Low ................................................................. 8B-86
DTC B1363 / B1367: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to
Ground ............................................................ 8B-88
DTC B1364 / B1368: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to
Power Circuit ................................................... 8B-90
Contact Coil Cable and Its Circuit Check .......... 8B-93 Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections .................................................... 8B-95
Repair and Inspection Required after Accident .......................................................... 8B-96
Repair Instructions ............ ................................8B-98
Disabling Air Bag System.................................. 8B-98
Enabling Air Bag System .................................. 8B-99
SDM Removal and Installation ........................ 8B-100
SDM Inspection ............................................... 8B-101
Driver Air Bag (Inflato r) Module Removal and
Installation ..................................................... 8B-101
Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Inspection ..... 8B-103
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and Installation .............................................. 8B-103
Passenger Air Bag (I nflator) Module
Inspection ...................................................... 8B-105
Side-Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation ..................................................... 8B-105
Side-Air Bag (Inflator) Inspection .................... 8B-107
Side Curtain-Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and Installation ............................... 8B-107
Side Curtain-Air Bag (Inflator) Module Inspection ...................................................... 8B-109
Forward-Sensor Removal and Installation ...... 8B-109
Forward-Sensor In spection ............................. 8B-110
Side-Sensor Removal and Installation ............ 8B-110
Side-Sensor Inspection ................................... 8B-111
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Repair
Harness Installation....................................... 8B-112
Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Seat Belt Pretensioner Disposal ................................... 8B-113
Deployed Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Activated Seat Belt Pretensioner Disposal.... 8B-124
Specifications .................. .................................8B-125
Tightening Torque Specifications .................... 8B-125
Special Tools and Equipmen t .........................8B-125
Use of Special Tools ....................................... 8B-125
Recommended Service Material ..................... 8B-127
Special Tool .................................................... 8B-127
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-5
• When an open in air bag wire harness, damaged wire harness, connector or terminal is found, replace wire
harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
• When installing it, be careful so that the air bag wire harness is not caught or does not interfere with other
parts.
• Make sure air bag system grounding point (2) is clean and ground is securely fastened for optimum metal-to-
metal contact. Poor grounding can cause intermittent
problems that are difficult to diagnose.Precautions on Disposal of Air Bag and Seat
Belt Pretensioner
S7RS0B8200003
Do not dispose of the live (undeployed) air bag (inflator)
modules and the live (inactivated) seat belt
pretensioners.
When disposal is necessary, be sure to deploy / activate
the air bag and seat belt pretensioner according to
deployment / activation procedure described in “Air Bag
(Inflator) Module and Seat Belt Pretensioner Disposal”.
WARNING!
Failure to follow proper air bag (inflator)
module and seat belt pretensioner disposal
procedures can result in air bag deployment
and pretensioner activation which could
cause personal injury. Undeployed air bag
(inflator) module and inactivated seat belt
pretensioner must not be disposed of
through normal refuse channels.
The undeployed air bag (inflator) module and
inactivated seat belt pretensioner contain
substances that can cause severe illness or
personal injury if the sealed container is
damaged during disposal.
General Description
Air Bag System ConstructionS7RS0B8201001
With the air bag system which includes front air bags,
side curtain-air bag and side-air bags for both the
driver’s and passenger’s sides as well as the seat belt
pretensioners, the sag of the s eat belt is taken up (for
seat belt with pretensioner), the driver air bag (inflator)
module is deployed from th e center of the steering
column and the passenger air bag (inflator) module from
the top of the instrument panel in front of the front
passenger seat in occurrence of a front collision with an
impact larger than a certain set value to supplement
protection offered by the driver and front passenger seat
belts.
Side-air bag (inflator) module is deployed from the side
of the seat back in occurrence of a sideward collision
with an impact larger than a certain set value.
Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module is deployed from
the roof side in occurrence of a sideward collision with
an impact larger than a certain set value.
1
2
3
4
5
I4RS0A820004-01
1. Driver air bag 4. Side-air bag
2. Passenger air bag 5. Side curtain-air bag
3. Seat belt pretensioner
I4RS0A820102-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-11
DTC TableS7RS0B8204003
SDM DTC4 1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool referring to “DTC
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Air bag system is in
good condition.
