EC-56
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM c
annot warn the driver by lighting up MIL when there is
malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related diagnoses are continuously detected as
NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the driver that engine cont rol system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open by means
of operating fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnos es except MIL circuit are detected and demands the
driver to repair the malfunction.
MIL Flashing Without DTC
When any SRT codes are not set, MIL may fl ash without DTC. For the details, refer to EC-462, "DTC Index".
HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
NOTE:
•It is better to count the ti me accurately with a clock.
• It is impossible to switch the di agnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit has
a malfunction.
• Always ECM returns to Diagnostic Test Mode I after ignition switch is turned OFF.
How to Set Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)
1. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully releas ed, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
2. Repeat the following procedure quickly five times within 5 seconds.
a. Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
b. Fully release the accelerator pedal.
3. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for approx. 10 seconds until the MIL starts blinking.
NOTE:
Do not release the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds if MIL may start blinking on the halfway of this
10 seconds. This blinking is displaying SRT status and is continued for another 10 seconds. For
the details, refer to EC-462, "
DTC Index".
Diagnostic Test
ModeKEY and ENG.
Status Function
Explanation of Function
Mode I Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stopped BULB CHECK
This function checks the MIL bulb for damage (blown, open
circuit, etc.).
If the MIL does not come on, check MIL circuit.
Engine running MALFUNCTION WARNING This is a usual driving condition. When a malfunction is de-
tected twice in two consecutive driving cycles (two trip de-
tection logic), the MIL will light up to inform the driver that a
malfunction has been detected.
The following malfunctions will light up or blink the MIL in
the 1st trip.
• Misfire (Possible three way catalyst damage)
• One trip detection diagnoses
Mode II Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stopped SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS
This function allows DTCs an
d 1st trip DTCs to be read.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-68
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
TP SEN 1-B1 [V]
××
• The throttle position sensor signal volt-
age is displayed. • TP SEN 2-B1 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal.
TP SEN 2-B1 [V]
×
FUEL T/TMP SE
[ ° C] or [ °F] × • The fuel temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the fuel tank tempera-
ture sensor) is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE
[ ° C] or [ °F] ×× • The intake air temperature (determined
by the signal voltage of the intake air
temperature sensor) is indicated.
EVAP SYS PRES
[V] ×
• The signal voltage of EVAP control sys-
tem pressure sensor is displayed.
FUEL LEVEL SE [V] ו The signal voltage of the fuel level sen-
sor is displayed.
START SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] ×ו Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF]
computed by the ECM according to the
signals of engine speed and battery volt-
age. • After starting the engine, [OFF] is dis-
played regardless of the starter signal.
CLSD THL POS
[ON/OFF] ×ו Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] comput-
ed by ECM according to the accelerator
pedal position sensor signal.
AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF] ×ו Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air
conditioner switch as determined by the
air conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF] ××
• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
park/neutral position (PNP) signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] ×ו [ON/OFF] condition of the power steering
system (determined by the signal voltage
of the power steering pressure sensor
signal) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL [ON/
OFF] ×ו Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
electrical load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch
and lighting switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF] ו Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from igni-
tion switch signal.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF] ×
• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from heat-
er fan switch signal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF] ו Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
stop lamp switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec] ×
• Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse
width compensated by ECM according to
the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
computed value is indicated.
INJ PULSE-B2
[msec]
IGN TIMING [BT-
DC] ו
Ind
ic
ates the ignition timing computed by
ECM according to the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE [%] • “Calculated load value” indicates the val-
ue of the current air flow divided by peak
air flow.
MASS AIRFLOW
[g·m/s] • Indicates the mass air flow computed by
ECM according to the signal voltage of
the mass air flow sensor.
Monitored item
[Unit] ECM IN-
PUT SIG-
NALS MAIN
SIGNALS Description
Remarks
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-75
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351351
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of
the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode with CONSULT-III during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in
“SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control Syst em is confirmed OK. When
the value in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may
have one or more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may af fect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
• B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc- tion)
• A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
• MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionINFOID:0000000001351352
• Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
• Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2 , 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
• Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86° F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95 °C (167 - 203° F)
• Engine speed: Idle
• Transmission: Warmed-up
- After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temper ature, drive vehicle until “ATF TEMP SE 1” (A/T
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60 °C (140° F).
• Electrical load: Not applied
- Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351353
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-13, "
Basic Inspection" .
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA
MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to EC-76, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground InspectionINFOID:0000000001351356
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and ot her corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
PBIB1870E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351418
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a
thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351419
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351420
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-118, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351422
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V
Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.31.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.20.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-121
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003760274
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003760275
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003760276
NOTE:
•If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-125, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4.
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the value measured before soaking.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during the soaking time.
NOTE:
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V
Resistance kΩ
− 10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0116
0116 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit range/
performance Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-135
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351446
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351447
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351448
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194° F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90 °C (194° F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V
Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.31.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.20.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-188
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351521
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a the rmistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351522
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351523
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-189, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value. If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140° F), the result will be OK.
If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140° F), go to the following step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” signal is less than 60 °C (140° F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-189, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage*
V Resistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.52.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.20.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56