EC-240
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VE
NT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve. Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi- nal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OU TPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0443E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-267
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351634
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, firs t perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
• After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
• If any of following conditions ar e met just before the DTC confir mation procedure, leave the vehicle
for more than 1 hour.
- Fuel filler cap is removed.
- Fuel is refilled or drained.
- EVAP component parts is/are removed.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32 °C (32 - 90° F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35 °C (32 - 95 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE: More than 0 °C (32° F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining
fuel until the output voltage condition of the “FUEL LEVEL SE” meets within the range above and leave
the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Select “EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EV APORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
5. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-268, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
• If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range disp layed on CONSULT-III screen, go
to EC-13, "
Basic Inspection".
• Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve properly.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001351635
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EVAP very small leak function. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
• Do not use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
• Do not start engine.
• Do not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2 , 0.6 psi).
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP ser- vice port.
BBIA0366E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-278
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351649
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the combination meter. The combination meter sends the fuel level
sensor signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351650
NOTE:
•If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-87
.
• If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1010. Refer to EC-88
.
This diagnosis indicates the former, to detect open or short circuit malfunction.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351651
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at ignition
switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-278, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351652
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-5
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to MWI-34, "
Component Inspection".
BBIA0402E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0462
0462 Fuel level sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
P0463
0463
Fuel level sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
EC-282
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351659
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351660
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351661
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedur e. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-503, "
Idle
Speed and Ignition Timing".
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10° C (14° F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-282, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351662
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to SEC-8, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0506
0506 Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expected The idle speed is less than the target idle speed
by 100 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
EC-284
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351663
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351664
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351665
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedur e. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-503, "
Idle
Speed and Ignition Timing".
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10° C (14° F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-284, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351666
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0507
0507 Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expected The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYEC-289
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006084568
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006084569
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 minutes
3. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five more times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-289, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351679
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603
0603 ECM power supply cir-
cuit ECM backup RAM system does not function
properly. • Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (backup) circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Low battery voltage
• Battery disconnected
•ECM
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-290
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R connector E121
• 20A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-289, "
DTC Logic".
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-289, "
DTC Logic".
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to SEC-8, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement".
3. Perform EC-17, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-293
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351684
This self-diagnosis has the on
e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351685
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-293, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351687
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643 Sensor power supply circuit
short ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure se nsor circuit is short-
ed.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
BBIA0354E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56