An intermittent trouble
has occurred at some
place.
Check the connector
harness, etc. related to
the sensed DTC.
Refer to “Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
Then clear DTC
(referring to “DTC
Clearance”.) and repeat
this flow.
5 Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool, referring to “DTC Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Check and repair
according to flow
corresponding to that
DTC.
Step Action Yes No
DTC
Diagnosis
—N orm al —
) B1013
SDM SDM fault Diagnose
trouble
according to
diagnostic flow
corresponding
to each code
No.
)
B1014 “AIR BAG”
warning right
circuit failure
) B1016 Power
source
voltage Too high
) B1017 Too low
) B1021
SDM Front air bag
module
exploded
) B1024 Driver side-air
bag module
exploded
) B1025 Passenger
side-air bag
module
exploded
) B1026 Pretensioner
activated
) B1027 Reusable
number
exceeded
) B1031
Driver air
bag circuit Resistance
high
) B1032 Resistance low
) B1033 Short to ground
) B1034 Short to power
circuit
)
B1041
Passenger
air bag
circuit Resistance
high
) B1042 Resistance low
) B1043 Short to ground
) B1044 Short to power
circuit
) B1051
Driver
pretensioner
circuit Resistance
high
) B1052 Resistance low
) B1053 Short to ground
) B1054 Short to power
circuit
) B1055
Passenger
pretensioner
circuit Resistance
high
) B1056 Resistance low
) B1057 Short to ground
) B1058 Short to power
circuit
) B1061
Driver side-
air bag Resistance
high
) B1062 Resistance low
) B1063 Short to ground
) B1064 Short to power
circuit
) B1065
Passenger
side-air bag Resistance
high
) B1066 Resistance low
) B1067 Short to ground
) B1068 Short to power
circuit
) B1071
Forward-
sensor
circuit Performance
problem
) B1072 Communicatio
n error
) B1073 Short to ground
) B1074 Short to power
circuit or open
DTC Diagnosis
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-14 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for “A/BAG” fuse blown.
Step 2, 3: Check for loose connection between junction block assembly connector and junction block
assembly.
Step 4: Check for loose connection between SDM connector and SDM.
Step 5: Check for SDM power supply circuit.
Step 6: Check for short circuit between “A IR BAG” warning right circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect “A/BAG” fuse.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2.
“RED” wire short to
ground.
After repair, replace “A/
BAG” fuse.
2 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly connector “L04”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct connector “L04”
securely.
3 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly connector “G34”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 4.
Correct connector “G34”
securely.
4 1) Check for loose connection of SDM connector “L29”. Is it connected securely? Go to Step 5.
Correct connector “L29”
securely.
5 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”. 2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminal “L29-27”.
3) If OK, then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal of SDM connector and body ground with ignition switch
ON.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is it 8 V or more? Go to Step 6.
“RED” wire (between “A/
BAG” fuse and SDM
connector) open or
“GRN” wire (between
ignition switch and “A/
BAG” fuse) open or
short to ground.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-16 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check combination meter power feed circuit.
Step 2: Check “AIR BAG” warning right circuit.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
“AIR BAG” Warning Right FlashesS7RS0B8204009
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “BRAKE” in dicator (warning right) come ON? Go to Step 2. Check and correct the
following possible
cause. • Open circuit in
“GRN” or “WHT/RED”
wire. • Short circuit
between “GRN” or
“WHT/RED” and
ground. • “METER” fuse
blown.
2 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning right come ON? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“BLU/ORN” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
If OK, replace
combination meter.
1
2 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-17
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Check for short circuit between diag nosis switch circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1013: SDM faultS7RS0B8204010
DTC Will Set when
An internal SDM fault is detected by SDM.
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.
DTC Troubleshooting 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace SDM.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Right Circuit FailureS7RS0B8204011
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Check “L29-35” terminal of SDM.
Is it shorted to ground terminal or harness? Clean up terminal. Substitute a know-good
SDM and recheck.
12 GRN
9
BLK
L29-2
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
WL
8
“L29”
RED
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
I7RS0B820004-04
1. From main fuse 4. “A/BAG” fuse
7. Junction block assembly
2. Ignition switch 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 8. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 6. Lamp driver 9. Ground for air bag system