BR-4
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of a ll control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Brake SystemINFOID:0000000001604475
• Always use recommended brake fluid. Refer to MA-12, "Fluids and Lubricants".
• Do not reuse drained brake fluid.
• Be careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas.
• To clean or wash all parts of master cylinder, disc brake caliper and wheel cylinder, use clean brake fluid.
• Do not use mineral oils such as gasoline or kerosene. They will ruin rubber parts of the hydraulic system.
• Use flare nut wrench when removing and installing brake tube.
• Always check tightening torque when installing brake lines.
• Before working, turn ignition switch to OFF and disconnect con- nectors for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or battery
terminals.
• Burnish the brake contact surfaces after refinishing or replacing drums or rotors, after replacing pads or linings, or if a soft pedal
occurs at very low mileage. Refer to BR-35, "
Brake Burnishing
Procedure".
WARNING:
• Clean brake pads and shoes wi th a waste cloth, then wipe
with a dust collector.
SBR686C
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
BRAKE FLUIDBR-17
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >
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BRAKE FLUID
On Board InspectionINFOID:0000000004894493
LEVEL CHECK
• Make sure the fluid level in reservoir tank is between MAX and MIN lines as shown.
• Visually check around reservoir tank for fluid leaks.
• If fluid level is excessively low, check brake system for leaks.
• If brake warning lamp remains illuminated after parking brake pedal is released, check brake system for fluid leaks.
Drain and RefillINFOID:0000000004894494
CAUTION:
• Refill with new brake fluid. Refer to MA-12, "
Fluids and Lubricants".
• Do not reuse drained brake fluid.
• Do not let brake fluid splash on the painted surfaces of the body. This might damage the paint, so if
splashing it, immediately wipe off the area and wash away with water.
• Before servicing, disconnect ABS actuator and electri c unit (control unit) connector or battery nega-
tive terminal.
1. Connect a vinyl tube to each bleed valve.
2. Depress brake pedal, loosen each bleed valve, and gradually remove brake fluid.
3. Make sure there is no foreign material in reservoir tank, and refill with new brake fluid.
4. Rest foot on brake pedal. Loosen bleed valve. Slowly depress pedal until it stops. Tighten bleed valve. Release brake pedal.
Repeat this process a few times, then pause to add new brake
fluid to master cylinder. Continue until new brake fluid flows out
of the bleed valve.
Bleed the air out of the brake hydraulic system. Refer to BR-17,
"Bleeding Brake System".
Bleeding Brake SystemINFOID:0000000004894495
CAUTION:
While bleeding, pay attention to master cylinder fluid level.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector or battery
negative terminal.
2. Connect a vinyl tube to the rear right bleed valve.
LFIA0225E
SBR419C
SBR995
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTBRC-9
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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>> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUST MENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
1. On the CONSULT-III screen, touch “WORK SUPP ORT” and “ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT” in order.
2. Touch “START”. CAUTION:
Do not touch steering wheel whil e adjusting steering angle sensor.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”. NOTE:
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again. CAUTION:
Be sure to perform above operation.
>> GO TO 3
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”. Then make sure “STR ANGLE SIG” is within 0 ±2.5 °.
Is the steering angle within the specified range?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Perform the neutral position adjustment fo r the steering angle sensor again, GO TO 1
4.ERASE THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
Erase the self-diagnosis memory of the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit): Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
• ECM: Refer to EC-63, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
Are the memories erased?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Check the items indica ted by the self-diagnosis.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : DescriptionINFOID:0000000001686237
Refer to the table below to determine if calibration of the decel G sensor is required.
×: Required –: Not required
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001686238
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CAUTION:
To calibrate the decel G sensor, make sure to use CONSULT-III
Situation Calibration of decel G sensor
Removing/Insta lling ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/Installing steering angle sensor ×
Replacing steering angle sensor ×
Removing/Installing steering components ×
Replacing steering components ×
Removing/Installing suspension components ×
Replacing suspension components ×
Change tires to new ones —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment ×
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
BRC-10
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
(Calibration cannot be
done without CONSULT-III)
1.ALIGN THE VEHICLE STATUS
Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
>> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
1. On the CONSULT-III screen, touch “WORK SUPPORT” and “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in order.
2. Touch “START”.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”. NOTE:
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform above operation.
>> GO TO 3
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”. Then make sure “DECEL G SEN” is within ± 0.08G.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Perform calibration of decel G sensor again, GO TO 1
4.ERASE THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
Erase the self-diagnosis memory of the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit): Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
• ECM: Refer to EC-63, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
Are the memories erased?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEMBRC-35
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001686266
Supplies electric power to the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001686267
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-35, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001686268
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL] When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
power supply voltage is lower than normal. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and elec- tric unit (control unit) —Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 4 Ground Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0V
AWFIA0015ZZ
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
BRC-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001686273
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoi
r to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals trans mitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001686274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001686275
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 1111 P U M P M O T O R During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
3. Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con- trol unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS act uator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001686276
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2. Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-38, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001691104
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
E125 1Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0017ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ONOFF
MOTOR RELAY ONOFF
ACTUATOR RLY ONON
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
BRC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001686292
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the flui d pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001686293
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001686294
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, re\
pair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56