P0605 ECMEC-291
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P0605 ECM
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351680
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351681
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351682
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If th
e 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-292, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-292, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0605
0605 Engine control module A) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
•ECM
B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A • ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.
• ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-293
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351684
This self-diagnosis has the on
e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351685
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-293, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351687
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643 Sensor power supply circuit
short ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure se nsor circuit is short-
ed.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
BBIA0354E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-294
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 7 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-253, "
Component Inspection".)
• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-288, "
Component Inspection".)
• Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-318, "
Component Inspection".)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-384, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
BBIA0361E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
JMBIA0601ZZ
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
EC-439, "
Wiring Diagram - ENGINE
CONTROL SYSTEM -"
49Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1
Battery current sensor terminal 1
68 Power steering pressure sensor terminal 1
90 APP sensor terminal 7
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-296
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351688
When the gear position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON.
TCM detects the position because the conti
nuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
Then the TCM sends the PNP signal to the ECM via combination meter.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351690
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351691
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-297, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-297, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001351692
Use this procedure to check the overall function of t he park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position
switch The park/neutral position (PNP) signal is not
changed in the process of engine starting and
driving. • Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Combination meter
•TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except the above position OFF
ENG SPEED1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351704
The malfunction information related to TCS is trans
ferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351705
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351706
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-304, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351707
Go to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211 TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric
unit (control unit)” • ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• TCS related parts
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-305
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351708
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-87
.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-88
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malf unction information such as DTC not onl y for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351709
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351710
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-305, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351711
Go to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212 TCS communication line ECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-306
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351714
NOTE:
•If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-87
.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-88
.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to CO-10
.
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to en sure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001351715
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap and/or reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could
be caused by high pressure fluid escaping fr om the radiator and/or reservoir tank.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-395,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-395,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Cooling fan
• Cooling fan (crankshaft diven)
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay)
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
•Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Reservoir tank cap
• Water pump
•Thermostat
For more informat ion, refer to EC-308,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
SEF621W
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-307
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4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to
EC-395, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo re checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-395,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-395,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Disconnect engine coolant temper ature sensor harness connec-
tor.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
5. Start engine and make sure that cooling fan operates. CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
6. If NG, go to EC-395, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351717
1.CHECK COOLING FAN (CRANKSHAFT DRIVEN) OPERATION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates normally.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan (crankshaft driven). Refer to CO-18, "
Removal and Installation (Crankshaft
Driven Type)".
2.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control ci rcuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE A".)
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
SEF621W
SEF882V
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56