Page 244 of 3000
EI–4ENGINE IMMOBILISER – ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
EI
Transponder key ECU
NG
OK
(a) If the fault is not listed on the problem symptoms table,
proceed to A.
(b) If the fault is listed on the problem symptoms table,
proceed to B.
B
A
(a) Inspection with the intelligent tester (ECU DATA
MONITOR).
(b) Inspection with the intelligent tester (ACTIVE TEST).
(c) Terminals of ECU (See page EI-10).
NEXT
NEXT
NEXT
ItemMeasurement Item / Display
(Range)Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
KEY SWUnlock warning switch signal /
ON or OFFON: Key is in ignition key
cylinder
OFF: No key is in ignition key
cylinder-
Go to DTC B2780
6PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Go to step 8
7OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING
8ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE
9CONFIRMATION TEST
END
Page 252 of 3000
DOOR LOCK – POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEMDL–3
DL
HOW TO PROCEED WITH
TROUBLESHOOTING
HINT:
• Use these procedures to troubleshoot the power door lock
control system.
• The intelligent tester should be used in steps 3 and 5.
NEXT
(a) Interview the customer to confirm the trouble (See page
IN-35).
NEXT
(a) Use the intelligent tester to check if the Multiplex
Communication System (MPX) is functioning normally.
Result
B
A
Result
B
A
(a) Terminals of ECU
(See page DL-8)
1VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
2CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
3INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(BEAN)
Result Proceed to
MPX DTC is not output A
MPX DTC is output B
GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION
SYSTEM
4PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Result Proceed to
Fault is not listed on problem symptoms
tableA
Fault is listed on problem symptoms
tableB
Go to step 6
5OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Page 253 of 3000
DL–4DOOR LOCK – POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
DL
(b) DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST
(See page DL-14)
NEXT
NEXT
NEXT
6REPAIR OR REPLACE
7CONFIRMATION TEST
END
Page 290 of 3000
Page 300 of 3000
SE–8SEAT – FRONT POWER SEAT CONTROL SYSTEM
SE
Main body ECUPower seat control switch and
ECU• Driver side door courtesy light
switch signal
• Key unlock warning switch
signal
• Ignition switch signalBEAN Transmitting ECU
(Transmitter)Receiving ECU Signals Communication method
Page 334 of 3000
ES–4062GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose
assembly.
(b) Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness,
disconnection and blockage.
NG
OK
1CHECK VACUUM HOSES
A136867E18
G042514E04
REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
Page 337 of 3000
2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–409
ES
(a) Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room
junction block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Below 1
(c) Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
NG
OK
(a) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room junction
block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(c) Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG
OK
6INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
A162360E10
REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
7INSPECT RELAY (EFI RELAY)
B016200
Tester Connection Specified Condition
3 - 5 10 k
or higher
3 - 5Below 1
(Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2)
REPLACE RELAY (EFI RELAY)
Page 338 of 3000
ES–4102GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and
the EFI relay.
(1) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room junction
block.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
(3) Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
(4) Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG
OK
8CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
A163531E02
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VSV for ACM (V3-1) - EFI relay terminal (3) Below 1
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT