SEC-22
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (I
NTELLIGENT KEY UNIT)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (INT ELLIGENT KEY UNIT)
CONSULT-III Function (INTELLIGENT KEY)INFOID:0000000001539115
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with Intelligent Key unit.
WORK SUPPORT
SELF-DIAG RESULT
Refer to SEC-79, "DTCIndex".
DATA MONITOR
Diagnosis mode Function Description
WORK SUPPORT Changes the setting for each system function.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays the diagnosis results judged by Intelligent Key unit.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR Monitors the reception status of CAN communication viewed from Intelligent Key unit.
DATA MONITOR The Intelligent Key unit input/output signals are displayed.
ACTIVE TEST The signals used to activate each device are forcibly supplied from Intelligent Key unit.
ECU IDENTIFICATION The Intelligent Key unit part number is displayed.
Support item DescriptionSelection item Condition
CONFIRM KEY FOB ID It can check whether Intelligent Key ID code
is registered or not. ——
TAKE OUT FROM WINDOW WARN Take away warning chime (from window)
mode can be changed. ON
Active
OFF Inactive
LOW BATT OF KEY FOB WARN Intelligent Key low battery warning mode can
be changed. ON
Active
OFF Inactive
KEYLESS FUNCTION Door lock function with Intelligent Key can be
changed. ON
Active
OFF Inactive
ANSWER BACK FUNCTION Buzzer reminder operation can be changed. ON
Active
OFF Inactive
SELECTIVE UNLOCK FUNCTION Anti-hi jack mode can be changed. ON
Active
OFF Inactive
HAZARD ANSWER BACK Hazard reminder operation mode can be
changed. Refer to DLK-49
.
ANSWER BACK WITH I-KEY LOCK Buzzer reminder operation (lock operation)
mode by each door request switch can be
changed. BUZZER
Active
OFF Inactive
ANSWER BACK WITH I-KEY UNLOCK Buzzer reminder operation (unlock operation)
mode by each door request switch can be
changed. BUZZER
Active
OFF Inactive
AUTO RELOCK TIMER Auto door lock operation mode can be
changed. OFF
Inactive
1 min Active
ENGINE START BY I-KEY Engine start function (by Intelligent Key)
mode can be changed. ON
Active
OFF Inactive
LOCK/UNLOCK BY I-KEY Door lock function by door request switch can
be changed. ON
Active
OFF Inactive
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT)SEC-23
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ACTIVE TEST
Monitor Item Condition
PUSH SW Indicates [ON (pressed)/OFF (released)] condition of ignition knob switch.
KEY SW Indicates [ON (inserted)/OFF (removed)] cond ition of key switch.
DR REQ SW Indicates [ON (pressed)/OFF (released)] condition of door request swit ch (driver side).
AS REQ SW Indicates [ON (pressed)/OFF (re
leased)] condition of door request switch (passenger
side).
BD/TR REQ SW Indicates [ON (pressed)/OFF (released)] condition of door request switch (back door).
IGN SW Indicates [ON (ON or START position)/OFF (other than ON and START position)] con-
dition of ignition switch ON position.
ACC SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch ACC position.
STOP LAMP SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop lamp switch.
DOOR LOCK SIG Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of LOCK signal from Intelligent Key.
DOOR UNLOCK SIG Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of UNLOCK signal from Intelligent Key.
DOOR SW DR Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of front door switch (driver side) from BCM via CAN
communication.
DOOR SW AS Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of front door switch (passenger side) from BCM via
CAN communication.
DOOR SW RR Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of rear door switch (RH) from BCM via CAN com-
munication.
DOOR SW RL Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of rear door switch (LH) from BCM via CAN com-
munication.
DOOR BK SW Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of back door switch from BCM via CAN communi-
cation.
VEHICLE SPEED Displays the vehicle speed signal received from combination meter by numerical value
[km/h].
Test item
Description
DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK This test is able to check door lock/unlock operation.
• ALL UNLK: All door lock actuators are unlocked.
• DR UNLK: Door lock actuator
(driver side) is unlocked.
• AS UNLK: Door lock actuator (passenger side) is unlocked.
• BK UNLK: This item is indicated, but inactive.
• LOCK: All door lock actuator is locked.
ANTENNA This test is able to check Intelligent Key antenna operation.
When the following condition are met, hazard warning lamps flash.
• ROOM ANT1: Inside key antenna (console) detects Intelligent Key, when “ROOM
ANT1” is selected.
