BR-4
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of a ll control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Brake SystemINFOID:0000000001604475
• Always use recommended brake fluid. Refer to MA-12, "Fluids and Lubricants".
• Do not reuse drained brake fluid.
• Be careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas.
• To clean or wash all parts of master cylinder, disc brake caliper and wheel cylinder, use clean brake fluid.
• Do not use mineral oils such as gasoline or kerosene. They will ruin rubber parts of the hydraulic system.
• Use flare nut wrench when removing and installing brake tube.
• Always check tightening torque when installing brake lines.
• Before working, turn ignition switch to OFF and disconnect con- nectors for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or battery
terminals.
• Burnish the brake contact surfaces after refinishing or replacing drums or rotors, after replacing pads or linings, or if a soft pedal
occurs at very low mileage. Refer to BR-35, "
Brake Burnishing
Procedure".
WARNING:
• Clean brake pads and shoes wi th a waste cloth, then wipe
with a dust collector.
SBR686C
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
BRAKE FLUIDBR-17
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >
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BRAKE FLUID
On Board InspectionINFOID:0000000004894493
LEVEL CHECK
• Make sure the fluid level in reservoir tank is between MAX and MIN lines as shown.
• Visually check around reservoir tank for fluid leaks.
• If fluid level is excessively low, check brake system for leaks.
• If brake warning lamp remains illuminated after parking brake pedal is released, check brake system for fluid leaks.
Drain and RefillINFOID:0000000004894494
CAUTION:
• Refill with new brake fluid. Refer to MA-12, "
Fluids and Lubricants".
• Do not reuse drained brake fluid.
• Do not let brake fluid splash on the painted surfaces of the body. This might damage the paint, so if
splashing it, immediately wipe off the area and wash away with water.
• Before servicing, disconnect ABS actuator and electri c unit (control unit) connector or battery nega-
tive terminal.
1. Connect a vinyl tube to each bleed valve.
2. Depress brake pedal, loosen each bleed valve, and gradually remove brake fluid.
3. Make sure there is no foreign material in reservoir tank, and refill with new brake fluid.
4. Rest foot on brake pedal. Loosen bleed valve. Slowly depress pedal until it stops. Tighten bleed valve. Release brake pedal.
Repeat this process a few times, then pause to add new brake
fluid to master cylinder. Continue until new brake fluid flows out
of the bleed valve.
Bleed the air out of the brake hydraulic system. Refer to BR-17,
"Bleeding Brake System".
Bleeding Brake SystemINFOID:0000000004894495
CAUTION:
While bleeding, pay attention to master cylinder fluid level.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector or battery
negative terminal.
2. Connect a vinyl tube to the rear right bleed valve.
LFIA0225E
SBR419C
SBR995
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
BRC-3
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C1185 ICC UNIT .................................................78
Description .......................................................... ....78
DTC Logic ...............................................................78
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................78
Special Repair Requirement ...................................79
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT .............................80
Description .......................................................... ....80
DTC Logic ...............................................................80
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................80
Special Repair Requirement ...................................80
VDC OFF SWITCH ......................................... ....81
Description .......................................................... ....81
Component Function Check ....................................81
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................81
Component Inspection ............................................82
ABS WARNING LAMP ................................... ....83
Description .......................................................... ....83
Component Function Check ....................................83
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................83
BRAKE WARNING LAMP ............................. ....84
Description .......................................................... ....84
Component Function Check ....................................84
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................84
VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP ............................85
Description .......................................................... ....85
Component Function Check ....................................85
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................85
SLIP INDICATOR LAMP ....................................86
Description .......................................................... ....86
Component Function Check ....................................86
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................86
ECU DIAGNOSIS .........................................87
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT) .......................................... ....
87
Reference Value ................................................. ....87
Wiring Diagram .......................................................92
Fail-Safe ..................................................................99
DTC No. Index ......................................................100
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS ............................102
VDC/TCS/ABS ................................................ ..102
Symptom Table ................................................... ..102
EXCESSIVE ABS FUNCTION OPERATION
FREQUENCY ...................................................
