Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-27
4Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminals “E85-1” and “E85-32”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E85-1”,
“E85-32” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5. “WHT/BLU” and/or
“WHT/RED” wire circuit
open.
5 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminals “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of “E85-16”, “E85-47” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ESP
®
control module open or
high resistance.
6 Check serial data circuit
1) Check if communication is possible by trying
communication with other c ontroller (ECM, BCM, P/S
control module or SDM).
Is it possible to commun icate with other controller? Go to Step 7. Repair open in common
section of serial data
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire
circuit) used by all
controllers or short to
ground or power circuit
which has occurred
somewhere in serial
data circuit (“PPL/WHT”
wire circuit).
7 Check DLC power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V? Go to step 8. Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.
8 Check DLC ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;
• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to step 9. Terminal G and/or G1
circuit open or high
resistance.
Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-28 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1016: Stop Lamp Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604026
Wiring Diagram9
Check serial data circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E85-33” (“PPL/WHT” wire)
terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E85-33” (“PPL/ WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
and recheck. Check high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for electronic
stability program. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good BCM and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
“E85-33”
2
1
I6RS0B460013-01
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[B]
21
E23 34
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 5826
27
28
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33
1213
2382
1
E85-42
E85-46
56RED
WHT
4
6 7
E23-3
E23-18
12V
PNK3
GRN/WHT
E23-20
I6RS0B460014-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from te rminal side) 3. Stop lamp switch 6. CAN driver
1. Battery 4. Stop lamp 7. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 5. ECM
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1017 / C1023: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly FailureS7RS0B4604025
DTC C1017: Lateral G Sensor Range / Performance
DTC C1023: Yaw Rate Sensor Failure
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Vehicle behavior and stop lamp switch signal is disagreed
for specified time. • Back up light switch circuit
• Back up light switch
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1100 detected? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check stop lamp switch circuit
1) Check stop lamp, stop lamp (brake pedal) switch and
their circuit referring to “Brake Light Symptom Diagnosis
in Section 9B”.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 Check ECM circuit for stop lamp switch
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-20” wire of ECM
connector.
3) If connections are OK, check stop lamp switch circuit for
the following.
• Resistance of “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp switch between stop lamp switch connector and ECM
connector is less than 1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp switch connector and vehicle body ground is
infinity (ground short check)
• Voltage of between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with
ignition switch tuned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
If DTC C1016 is still
detected, substitute a
known-good ESP
®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Repair or replace
defective wire.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1017:
Lateral G sensor signal is out of specified range.
C1023:
• Yaw rate sensor signal is out of range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1018: Brake Fluid Level Switch FailureS7RS0B4604027
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTCs and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1017 and/or C1023 still detected? Go to Step 4. Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration is
incompleted.
4 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [B]
E46
124
53
67
891011121314
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT4E46-1E46-2
124
12V3E46-5RED/BLK
I6RS0B460015-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. BCM 3. Brake fluid level switch
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly 4. CAN driver
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input signal of brake fluid level switch to BCM is low level. • Brake fluid level
• Brake fluid level switch circuit
• Brake fluid level switch
•BCM
• ESP
® control module
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 1020: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604028
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP ® control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check brake fluid level
1) Check brake fluid level in reservoir.
Is brake fluid level upper than the minimum level? Go to Step 3. Replenish brake fluid to
reservoir.
3 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1140 detected? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
4 Check brake fluid level switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of brake
fluid level switch connector.
4) If OK, then check brake fluid level switch referring to “Brake Fluid Level Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
Is check result OK? Go to Step 5. Replace brake fluid
level switch.
5 Check brake fluid level switch circuit
1) Disconnect BCM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to BCM connector at “E46-
5” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E46-5” terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “BLKL/RED” wire circuit
is shorted to ground.
6 Check BCM
1) Connect brake fluid level switch connector and BCM
connector.
2) Check voltage at “E46-5” terminal of BCM referring to “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is voltage in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Check BCM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good BCM and
recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to master cylinder pressure sensor
in ESP® hydraulic unit / control mo dule assembly is out of
specification. • ESP
® control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-34 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1024: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604029
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1027: ESP® OFF Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604030
Wiring Diagram 6
Check wheel speed sensor
1) Refer to “Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection”, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Replace wheel speed
sensor and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Steering angle sensor internal defect is detected by CPU in steering angle sensor.
• Steering angle sensor signal is out of specified range. • Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC U1073 and/or U1126 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate steering angle sensor referring to “Sensor
Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1024 still detected? Go to Step 4.
Steering angle sensor
calibration was
incompleted.
4 Check steering angle sensor
1) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Replace steering angle
sensor.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
LT GRN/REDBLK/ORN
12V
E85-7
1 2
I6RS0B460018-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. ESP ® OFF Switch 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1039: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Internal FailureS7RS0B4604035
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1040: Stability Control System Function FailureS7RS0B4604036
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check DTC
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good steering angle
sensor and recheck. If
DTC C1038 is still
detected, substitute a
known-good ESP
®
hydraulic unit control
module assembly and
recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Yaw rate / G sensor as sembly internal failure is detect ed. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 3.
3 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Stability control is active fo r more than specified time
without yaw rate change. • ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check DTC for ESP ®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1040? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-47
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1090: Invalid Communication with ECMS7RS0B4604040
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 and C1078? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate all sens ors referring to “Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1075, C1076 and/ or C1078 still detected? DTC C1075: Substitute
a known-good steering
angle sensor and
recheck.
DTC C1076: Substitute
a known-good ESP
®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
DTC C1078: Substitute
a known-good yaw rate
/ G sensor assembly
and recheck. Calibration was
incompleted.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module rolling counte r failure is detected by
ECM. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 and/or DTC P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.