• ROOM ANT2: Inside key antenna (instrument center/rear seat) detects Intelligent
Key, when “ROOM ANT2”is selected.
• DRIVER ANT: Outside key antenna (driver side) detects Intelligent Key, when “DRIV- ER ANT” is selected.
• ASSIST ANT: Outside key antenna (passenger side) detects Intelligent Key, when “ASSIST ANT” is selected.
• BK DOOR ANT: Outside key antenna (rear bumper) detects Intelligent Key, when “BK
DOOR ANT” is selected.
OUTSIDE BUZZER This test is able to check Intelligent Key warning buzzer operation.
•ON
•OFF
INSIDE BUZZER This test is able to check warning chime in combination meter operation.
• TAKE OUT: Take away
warning chime sounds.
• KNOB: Ignition knob switch warning chime sounds.
• KEY: Key warning chime sounds.
•OFF
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
SEC-26
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001539123
Intelligent Key unit performs the ID verification with the
steering lock solenoid and releases the steering lock if
both Intelligent Key unit and steering lock solenoid ID are same. Intelligent Key unit starts the communication
with the steering lock solenoid when Intelligent Key is carried into the vehicle and the ignition knob switch is
pressed.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001539124
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the ignition knob switch.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-26, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001539125
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can steering lo ck be released with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> Steering lock solenoid was unregistered.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock solenoid connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock solenoid harness connec- tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2013 STRG COMM 1 The ID verification results between Intelligent Key
unit and steering control unit are NG. The registra-
tion is necessary.
Steering lock solenoid
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (V)(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector Te r m i n a l
M15 1Ground Battery voltage
WIIA1202E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRGSEC-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Check continuity between steering lock solenoid harness connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLE NOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check continuity between steer ing lock solenoid connector (A)
M15 terminals 2, 3 and Intelligent Key unit connector (B) M70
terminals 1, 32.
3. Check continuity between steer ing lock solenoid connector (A)
M15 terminals 2, 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT POWER SUPPLY-2
1. Connect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to SEC-116,
"Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Connect steering lock solenoid connector.
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector Te r m i n a l
M15 4Ground Yes
WIIA1203E
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity
Steering lock sole-
noid connector Te r m i n a l
Intelligent Key unit
connector Te r m i n a l
M15 2
M70 1
Ye s
33 2
Te r m i n a l s Continuity
Steering lock solenoid connector Terminals
M15 2
Ground No
3
WIIA1206E
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M70 1Ground 5
WIIA1204E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
SEC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
2. Using an oscilloscope, check voltage between Intelligent Key
unit connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace Steering lock solenoid.
NO >> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to SEC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
WIIA1205E
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Intelligent Key
unit connector Te r m i n a l
M70 32GroundSteering
lock Ignition knob is pushed
LOCK status
5
LOCK ⇔ UNLOCK
For 15 seconds after
UNLOCK 5
15 seconds later UN-
LOCK 0
SIIA1911J
JMKIA0433ZZ
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.SEC-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001539126
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001539127
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Press the ignition knob switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-29, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001539128
1.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to SEC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.CHECK NVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning. • Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA
AMP • Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Mechanical key is malfunctioning. • Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Mechanical key
• NATS antenna amp.
•BCM
P1614
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
SEC-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2191, P1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
B2191, P1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001539129
Performs ID verification through BCM when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001539130
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Press the ignition knob switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001539131
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> Mechanical key was unregistered.
NO >> BCM is malfunctioning. • Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-55, "
Removal and Installation".
• Perform initialization again
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2191 DIFFERENCE OF
KEY The ID verification results between BCM and me-
chanical key are NG. The registration is necessary.
Mechanical key
P1615
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
B2552 INTELLIGENT KEYSEC-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2552 INTELLIGENT KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001539141
Intelligent key unit performs engine start operation and steering lock control by crosschecking ID with the Intel-
ligent key.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001539142
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001539143
1.REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
1. Replace Intelligent Key unit.
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT- III. Re-register all mechanical keys. Refer to “CONSULT-III Opera-
tion Manual”.
3. Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform “DTC confirmation procedure”. Refer to SEC-37, "
DTC Logic".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001539144
1.REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Initialize control unit. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual.
>> Work end.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2552 INTELLIGENT KEY
UNIT Malfunction is detected inside Intelligent
key unit.
Intelligent Key unit
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56