103
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ..103
UNEXPECTED PEDAL REACTION ...............104
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ..104
THE BRAKING DISTANCE IS LONG .............105
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................105
ABS FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE .......106
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................106
PEDAL VIBRATION OR ABS OPERATION
SOUND OCCURS ...........................................
107
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ..107
VEHICLE JERKS DURING VDC/TCS/ABS
CONTROL .......................................................
108
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................108
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION .............109
Description .............................................................109
PRECAUTION ............................................110
PRECAUTIONS ...............................................110
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ..
110
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion After Battery Disconnect .................................
110
Precaution for Brake System .................................111
Precaution for Brake Control .................................111
Precaution for CAN System ...................................112
PREPARATION .........................................113
PREPARATION ...............................................113
Special Service Tool ............................................ ..113
Commercial Service Tool ......................................113
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .............114
WHEEL SENSORS .........................................114
Removal and Installation ..................................... ..114
SENSOR ROTOR ............................................115
Removal and Installation .......................................115
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEM-
BLY) ................................................................
116
Removal and Installation .......................................116
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR .........................118
Removal and Installation .......................................118
G SENSOR ......................................................119
Removal and Installation .......................................119
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
BRC-8
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN
REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPL ACING CONTROL UNIT : Description
INFOID:0000000001686233
After replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), perform the following procedures:
• Neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor
• Calibration of the decel G sensor
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement
INFOID:0000000001686234
1.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUST MENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform the neutral position adjustm ent for the steering angle sensor.
>> Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Spe-
cial Repair Requirement", GO TO 2
2.PERFORM CALIBRATION OF THE DECEL G SENSOR
Perform calibration of the decel G sensor.
>> Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special Repair Requirement".
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGL E SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description
INFOID:0000000001686235
Refer to the table below to determine if adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position is required.
×: Required –: Not required
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENS OR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Re-
pair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001686236
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
CAUTION:
To adjust neutral position of steering angl e sensor, make sure to use CONSULT-III
(Adjustment cannot be done without CONSULT-III)
1.ALIGN THE VEHICLE STATUS
Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
Situation Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position
Removing/Installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/Installing steering angle sensor ×
Replacing steering angle sensor ×
Removing/Installing steering components ×
Replacing steering components ×
Removing/Installing suspension components ×
Replacing suspension components ×
Change tires to new ones —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment ×
Battery disconnection ×
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
BRC-25
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ××× Wheel speed calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V) ××× Voltage supplied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) is dis-
played.
N POSI SIG –– ×Shift position judged by transmis-
sion range switch signal.
P POSI SIG –– ×Shift position judged by transmis-
sion range switch signal.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%) ×
– ×Throttle valve open/close status
judged by CAN communication sig-
nal is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED
(rpm) ×××
Engine speed judged by CAN com-
munication signal is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg) ×
– ×Steering angle detected by steering
angle sensor is displayed.
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s) ××× Yaw rate detected by yaw rate sen-
sor is displayed.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2) ×
– ×Transverse acceleration detected
by side G-sensor is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF) ××× Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF) ×××
VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× SLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
OFF LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× OFF Lamp (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS motor relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS actuator relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELE
CTION
FROM MENU
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
BRC-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001686256
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field c hanges. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to t he ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001686257
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-29, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001686258
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1 Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1 Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1 Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1 FR LH SENSOR-1
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel s ensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-114, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FA X - 6 , "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-6,
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-7, "
Removal and Installation" (front) or RAX-8,
"Removal and Installation" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector E18, E117, C10, or C11.Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0343E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEMBRC-35
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001686266
Supplies electric power to the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001686267
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-35, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001686268
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL] When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
power supply voltage is lower than normal. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and elec- tric unit (control unit) —Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 4 Ground Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0V
AWFIA0015ZZ
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56